Menu

Cheap flights from Iowa (IA) to Illinois (IL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Iowa to Illinois

How far in advance should I book a flight from Iowa to Illinois?

Users have found that booking a flight from Iowa to Illinois at least 37 days early can save you up to 10% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 37 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Iowa to Illinois for as little as $177 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $177 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

Cheap flights from Iowa to Illinois in August, September 2020

The best prices found for Iowa to Illinois flights for August, September
28 Jul - 3 Aug
$69pp
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
18 Aug - 25 Aug
$88pp
MCW
Mason City
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
MCW
Mason City
6 Aug - 10 Aug
$97pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines

Iowa to Illinois 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Illinois from Iowa found for this year
28 Jul - 3 Aug
$69pp
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
18 Aug - 25 Aug
$88pp
MCW
Mason City
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
MCW
Mason City
6 Aug - 10 Aug
$97pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines

Non-stop flights to Illinois from Iowa

Save time with Iowa to Illinois direct flight deals
28 Jul - 2 Aug
$69pp
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
18 Aug - 25 Aug
$88pp
MCW
Mason City
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
MCW
Mason City
6 Aug - 10 Aug
$97pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines

Last minute flights from Iowa to Illinois

Late deals on round-trip flights to Illinois from Iowa, departing today and this week
28 Jul - 3 Aug
$69pp
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
26 Jul - 2 Aug
$153pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines
26 Jul - 2 Aug
$169pp
BRL
Burlington
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
BRL
Burlington

One-way flights to Illinois from Iowa

The cheapest one-way flights from Iowa to Illinois
11:30 am - 1:10 pm
Air Choice One
Nonstop
1h 40m
BRL - ORD
Air Choice One
$38
Gotogate
2:00 am - 5:25 am
Delta
1 Stop
3h 25m
DSM - ORD
Delta
$133
Delta
4:43 am - 3:03 pm
Allegiant Air
2 Stops
10h 20m
CID - MDW
Allegiant Air
$162
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Iowa to Illinois flights.

Flight FAQs

From Iowa to Illinois

Are flight prices decreasing from Iowa to Illinois due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Iowa and Illinois for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Iowa to Illinois for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Iowa to Illinois for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air Choice One for just $69, but on average you can expect to pay $110.

Are there nonstop flights from Iowa to Illinois for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Iowa to Illinois under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Iowa to Illinois is less than $365.

Are there last-minute flights available from Iowa to Illinois for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Iowa to Illinois within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Iowa to Illinois?

When booking a flight from Iowa to Illinois, you may want to consider flying on Major Airline, American Airlines or Delta as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the most popular routes from Iowa to Illinois?

The most popular route from Iowa to Illinois is Des Moines - Chicago O'Hare Intl. You may also consider Cedar Rapids - Chicago O'Hare Intl or Des Moines - Chicago Midway.

What are the cheapest Flights from Iowa to Illinois?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $179. While the most popular route (Des Moines - Chicago O'Hare Intl) can be booked for $97 on average our data indicates $249 when flying from Iowa to Illinois

What are the most reliable airlines from Iowa to Illinois?

Before booking your flight to Illinois from Iowa, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: Iberia (100%), ANA (96%), Japan Airlines( 95%).

How long is the flight from Iowa to Illinois?

Linear Air Taxi can get you from Iowa to Illinois in just under 1h 29m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. All flights are typically nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Iowa to Illinois round-trip?

Air Choice One, at $69, was found to be the cheapest airline from Iowa to Illinois. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Delta.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Iowa to Illinois one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Air Choice One. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $38. Users have also found prices from $59 and $113 on Air Choice One and Delta, respectively.

Destination information for Illinois

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Iowa to Illinois
Flight duration
1h 37m

Airports servicing

Cedar Rapids (CID)
Dubuque (DBQ)
Des Moines (DSM)
Fort Dodge (FOD)
Mason City (MCW)

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)
Home North America USA Illinois Cheap flights from Iowa to Illinois