Menu

Cheap flights from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (SUX - ORD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sioux City (SUX) to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (ORD)

SUX - ORD
Price
$250 - $464
ORD
Temperature
35.6 - 86 °F
ORD
Rainfall
1.5 - 4.8 inches

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 32% potential price rise

Cheapest in

October

Best time to find cheap flights, 21% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$250

From Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

One-way from

$162

One-way flight from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Monday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 15%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 20 days in advance to save up to 10% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 20 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $137, or $157 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

The best pricing can be found in the month of April. Prices to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Sioux City average $135. You can even find prices in April for less than $135, as users have found deals to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from as low as $33. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Sioux City. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 49%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (SUX - ORD)?

It’s optimal to fly from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl in the morning. By choosing this option you can save up to 2% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight at noon.

Cheap flights from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl in January, February 2021

The best prices found for SUX to ORD flights for January, February
24 Feb - 25 Feb
$109pp
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
5 Feb - 7 Feb
$129pp
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
12 Feb - 14 Feb
$149pp
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway

Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Sioux City found for this year
24 Feb - 25 Feb
$109pp
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
24 Mar - 27 Mar
$117pp
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
5 Feb - 7 Feb
$129pp
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway

Non-stop flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Sioux City

Save time with Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl direct flight deals
24 Feb - 25 Feb
$109pp
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
5 Feb - 7 Feb
$129pp
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
12 Feb - 14 Feb
$149pp
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SUX
Sioux City Sioux Gateway

One-way flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Sioux City

The cheapest one-way flights from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
8:58 am - 10:34 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 36m
SUX - ORD
American Airlines
12:23 pm - 6:09 pm
United Airlines
1 Stop
5h 46m
SUX - ORD
United Airlines
$162
United
12:23 pm - 10:04 am
United Airlines
2 Stops
21h 41m
SUX - ORD
United Airlines
$263
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Sioux City and Chicago-O'Hare Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Sioux City Sioux Gateway to Chicago O'Hare Intl have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Sioux City Sioux Gateway to Chicago O'Hare Intl have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. American Airlines is one of the carriers where you may find flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like American Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $109, but on average you can expect to pay $664.

Are there nonstop flights from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 3 direct flights from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl is less than $129.

What days are nonstop flights available from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday.

How many flights depart from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl on average per day?

2 flight departures from Sioux City Sioux Gateway to Chicago O'Hare Intl per day on average.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Sioux City or Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

In Sioux City, there will be less rainfall in Sioux City compared to Chicago-O'Hare Intl over the next 9 days.

Is Sioux City weather warmer or cooler than Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 86 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Chicago-O'Hare Intl is generally the same as in Sioux City. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Departing from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl will take you 1h 37m. The distance from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl is about 437 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl round-trip from $109. Other airlines that can offer you cheap pricing are United Airlines, from $300, and Linear Air Taxi, from $7,040. American Airlines is 65% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl are United Airlines ($162) and American Airlines ($194).

Alternative routes for Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Destination information for Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Flight duration
1h 45m
Average temperature for January in Chicago-O'Hare Intl
35.6 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Chicago-O'Hare Intl
1.8 ″

Airports servicing Sioux City

Airports servicing Chicago

Hourly flight availability from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of SUX to ORD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of SUX to ORD departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of SUX to ORD departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of SUX to ORD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
0 flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
0 flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home North America USA Illinois Chicago Chicago-O'Hare Intl Cheap flights from Sioux City to Chicago-O'Hare Intl