Menu

Cheap flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis (ORD - MSP)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis are usually found in August or April, booked 31 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Chicago-O'Hare Intl (ORD) to Minneapolis (MSP)

ORD - MSP
Price
$96 - $127
MSP
Temperature
26.6 - 84.2 °F
MSP
Rainfall
0.7 - 4.4 inches

Popular in

January

High demand for flights, 9% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 16% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$96

From Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis

One-way from

$56

One-way flight from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis?

Users have found that flying from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis on a Saturday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis?

To save on the cost of your flight from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis, book at least 54 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 29% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $133 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $165.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis?

The best pricing can be found in the month of August. Prices to Minneapolis from Chicago-O'Hare Intl average $144. You can even find prices in August for less than $144, as users have found deals to Minneapolis from as low as $54. The month of March appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Minneapolis from Chicago-O'Hare Intl. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 34%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis (ORD - MSP)?

When flying from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the afternoon, which can drop the price by up to 24% versus a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis in January, February 2021

The best prices found for ORD to MSP flights for January, February
26 Jan - 2 Feb
$90pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
27 Jan - 3 Feb
$98pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
30 Jan - 1 Feb
$102pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Minneapolis from Chicago-O'Hare Intl found for this year
26 Jan - 2 Feb
$90pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
27 Jan - 3 Feb
$98pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
28 May - 31 May
$99pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to Minneapolis from Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Save time with Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis direct flight deals
28 May - 31 May
$99pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
27 May - 31 May
$100pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
13 May - 20 May
$101pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis

Late deals on round-trip flights to Minneapolis from Chicago-O'Hare Intl, departing today and this week
26 Jan - 2 Feb
$90pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
27 Jan - 3 Feb
$98pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
30 Jan - 1 Feb
$102pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

One-way flights to Minneapolis from Chicago-O'Hare Intl

The cheapest one-way flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis
3:00 am - 4:45 am
Delta
Nonstop
1h 45m
ORD - MSP
Delta
$56
Delta
3:45 am - 12:24 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
8h 39m
ORD - MSP
American Airlines
3:15 am - 2:15 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
11h 00m
ORD - MSP
Frontier
$68
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis flights.

Flight FAQs

From Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis

Are flight prices decreasing from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Chicago-O'Hare Intl and Minneapolis for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Chicago O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis St Paul to control the spread of COVID-19?

Delta is one of the many airlines that have implemented additional safety measures to control the spread of COVID-19. Some of the new policies that have been implemented to accommodate travelers flying from Chicago O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis St Paul are improved sanitation, HEPA filters, mask requirements, social distance seating (for a limited time), and pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Chicago O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis St Paul have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

United Airlines, Sun Country Air, and American Airlines are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $90, but on average you can expect to pay $107.

Are there nonstop flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis is less than $142.

Are there last-minute flights available from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis within the next 7 days for less than $100.

Does it rain more in Chicago-O'Hare Intl or Minneapolis?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Chicago-O'Hare Intl is roughly greater than that of Minneapolis. You can assume this to be the case over the next 13 days.

Is Chicago-O'Hare Intl weather warmer or cooler than Minneapolis?

With an average temperature of 86 °F, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Minneapolis are colder than in Chicago-O'Hare Intl.

How long is the flight from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis?

Airlines like Sun Country Air, American Airlines, and Delta fly from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis in about 1h 36m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis round-trip?

Spirit Airlines, at $90, was found to be the cheapest airline from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Sun Country Air and Frontier. Spirit Airlines is priced at 21% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis one-way?

$45 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Frontier. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Spirit Airlines and Delta, with prices starting from $48 and $56, respectively.

Alternative routes for Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis

Destination information for Minneapolis

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis
Flight duration
1h 38m
Average temperature for January in Minneapolis
26.6 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Minneapolis
0.8 ″

Airports servicing Chicago

Airports servicing Minneapolis

Top 6 airlines flying from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Sun Country Air
$48 $113 No cancel fee 83%
United Airlines
$58 $172 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$53 $173 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$58 $194 No cancel fee N/A
Spirit Airlines
$118 $217 No cancel fee 65%
Air Choice One
$169 $285 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Air Choice One. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Hourly flight availability from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 67% of ORD to MSP departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 25% of ORD to MSP departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 7% of ORD to MSP departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of ORD to MSP departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis
Sunday
40 daily flights
Monday
25 daily flights
Tuesday
33 daily flights
Wednesday
33 daily flights
Thursday
38 daily flights
Friday
44 daily flights
Saturday
31 daily flights
Home North America USA Minnesota Minneapolis Cheap flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Minneapolis