Menu

Cheap flights from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (OMA - ORD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl are usually found in January or February, booked 32 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Thursday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Omaha (OMA) to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (ORD)

OMA - ORD
Price
$229 - $249
ORD
Temperature
35.6 - 86 °F
ORD
Rainfall
1.5 - 4.8 inches
Popular in July High demand for flights, 5% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 3% potential price drop
Round-trip from $229 From Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
One-way from $53 One-way flight from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Flying to your destination on a Saturday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Chicago-O'Hare Intl. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Find a great deal and save up to 10% by booking at least 37 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $177.

Cheap flights from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl in July, August 2020

The best prices found for OMA to ORD flights for July, August
9 Jul - 13 Jul
$97pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
9 Jul - 13 Jul
$100pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
15 Jul - 15 Jul
$101pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield

Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Omaha found for this year
9 Jul - 13 Jul
$97pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
9 Jul - 13 Jul
$100pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
15 Jul - 15 Jul
$101pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield

Non-stop flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Omaha

Save time with Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl direct flight deals
9 Jul - 13 Jul
$97pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
28 Jul - 31 Jul
$107pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
10 Jul - 12 Jul
$117pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield

Last minute flights from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Omaha, departing today and this week
25 Jun - 28 Jun
$257pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
25 Jun - 28 Jun
$261pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
24 Jun - 28 Jun
$277pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield

One-way flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Omaha

The cheapest one-way flights from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
1:25 pm - 6:05 pm
Delta
1 Stop
4h 40m
OMA - ORD
Delta
$53
Delta
9:12 am - 12:50 pm
Delta
1 Stop
3h 38m
OMA - ORD
Delta
$63
Delta
1:54 pm - 11:56 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
22h 02m
OMA - ORD
Multiple Airlines
$107
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Omaha and Chicago-O'Hare Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $97, but on average you can expect to pay $133.

Are there nonstop flights from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl is less than $231.

Are there last-minute flights available from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Wednesday, Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Omaha Eppley Airfield to Chicago O'Hare Intl was viewed by 20 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

The cheapest airline for this route is American Eagle, Inc.. When flying this airline from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl on average you can expect to find 104 flights available for this route daily.

How long does the flight from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl take?

A nonstop flight takes up to 2 hours, covering a distance of 259 miles.

How many flights depart from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl on average per day?

On average 1 flight departs from Omaha Eppley Airfield to Chicago O'Hare Intl per day.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Omaha or Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

In Omaha, there will be same rainfall in Omaha compared to Chicago-O'Hare Intl over the next 15 days.

Is Omaha weather warmer or cooler than Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 88 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Chicago-O'Hare Intl is generally colder than in Omaha. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

Alternative routes for Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Destination information for Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Flight duration
1h 35m
Average temperature for July in Chicago-O'Hare Intl
86.0 °F
Avg rainfall for July in Chicago-O'Hare Intl
3.2 ″

Airports servicing Omaha

Airports servicing Chicago

Hourly flight availability from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 79% of OMA to ORD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 21% of OMA to ORD departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of OMA to ORD departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of OMA to ORD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Omaha to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Sunday
19 daily flights
Monday
19 daily flights
Tuesday
19 daily flights
Wednesday
20 daily flights
Thursday
20 daily flights
Friday
15 daily flights
Saturday
19 daily flights