Menu

Cheap flights from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (DSM - ORD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl are usually found in May or July, booked 30 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Friday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Des Moines (DSM) to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (ORD)

DSM - ORD
Price
$205 - $332
ORD
Temperature
35.6 - 86 °F
ORD
Rainfall
1.5 - 4.8 inches
Popular in February High demand for flights, 24% potential price rise
Cheapest in May Best time to find cheap flights, 19% potential price drop
Round-trip from $205 From Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
One-way from $139 One-way flight from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Leaving on a Friday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 28% on the overall cost on flights from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

To save up to 10% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 37 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from $177 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $177 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (DSM - ORD)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl in the afternoon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 18% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl in August, September 2020

The best prices found for DSM to ORD flights for August, September
6 Aug - 10 Aug
$97pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines
6 Aug - 17 Aug
$100pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines
6 Aug - 17 Dec
$101pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines

Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Des Moines found for this year
6 Aug - 10 Aug
$97pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines
5 Dec - 12 Dec
$100pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines
6 Aug - 17 Dec
$101pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines

Non-stop flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Des Moines

Save time with Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl direct flight deals
6 Aug - 10 Aug
$97pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines
8 Aug - 9 Aug
$107pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines
7 Aug - 9 Aug
$117pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines

Last minute flights from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Des Moines, departing today and this week
26 Jul - 2 Aug
$153pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines
26 Jul - 26 Aug
$174pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
DSM
Des Moines
26 Jul - 26 Aug
$192pp
DSM
Des Moines
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines

One-way flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Des Moines

The cheapest one-way flights from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
10:22 am - 1:20 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
14h 58m
DSM - ORD
Multiple Airlines
$139
Kiwi.com
11:00 am - 5:24 pm
Delta
1 Stop
6h 24m
DSM - ORD
Delta
$589
Delta
3:13 am - 5:45 am
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
2h 32m
DSM - ORD
Linear Air Taxi
$2399
Vayama

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Des Moines and Chicago-O'Hare Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $97, but on average you can expect to pay $134.

Are there nonstop flights from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 14 direct flights from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl is less than $950.

Are there last-minute flights available from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $200?

There are currently 16+ open flights from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl within the next 7 days for less than $200.

Does it rain more in Des Moines or Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

When traveling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Des Moines is typically less than Chicago-O'Hare Intl. We can gather that this will continue over the next 14 days.

Is Des Moines weather warmer or cooler than Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

With an average temperature of 86 °F, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Chicago-O'Hare Intl are the same as in Des Moines.

How long is the flight from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Airlines like Delta fly from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl in about 3h 25m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to .

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl round-trip?

According to our current data, Delta ($118), offers the cheapest pricing from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl. You may be able to fly from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for 53% less than the average price by searching for this airline.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $59 on Delta. Another option is Linear Air Taxi, who have fights from $2292.

Alternative routes for Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Destination information for Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Flight duration
1h 22m
Average temperature for August in Chicago-O'Hare Intl
82.4 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Chicago-O'Hare Intl
4.8 ″

Airports servicing Des Moines

Airports servicing Chicago

Hourly flight availability from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Morning 6 AM to noon 69% of DSM to ORD departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 27% of DSM to ORD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 4% of DSM to ORD departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of DSM to ORD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Sunday
30 daily flights
Monday
30 daily flights
Tuesday
22 daily flights
Wednesday
30 daily flights
Thursday
24 daily flights
Friday
30 daily flights
Saturday
29 daily flights
Home North America USA Illinois Chicago Chicago-O'Hare Intl Cheap flights from Des Moines to Chicago-O'Hare Intl