Cheap flights from Des Moines (DSM) to Illinois (IL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Des Moines (DSM) to Illinois

All the information you need to plan the best DSM to ORD flight in 2021: compare Des Moines to Illinois flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Illinois.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Des Moines to Illinois (DSM - IL)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Des Moines to Illinois as you normally would.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Des Moines to Illinois?

The best pricing can be found in the month of July. Prices to Illinois from Des Moines average $231. You can even find prices in July for less than $231, as users have found deals to Illinois from as low as $106. The month of January appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Illinois from Des Moines. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 25%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Des Moines to Illinois?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 46 days in advance to save up to 29% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 46 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Des Moines to Illinois 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $250, or $313 for flights within the next 24 hours.

Cheap flights from Des Moines to Illinois in November, December 2021

The best prices found for DSM to Illinois flights for November, December
13 Dec - 14 Dec
$133pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines
13 Dec - 14 Dec
$135pp
DSM
Des Moines
Delta
 
1 STOP
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines
13 Dec - 15 Dec
$135pp
DSM
Des Moines
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines

Des Moines to Illinois 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Illinois from Des Moines found for next year
13 Dec - 14 Dec
$133pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines
13 Dec - 15 Dec
$135pp
DSM
Des Moines
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines
13 Dec - 14 Dec
$135pp
DSM
Des Moines
Delta
 
1 STOP
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines

Non-stop flights to Illinois from Des Moines

Save time with Des Moines to Illinois direct flight deals
15 Dec - 18 Dec
$137pp
DSM
Des Moines
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines
14 Dec - 18 Dec
$147pp
DSM
Des Moines
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines
28 Jan - 13 Feb
$157pp
DSM
Des Moines
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DSM
Des Moines

Last minute flights from Des Moines to Illinois

Late deals on round-trip flights to Illinois from Des Moines, departing today and this week
1 Dec - 6 Dec
$190pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines
1 Dec - 6 Dec
$195pp
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
DSM
Des Moines
3 Dec - 8 Dec
$204pp
DSM
Des Moines
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines

One-way flights to Illinois from Des Moines

The cheapest one-way flights from Des Moines to Illinois
8:37 am - 2:39 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
6h 02m
DSM - ORD
American Airlines
6:25 am - 6:58 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
12h 33m
DSM - ORD
Frontier
$123
Kiwi.com
3:52 am - 2:13 pm
Allegiant Air
1 Stop
10h 21m
DSM - RFD
Allegiant Air
$132
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Des Moines</span> to <span class="emphasized">Illinois</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Des Moines to Illinois

What airport do you fly from for flights from Des Moines to Illinois?

If you book a flight to Illinois from Des Moines, you will be flying from Des Moines, which is the city’s only airport. Des Moines (DSM) is located 3.6 mi from the center of Des Moines.

Which airlines flying from Des Moines to Illinois have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Des Moines to Illinois that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Des Moines to Illinois for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Des Moines to Illinois for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $132, but on average you can expect to pay $163.

Are there nonstop flights from Des Moines to Illinois for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Des Moines to Illinois under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Des Moines to Illinois is less than $274.

Are there last-minute flights available from Des Moines to Illinois for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Des Moines to Illinois within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Des Moines to Illinois?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Monday, Tuesday, Friday.

How many flights depart from Des Moines to Illinois on average per day?

17 flight departures from Des Moines to Illinois per day on average.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 29% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 59% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 12% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Des Moines to Illinois?

Airlines like American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines fly from Des Moines to Illinois in about 1h 27m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 6h 31m. Des Moines and Illinois are separated by a distance of 299 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Des Moines to Illinois one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $66 on American Airlines. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Delta from $68 and Frontier from $96 one-way.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Des Moines to Illinois?

Before booking your flight from Des Moines to Illinois check out the most popular airlines for this route: Major Airline, American Airlines or Delta.

What are the most popular routes from Des Moines to Illinois?

The most popular route from Des Moines to Illinois is Des Moines - Chicago O'Hare Intl. You may also consider Des Moines - Chicago Midway or Des Moines - Lambert-St Louis.

What are the cheapest flights from Des Moines to Illinois?

While on average a flight from Des Moines to Illinois is generally $160, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $48. When looking at the most popular route, (Des Moines - Chicago O'Hare Intl), you can expect to pay $133 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from Des Moines to Illinois?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Des Moines to Illinois consider choosing Mesa Airlines (94%), Republic Airways (91%) or Envoy Air (90%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Illinois (IL)

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Illinois from Des Moines?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Illinois within the United States

Most visitors from Des Moines need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Illinois.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Des Moines must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Illinois.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Des Moines are not required to quarantine after entering Illinois.

Do I need a test to fly back to Des Moines from Illinois?

Returning to Des Moines from Illinois

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Illinois must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Des Moines.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Illinois are not required to quarantine after entering Des Moines.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Illinois (IL)

Destination points for flights from Des Moines to Illinois

Select to see more specific information for flights from Des Moines to all places in Illinois.

Destination information for Illinois

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Des Moines to Illinois.
Flight duration from DSM to Illinois
1h 27m

Airports servicing Des Moines

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Top 3 airlines flying from Des Moines to Illinois

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Des Moines to Illinois choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Delta
$147 $336 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$163 $247 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$163 $283 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA Illinois Cheap flights from Des Moines to Illinois