Cheap flights from Illinois (IL) to Iowa (IA)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Illinois to Iowa

All the information you need to plan the best null to DSM flight in 2021: compare Illinois to Iowa flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Iowa.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Illinois to Iowa?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 15 days in advance to save up to 16% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 15 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Illinois to Iowa 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $152, or $190 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Illinois to Iowa?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in January. For low rates, June can be a great choice for travel to Iowa. Flights to Iowa from Illinois in June are about $182 on average during June, but can be found for as low as $102.

Cheap flights from Illinois to Iowa in June, July 2021

The best prices found for Illinois to Iowa flights for June, July
19 Jun - 20 Jun
$72pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
27 Jun - 29 Jun
$73pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
2 Jul - 5 Jul
$83pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Illinois to Iowa 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Iowa from Illinois found for this year
19 Jun - 20 Jun
$72pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
27 Jun - 29 Jun
$73pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
2 Jul - 5 Jul
$83pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to Iowa from Illinois

Save time with Illinois to Iowa direct flight deals
1 Jul - 5 Jul
$72pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
27 Jun - 29 Jun
$73pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
2 Jul - 5 Jul
$83pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
BRL
Burlington
BRL
Burlington
Air Choice One
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Illinois to Iowa

Late deals on round-trip flights to Iowa from Illinois, departing today and this week
21 Jun - 28 Jun
$213pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCW
Mason City
MCW
Mason City
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
21 Jun - 28 Jun
$263pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCW
Mason City
MCW
Mason City
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
24 Jun - 26 Jun
$281pp
STL
Lambert-St Louis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DSM
Des Moines
DSM
Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
STL
Lambert-St Louis

One-way flights to Iowa from Illinois

The cheapest one-way flights from Illinois to Iowa
2:00 pm - 3:55 pm
Air Choice One
Nonstop
1h 55m
ORD - BRL
Air Choice One
$86
mytrip.com
10:30 am - 11:59 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 29m
ORD - MCW
United Airlines
$129
United
8:20 am - 1:49 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
5h 29m
ORD - DSM
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Illinois</span> to <span class="emphasized">Iowa</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Illinois to Iowa

Are flight prices decreasing from Illinois to Iowa due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Illinois and Iowa for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Illinois to Iowa have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Illinois to Iowa have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. American Airlines, United Airlines, and Air Choice One are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like American Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Illinois to Iowa for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Illinois to Iowa for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Air Choice One for just $72, but on average you can expect to pay $160.

Are there nonstop flights from Illinois to Iowa for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Illinois to Iowa under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Illinois to Iowa is less than $193.

Are there last-minute flights available from Illinois to Iowa for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Illinois to Iowa within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Illinois to Iowa?

American Airlines, Delta and United Airlines are the most popular airlines when flying from Illinois to Iowa.

What are the most popular routes from Illinois to Iowa?

When deciding which route to take from Illinois to Iowa consider Chicago O'Hare Intl - Des Moines, Lambert-St Louis - Des Moines or Chicago O'Hare Intl - Burlington as they are the most popular.

What are the cheapest Flights from Illinois to Iowa?

While on average a flight from Illinois to Iowa is generally $328, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $164. When looking at the most popular route, (Chicago O'Hare Intl - Des Moines), you can expect to pay $183 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from Illinois to Iowa?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from Illinois to Iowa on time: Iberia(100%), Envoy Air(99%), United Airlines(97%.)

How long is the flight from Illinois to Iowa?

American Airlines and United Airlines can get you from Illinois to Iowa in just under 1h 05m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Illinois to Iowa round-trip?

Currently priced at $72, Air Choice One will fly you from Illinois to Iowa and back. In addition to Air Choice One, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from United Airlines and American Airlines - these airlines can fly you to your destination from $152 and $165, respectively.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Illinois to Iowa one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Illinois to Iowa are Air Choice One ($31), United Airlines ($74), and American Airlines ($83).

Related searches

Flights to Iowa from Illinois
Flights to Illinois Flights to Iowa

Rent a Car

Car Rentals in Iowa

Destination points for flights from Illinois to Iowa

Select to see more specific information for flights from Illinois to all places in Iowa.

Destination information for Iowa

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Illinois to Iowa.
Flight duration
1h 33m

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Airports servicing

Cedar Rapids (CID)
Dubuque (DBQ)
Des Moines (DSM)
Fort Dodge (FOD)
Mason City (MCW)

Top 4 airlines flying from Illinois to Iowa

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Illinois to Iowa choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Air Choice One
$101 $152 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Air Choice One. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

United Airlines
$163 $340 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$168 $387 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$282 $441 No cancel fee N/A
Home North America USA Iowa Cheap flights from Illinois to Iowa