Cheap flights from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo (SMF - SBP)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sacramento (SMF) to San Luis Obispo (SBP)

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo?

Users have found that flying from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo on a Wednesday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo?

The best pricing can be found in the month of August. Prices to San Luis Obispo from Sacramento average $286. You can even find prices in August for less than $286, as users have found deals to San Luis Obispo from as low as $165. The month of October appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to San Luis Obispo from Sacramento. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 33%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo (SMF - SBP)?

It’s optimal to fly from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo in the afternoon. By choosing this option you can save up to 12% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight at noon.

Cheap flights from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo in February, March 2021

25 Mar - 1 Apr
$326pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl
14 Mar - 16 Mar
$350pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl
25 Mar - 1 Apr
$367pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl

Sacramento to San Luis Obispo 2021 flight deals

11 May - 15 May
$239pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl
11 May - 15 May
$285pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl
25 Mar - 1 Apr
$326pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl

One-way flights to San Luis Obispo from Sacramento

11:27 am - 10:34 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
23h 07m
SMF - SBP
American Airlines
5:50 am - 2:07 pm
Alaska Airlines
2 Stops
8h 17m
SMF - SBP
Alaska Airlines
$337
Travel2Be
5:29 am - 2:38 pm
United Airlines
2 Stops
9h 09m
SMF - SBP
United Airlines
$461
United

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Sacramento to San Luis Obispo

Are flight prices decreasing from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Sacramento and San Luis Obispo for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Sacramento Intl to San Luis Obispo County have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like United Airlines flying from Sacramento Intl to San Luis Obispo County have implemented new flexible change policies.

Can I find flights from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $239, but on average you can expect to pay $364.

Are there nonstop flights from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Does it rain more in Sacramento or San Luis Obispo?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Sacramento is roughly similar to San Luis Obispo. You can assume this to be the case over the next 12 days.

Is Sacramento weather warmer or cooler than San Luis Obispo?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 95 °F range in July. The weather in San Luis Obispo is generally colder than Sacramento's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo?

Airlines like United Airlines, Alaska Airlines, and American Airlines fly from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo in about 3h 13m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 6h 11m. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo round-trip?

Flying on United Airlines is currently your cheapest option to San Luis Obispo, with prices starting at $239. Additional round-trip tickets that might be worth considering are offered by Alaska Airlines and American Airlines, with the lowest prices starting at $283 and $285, respectively. United Airlines is priced at 23% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Alaska Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $142. Users have also found prices from $149 and $209 on Alaska Airlines and United Airlines, respectively.

Alternative routes for Sacramento to San Luis Obispo

Destination information for San Luis Obispo

Average temperature for February in San Luis Obispo
66.2 °F
Avg rainfall for February in San Luis Obispo
3.3 ″

Airports servicing Sacramento

Airports servicing San Luis Obispo

Home North America USA California San Luis Obispo Cheap flights from Sacramento to San Luis Obispo