Menu

Cheap flights from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo (LAX - SBP)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo are usually found in April or December, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Friday and return on a Tuesday

$430
$380
$320
$269
(LAX - SBP)
Price
$269 - $385
SBP
Temperature
64 - 75 °F
SBP
Rainfall
0 - 3 inches
Most popular in November High demand for flights, 0% potential price rise
Cheapest in April Best time to find cheap flights, 2% potential price drop
Average price $299 Price for this month
Cheapest price $269 From Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

Cheap flights from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo in March 2020

The best prices found for LAX to SBP flights for March
27 Mar - 31 May
$257pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
13 Mar - 15 Mar
$267pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
6 Mar - 7 Mar
$331pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles

Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Luis Obispo from Los Angeles found for this year
27 Mar - 31 May
$257pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
13 Apr - 15 Apr
$279pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Alaska Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LAX
Los Angeles
8 Apr - 12 Apr
$315pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles

Non-stop flights to San Luis Obispo from Los Angeles

Save time with Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo direct flight deals
27 Mar - 31 May
$257pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
13 Mar - 15 Mar
$267pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
6 Mar - 7 Mar
$331pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles

Last minute flights from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Luis Obispo from Los Angeles, departing today and this week
4 Mar - 6 Mar
$384pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LAX
Los Angeles
28 Feb - 1 Mar
$385pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
2 Mar - 6 Mar
$428pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LAX
Los Angeles

One-way flights to San Luis Obispo from Los Angeles

The cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo
3:35 pm - 4:31 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
0h 56m
LAX - SBP
United Airlines
$180
United
5:35 pm - 6:36 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 01m
LAX - SBP
United Airlines
$272
United
2:35 pm - 3:36 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 01m
LAX - SBP
United Airlines
$291
United

Alternative routes for Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

Destination information for San Luis Obispo

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo
Flight duration
1h 08m
Average temperature for February in San Luis Obispo
66.2 °F
Avg rainfall for February in San Luis Obispo
3.3 ″

Airports servicing Los Angeles

Airports servicing San Luis Obispo

Weekly flight availability
from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo
Sunday
10 daily flights
Monday
11 daily flights
Tuesday
11 daily flights
Wednesday
11 daily flights
Thursday
11 daily flights
Friday
11 daily flights
Saturday
11 daily flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo flights.

Flight FAQs

From Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

What days are nonstop flights available from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What percent of flights are delayed?

When booking remember that flights Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo are typically delayed by 51min. so prepare as needed.

How many passenger seats are available on a flight on this route?

Commercial airlines for the flight route can seat a total of 145 passengers per day from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo County.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

While browsing flights check up on current rates for SkyWest Airlines. SkyWest Airlines offers the cheapest flight to Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo. Flight availability can sometimes range however expect there to be 136 flights on average per day.

How long does the flight from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo take?

For nonstop trips expect to fly for about 2 hours. The travel distance is approximately 97 miles.

How many flights depart from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo on average per day?

On average 15 flights depart from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo County per day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 13% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 20% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 67% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Los Angeles or San Luis Obispo?

When traveling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Los Angeles is typically greater than that of San Luis Obispo. We can gather that this will continue over the next 11 days.

Is Los Angeles weather warmer or cooler than San Luis Obispo?

Temperatures around the 90 °F's can be experienced in August. The weather in San Luis Obispo is colder than in Los Angeles. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.