Menu

Cheap flights from San Luis Obispo to San Diego (SBP - SAN)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from San Luis Obispo to San Diego are usually found in January or February, booked 40 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Monday and return on a Sunday

$540
$410
$280
$147
Price
$147 - $507
Temperature
66 - 81 °F
Rainfall
0 - 3 inches
Most popular in March High demand for flights, 26% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 6% potential price drop
Average price $188 Price for this month
Cheapest price $147 From San Luis Obispo to San Diego

Cheap flights from San Luis Obispo to San Diego in February 2020

The best prices found for SBP to SAN flights for February
27 Feb - 4 Mar
$314pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
28 Feb - 3 Mar
$339pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
25 Feb - 1 Mar
$364pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County

San Luis Obispo to San Diego 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Diego from San Luis Obispo found for this year
21 Mar - 24 Mar
$126pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
22 Apr - 26 Apr
$127pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
25 Mar - 26 Mar
$136pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County

Non-stop flights to San Diego from San Luis Obispo

Save time with San Luis Obispo to San Diego direct flight deals
22 Apr - 26 Apr
$127pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
12 Mar - 15 Mar
$137pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
23 Mar - 25 Mar
$148pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County

Last minute flights from San Luis Obispo to San Diego

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Diego from San Luis Obispo, departing today and this week
21 Feb - 2 May
$262pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
27 Feb - 4 Mar
$314pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
26 Feb - 1 Mar
$339pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County

One-way flights to San Diego from San Luis Obispo

The cheapest one-way flights from San Luis Obispo to San Diego
10:10 am - 11:17 am
Major Airline
Nonstop
1h 07m
SBP - SAN
Major Airline
$249
CheapTicketsDeal
9:10 am - 10:17 am
Alaska Airlines
Nonstop
1h 07m
SBP - SAN
Alaska Airlines
2:38 pm - 4:41 pm
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
2h 03m
SBP - SAN
Linear Air Taxi
$5982
Kiwi.com

Alternative routes for San Luis Obispo to San Diego

Destination information for San Diego

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from San Luis Obispo to San Diego
Average temperature for February in San Diego
66.2 °F
Avg rainfall for February in San Diego
2.8 ″

Airports servicing San Luis Obispo

Airports servicing San Diego

Weekly flight availability
from San Luis Obispo to San Diego
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
1 daily flight

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about San Luis Obispo to San Diego flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Luis Obispo to San Diego

What percent of flights are delayed?

Flights from San Luis Obispo to San Diego are usually delayed by 59min. so prepare accordingly.

How many passenger seats are available on a flight on this route?

On average, there are a total of 97,324,675 seats offered from San Luis Obispo County to San Diego per day.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

SkyWest Airlines offers the cheapest flights from San Luis Obispo to San Diego. Per day you can find on average 138 flights for this route and airline.

How long does the flight from San Luis Obispo to San Diego take?

Your journey will take you approximately 2 hours. Your flight will cover a distance of about 164 miles.

How many flights depart from San Luis Obispo to San Diego on average per day?

On average 1 flight departs from San Luis Obispo County to San Diego per day.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in San Luis Obispo or San Diego?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in San Luis Obispo is roughly similar to San Diego. You can assume this to be the case over the next 13 days.

Is San Luis Obispo weather warmer or cooler than San Diego?

Temperatures around the 81 °F's can be experienced in August. The weather in San Diego is hotter than in San Luis Obispo. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.