Cheap flights from San Diego to Fresno (SAN - FAT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from San Diego to Fresno are usually found in April or August, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Friday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Diego (SAN) to Fresno (FAT)

All the information you need to plan the best SAN to FAT flight in 2021: compare San Diego to Fresno flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Fresno.
SAN - FAT
Price
$157 - $259
FAT
Temperature
57.2 - 98.6 °F
FAT
Rainfall
0 - 2.2 inches

Popular in

November

High demand for flights, 22% potential price rise

Cheapest in

April

Best time to find cheap flights, 22% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$157

From San Diego to Fresno

One-way from

$135

One-way flight from San Diego to Fresno

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from San Diego to Fresno?

Flights from San Diego to Fresno are found to be more expensive on Monday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Fresno.

How far in advance should I book a flight from San Diego to Fresno?

Users have found that booking a flight from San Diego to Fresno at least 38 days early can save you up to 27% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 38 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from San Diego to Fresno for as little as $99 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $131 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Diego to Fresno?

Flights from San Diego to Fresno lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from San Diego to Fresno in March, with the cheapest ticket starting at $80.

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Diego to Fresno (SAN - FAT)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from San Diego to Fresno is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the evening tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the afternoon could potentially save you up to 5% on airfare.

Cheap flights from San Diego to Fresno in May, June 2021

The best prices found for SAN to FAT flights for May, June
18 May - 25 May
$168pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
16 Jun - 23 Jun
$182pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
25 May - 30 May
$185pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego

San Diego to Fresno 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Fresno from San Diego found for this year
18 May - 25 May
$168pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
10 Sep - 20 Sep
$171pp
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
19 Jul - 21 Jul
$178pp
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego

Non-stop flights to Fresno from San Diego

Save time with San Diego to Fresno direct flight deals
1 Jun - 8 Jun
$222pp
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
7 Jun - 14 Jun
$224pp
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
25 May - 30 May
$226pp
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego

Last minute flights from San Diego to Fresno

Late deals on round-trip flights to Fresno from San Diego, departing today and this week
18 May - 25 May
$168pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
21 May - 24 May
$211pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
18 May - 25 May
$227pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego

One-way flights to Fresno from San Diego

The cheapest one-way flights from San Diego to Fresno
2:48 pm - 7:31 pm
United Airlines
1 Stop
4h 43m
SAN - FAT
United Airlines
$135
United
11:08 am - 6:10 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
19h 02m
SAN - FAT
Multiple Airlines
$156
Kiwi.com
9:30 am - 10:45 am
Alaska Airlines
Nonstop
1h 15m
SAN - FAT
Alaska Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">San Diego</span> to <span class="emphasized">Fresno</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Diego to Fresno

Are flight prices decreasing from San Diego to Fresno due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both San Diego and Fresno for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from San Diego to Fresno Airterminal to control the spread of COVID-19?

Alaska Airlines is one of the many airlines that have implemented additional safety measures to control the spread of COVID-19. New policies for travelers booking flights from San Diego to Fresno Airterminal include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from San Diego to Fresno Airterminal have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Alaska Airlines, United Airlines, and American Airlines flying from San Diego to Fresno Airterminal have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

What airports do I use to fly from San Diego to Fresno?

If you book a flight from San Diego to Fresno, you will be flying from San Diego to Airterminal. Flights to Fresno Airterminal (FAT) from San Diego (SAN) take 1h 11m for a nonstop flight. There are 2 flights from San Diego to Fresno per day from 4 airlines.

Can I find flights from San Diego to Fresno for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Diego to Fresno for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $168, but on average you can expect to pay $195.

Are there nonstop flights from San Diego to Fresno for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 15 direct flights from San Diego to Fresno under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from San Diego to Fresno is less than $312.

Are there last-minute flights available from San Diego to Fresno for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from San Diego to Fresno within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from San Diego to Fresno?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 22 users have taken a look at flights from San Diego to Fresno Airterminal.

How many flights depart from San Diego to Fresno on average per day?

Per day, 1 flight departs from San Diego to Fresno Airterminal on average.
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in San Diego or Fresno?

Expected rainfall in San Diego is more than in Fresno. You can expect this to be the case over the next 3 days.

Is San Diego weather warmer or cooler than Fresno?

Expect the weather to be around 99 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Fresno is generally hotter than in San Diego.

How long is the flight from San Diego to Fresno?

Departing from San Diego to Fresno will take you 1h 15m. The distance between San Diego and Fresno is about 315 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from San Diego to Fresno round-trip?

Flying on United Airlines is currently your cheapest option to Fresno, with prices starting at $171. Additional round-trip tickets that might be worth considering are offered by Allegiant Air and Alaska Airlines, with the lowest prices starting at $178 and $206, respectively. You may be able to fly from San Diego to Fresno for 14% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from San Diego to Fresno one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Allegiant Air. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $83. Users have also found prices from $112 and $135 on Allegiant Air and Alaska Airlines, respectively.

Alternative routes for San Diego to Fresno

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Fresno

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from San Diego to Fresno.
Flight duration
1h 13m
Average temperature for May in Fresno
86.0 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Fresno
0.6 ″

Airports servicing San Diego

Airports servicing Fresno

Top 3 airlines flying from San Diego to Fresno

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from San Diego to Fresno choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$77 $192 No cancel fee 69%
Alaska Airlines
$99 $258 No cancel fee 75%
American Airlines
$117 $277 No cancel fee 71%

Hourly flight availability from San Diego to Fresno

See what time of day planes typically take off from San Diego towards Fresno.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 63% of SAN to FAT departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 36% of SAN to FAT departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of SAN to FAT departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of SAN to FAT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from San Diego to Fresno
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from San Diego to Fresno.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home North America USA California Fresno Cheap flights from San Diego to Fresno