Menu

Cheap flights from Fresno to San Francisco (FAT - SFO)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Fresno to San Francisco are usually found in April or September, booked 32 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Sunday and return on a Saturday

$420
$370
$310
$261
FAT - SFO
Price
$261 - $393
SFO
Temperature
59 - 77 °F
SFO
Rainfall
0 - 5 inches
Most popular in January High demand for flights, 16% potential price rise
Cheapest in April Best time to find cheap flights, 3% potential price drop
Average price $393 Price for this month
Cheapest price $261 From Fresno to San Francisco

Cheap flights from Fresno to San Francisco in March 2020

The best prices found for FAT to SFO flights for March
20 Mar - 22 Mar
$233pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
13 Mar - 15 Mar
$241pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
6 Mar - 20 Mar
$267pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal

Fresno to San Francisco 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Francisco from Fresno found for this year
19 Jul - 1 Aug
$233pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
8 Jun - 23 Jun
$255pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
10 May - 9 Jun
$258pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal

Non-stop flights to San Francisco from Fresno

Save time with Fresno to San Francisco direct flight deals
5 Apr - 12 Apr
$233pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
13 Mar - 15 Mar
$241pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
6 Mar - 20 Mar
$267pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal

Last minute flights from Fresno to San Francisco

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Francisco from Fresno, departing today and this week
28 Feb - 29 Feb
$339pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal

One-way flights to San Francisco from Fresno

The cheapest one-way flights from Fresno to San Francisco
4:38 am - 5:55 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 17m
FAT - SFO
United Airlines
$164
United
2:57 am - 4:00 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 03m
FAT - SFO
United Airlines
$226
United
5:25 am - 6:39 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 14m
FAT - SFO
United Airlines
$262
United

Alternative routes for Fresno to San Francisco

Destination information for San Francisco

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Fresno to San Francisco
Average temperature for February in San Francisco
60.8 °F
Avg rainfall for February in San Francisco
3.6 ″

Airports servicing Fresno

Airports servicing San Francisco

Weekly flight availability
from Fresno to San Francisco
Sunday
14 daily flights
Monday
11 daily flights
Tuesday
15 daily flights
Wednesday
15 daily flights
Thursday
15 daily flights
Friday
15 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Fresno to San Francisco flights.

Flight FAQs

From Fresno to San Francisco

What days are nonstop flights available from Fresno to San Francisco?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What percent of flights are delayed?

When booking remember that flights Fresno to San Francisco are typically delayed by 75min. so prepare as needed.

How many passenger seats are available on a flight on this route?

175 passengers can be comfortably seated on when flying from Fresno Airterminal to San Francisco on average per day.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

While looking for the best option consider SkyWest Airlines, our data currently shows that they have the cheapest flight available for the flight path. When traveling from Fresno to San Francisco, generally 144 flights depart for this route daily.

How long does the flight from Fresno to San Francisco take?

For nonstop trips expect to fly for about 2 hours. The travel distance is approximately 98 miles.

How many flights depart from Fresno to San Francisco on average per day?

On average 42 flights depart from Fresno Airterminal to San Francisco per day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 17% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 38% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 45% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Fresno or San Francisco?

Fresno will have less rainfall in 2 compared to San Francisco over the next 14 days.

Is Fresno weather warmer or cooler than San Francisco?

Expect the weather to be around 99 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in San Francisco is generally colder than in Fresno.