Menu

Cheap flights from Fresno to San Diego (FAT - SAN)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Fresno to San Diego are usually found in August or February, booked 53 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Tuesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Fresno (FAT) to San Diego (SAN)

FAT - SAN
Price
$184 - $208
SAN
Temperature
66.2 - 80.6 °F
SAN
Rainfall
0 - 2.8 inches

Popular in

October

High demand for flights, 4% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 7% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$184

From Fresno to San Diego

One-way from

$113

One-way flight from Fresno to San Diego

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Fresno to San Diego?

Thursday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Fresno to San Diego. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to San Diego.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Fresno to San Diego?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 33 days in advance to save up to 19% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 33 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Fresno to San Diego 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $86, or $107 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fresno to San Diego?

Flights from Fresno to San Diego lean towards being more expensive in March. Prices are generally better when you fly from Fresno to San Diego in May, with the cheapest ticket starting at $58.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fresno to San Diego (FAT - SAN)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Fresno to San Diego is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the morning tend to be the most expensive. A flight at noon could potentially save you up to 35% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Fresno to San Diego in October, November 2020

The best prices found for FAT to SAN flights for October, November
18 Nov - 2 Dec
$117pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
18 Nov - 20 Nov
$127pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
18 Nov - 2 Dec
$131pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal

Fresno to San Diego 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Diego from Fresno found for this year
18 Nov - 2 Dec
$117pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
18 Nov - 20 Nov
$127pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
18 Nov - 2 Dec
$131pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal

Non-stop flights to San Diego from Fresno

Save time with Fresno to San Diego direct flight deals
18 Nov - 2 Dec
$117pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
18 Nov - 20 Nov
$127pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
12 Nov - 26 Nov
$137pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal

Last minute flights from Fresno to San Diego

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Diego from Fresno, departing today and this week
28 Oct - 21 Nov
$253pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
29 Oct - 1 Nov
$264pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
29 Oct - 1 Nov
$266pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Frontier
   
2 STOPS
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal

One-way flights to San Diego from Fresno

The cheapest one-way flights from Fresno to San Diego
6:40 am - 4:21 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
9h 41m
FAT - SAN
American Airlines
4:09 pm - 12:57 pm
Frontier
2 Stops
20h 48m
FAT - SAN
Frontier
$137
FlightNetwork
3:00 am - 4:08 am
Alaska Airlines
Nonstop
1h 08m
FAT - SAN
Alaska Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Fresno to San Diego flights.

Flight FAQs

From Fresno to San Diego

Are flight prices decreasing from Fresno to San Diego due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Fresno and San Diego for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Fresno Airterminal to San Diego to control the spread of COVID-19?

New policies can now be found on Alaska Airlines to help keep travelers safe while flying. New policies for travelers booking flights from Fresno Airterminal to San Diego include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Fresno Airterminal to San Diego have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, and United Airlines flying from Fresno Airterminal to San Diego have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Fresno to San Diego for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Fresno to San Diego for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Alaska Airlines for just $117, but on average you can expect to pay $166.

Are there nonstop flights from Fresno to San Diego for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Fresno to San Diego under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Fresno to San Diego is less than $198.

Are there last-minute flights available from Fresno to San Diego for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Fresno to San Diego within the next 7 days for less than $300.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Fresno Airterminal to San Diego have been viewed 62 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Fresno or San Diego?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Fresno is roughly similar to San Diego. You can assume this to be the case over the next 4 days.

Is Fresno weather warmer or cooler than San Diego?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 99 °F on average in the month of July. The temperature in San Diego is typically colder than in Fresno. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long is the flight from Fresno to San Diego?

Departing from Fresno to San Diego will take you 1h 08m. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Fresno to San Diego round-trip?

Flying on Alaska Airlines is currently your cheapest option to San Diego, with prices starting at $117. Additional round-trip tickets that might be worth considering are offered by United Airlines and Frontier, with the lowest prices starting at $146 and $200, respectively. These flights start at 41% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Fresno to San Diego one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Alaska Airlines, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $59. United Airlines flights start at $73 while deals on Frontier start at $85 one-way.

Alternative routes for Fresno to San Diego

Destination information for San Diego

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Fresno to San Diego
Flight duration
1h 09m
Average temperature for October in San Diego
77.0 °F
Avg rainfall for October in San Diego
0.6 ″

Airports servicing Fresno

Airports servicing San Diego

Hourly flight availability from Fresno to San Diego

Morning 6 AM to noon 50% of FAT to SAN departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 50% of FAT to SAN departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of FAT to SAN departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of FAT to SAN departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Fresno to San Diego
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home North America USA California San Diego Cheap flights from Fresno to San Diego