Menu

Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Chicago (MSP - CHI)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Minneapolis to Chicago are usually found in November or December, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Saturday and return on a Thursday

MSP - CHI
Price
$117 - $159
CHI
Temperature
33.8 - 84.2 °F
CHI
Rainfall
0.7 - 4.3 inches
Popular in April High demand for flights, 17% potential price rise
Cheapest in November Best time to find cheap flights, 12% potential price drop
Average price $159 Average for round-trip flights in April 2020
Round-trip from $117 From Minneapolis to Chicago

Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Chicago in April 2020

The best prices found for MSP to ORD flights for April
20 Apr - 23 Apr
$56pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
17 Apr - 21 Apr
$61pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
7 Apr - 10 Apr
$65pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Minneapolis to Chicago 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago from Minneapolis found for this year
21 Jun - 23 Jun
$45pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
22 May - 24 May
$47pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
15 May - 17 May
$51pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Non-stop flights to Chicago from Minneapolis

Save time with Minneapolis to Chicago direct flight deals
21 Jun - 23 Jun
$45pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
1 May - 3 May
$46pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
22 May - 24 May
$47pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Last minute flights from Minneapolis to Chicago

Late deals on round-trip flights to Chicago from Minneapolis, departing today and this week
3 Apr - 5 Apr
$62pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
7 Apr - 10 Apr
$65pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
2 Apr - 6 Apr
$79pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

One-way flights to Chicago from Minneapolis

The cheapest one-way flights from Minneapolis to Chicago
10:45 am - 12:17 pm
Sun Country Air
Nonstop
1h 32m
MSP - ORD
Sun Country Air
4:40 am - 6:07 am
Delta
Nonstop
1h 27m
MSP - ORD
Delta
$499
Delta
2:56 am - 5:45 am
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
2h 49m
MSP - ORD
Linear Air Taxi
$7987
Kiwi.com

Alternative routes for Minneapolis to Chicago

Destination information for Chicago

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Minneapolis to Chicago
Flight duration
1h 35m
Average temperature for April in Chicago
62.6 °F
Avg rainfall for April in Chicago
2.3 ″

Airports servicing Minneapolis

Airports servicing Chicago

Chicago-O'Hare Intl (ORD)
Rockford (RFD)
Weekly flight availability
from Minneapolis to Chicago
Sunday
83 daily flights
Monday
101 daily flights
Tuesday
94 daily flights
Wednesday
109 daily flights
Thursday
100 daily flights
Friday
93 daily flights
Saturday
56 daily flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Minneapolis to Chicago flights.

Flight FAQs

From Minneapolis to Chicago

Are flight prices decreasing from Minneapolis to Chicago due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Minneapolis and Chicago for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Are there nonstop flights from Minneapolis to Chicago for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 3 direct flights from Minneapolis to Chicago under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Minneapolis to Chicago is less than $61.

Are there last-minute flights available from Minneapolis to Chicago for under $100?

There are currently just 3 open flights from Minneapolis to Chicago within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from Minneapolis to Chicago?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Minneapolis St Paul to Chicago have been viewed 207 times in the past calendar month.

What percent of flights are delayed?

Flights from Minneapolis to Chicago are usually delayed by 52min. so prepare accordingly.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

While looking for the best option consider American Eagle, Inc., our data currently shows that they have the cheapest flight available for the flight path. When traveling from Minneapolis to Chicago, generally 161 flights depart for this route daily.

How long does the flight from Minneapolis to Chicago take?

Travelers can expect a nonstop flight to take approximately 2 hours, flying a distance of about 217 miles.

How many flights depart from Minneapolis to Chicago on average per day?

On average 342 flights depart from Minneapolis St Paul to Chicago per day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 12% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 31% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 40% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 17% of flight departures

Is Minneapolis weather warmer or cooler than Chicago?

Expect the weather to be around 84 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Chicago is generally the same as in Minneapolis.