Menu

Cheap flights from Minneapolis (MSP) to Illinois (IL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Minneapolis (MSP) to Illinois

How far in advance should I book a flight from Minneapolis to Illinois?

To save on the cost of your flight from Minneapolis to Illinois, book at least 37 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 10% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $177 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $177.

Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Illinois in August, September 2020

The best prices found for MSP to Illinois flights for August, September
7 Aug - 9 Aug
$76pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
6 Aug - 9 Aug
$77pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
15 Aug - 22 Aug
$82pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Minneapolis to Illinois 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Illinois from Minneapolis found for this year
7 Aug - 10 Aug
$76pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
10 Sep - 13 Sep
$77pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
15 Aug - 22 Aug
$82pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Non-stop flights to Illinois from Minneapolis

Save time with Minneapolis to Illinois direct flight deals
7 Aug - 9 Aug
$76pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
10 Sep - 27 Sep
$77pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
22 Oct - 26 Oct
$86pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Last minute flights from Minneapolis to Illinois

Late deals on round-trip flights to Illinois from Minneapolis, departing today and this week
28 Jul - 30 Jul
$94pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
29 Jul - 31 Jul
$96pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
29 Jul - 31 Jul
$102pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

One-way flights to Illinois from Minneapolis

The cheapest one-way flights from Minneapolis to Illinois
8:29 am - 10:09 am
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
1h 40m
MSP - ORD
Allegiant Air
$49
Ovago
10:45 am - 12:21 pm
Sun Country Air
Nonstop
1h 36m
MSP - ORD
Sun Country Air
$54
KAYAK
2:45 am - 9:01 am
Delta
1 Stop
6h 16m
MSP - ORD
Delta
$63
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Minneapolis to Illinois flights.

Flight FAQs

From Minneapolis to Illinois

Are flight prices decreasing from Minneapolis to Illinois due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Minneapolis and Illinois for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Minneapolis to Illinois for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Minneapolis to Illinois for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Sun Country Air for just $76, but on average you can expect to pay $91.

Are there nonstop flights from Minneapolis to Illinois for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Minneapolis to Illinois under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Minneapolis to Illinois is less than $106.

Are there last-minute flights available from Minneapolis to Illinois for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Minneapolis to Illinois within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from Minneapolis to Illinois?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Monday, Friday.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Minneapolis to Illinois?

Consider Air Choice One, Major Airline or American Airlines when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Minneapolis to Illinois.

What are the most popular routes from Minneapolis to Illinois?

Most travelers choose Minneapolis St Paul - Chicago O'Hare Intl, Minneapolis St Paul - Chicago Midway or Minneapolis St Paul - Greater Peoria when deciding on the best route from Minneapolis to Illinois.

What are the cheapest Flights from Minneapolis to Illinois?

On average you can expect to pay $135 for a flight from Minneapolis to Illinois. The cheapest flight overall is $49 while the most popular route, (Minneapolis St Paul - Chicago O'Hare Intl) is currently priced at $55.

What are the most reliable airlines from Minneapolis to Illinois?

Consider Japan Airlines (100%), Iberia (100%) or China Eastern (100%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Minneapolis to Illinois.

How long is the flight from Minneapolis to Illinois?

Airlines like Delta and Sun Country Air fly from Minneapolis to Illinois in about 1h 10m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. All flights are typically nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Minneapolis to Illinois round-trip?

Currently priced at $76, Sun Country Air will fly you from Minneapolis to Illinois and back. In addition to Sun Country Air, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from Spirit Airlines and Cape Air - these airlines can fly you to your destination from $90 and $103, respectively.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Minneapolis to Illinois one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Sun Country Air, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $38. However, be on the lookout for offers from Allegiant Air and Spirit Airlines, as they are both options that can get you from Minneapolis to Illinois for a low price.

Destination information for Illinois

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Minneapolis to Illinois
Flight duration
1h 35m

Airports servicing Minneapolis

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)
Home North America USA Illinois Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Illinois