Menu

Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway (MSP - MDW)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway are usually found in February or January, booked 53 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Saturday and return on a Tuesday

MSP - MDW
Price
$173 - $257
MDW
Temperature
33.8 - 84.2 °F
MDW
Rainfall
0.7 - 4.3 inches
Popular in September High demand for flights, 15% potential price rise
Cheapest in February Best time to find cheap flights, 20% potential price drop
Average price $236 Average for round-trip flights in April 2020
Round-trip from $173 From Minneapolis to Chicago Midway

Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway in April 2020

The best prices found for MSP to MDW flights for April
13 Apr - 16 Apr
$971pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
25 Apr - 26 Apr
$4013pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
8 Apr - 11 Apr
$7124pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Minneapolis to Chicago Midway 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago Midway from Minneapolis found for this year
22 May - 24 May
$69pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
11 Jun - 14 Jun
$87pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
1 Jun - 29 Jul
$92pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Non-stop flights to Chicago Midway from Minneapolis

Save time with Minneapolis to Chicago Midway direct flight deals
22 May - 24 May
$69pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
11 Jun - 14 Jun
$87pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
1 Jun - 29 Jul
$92pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Last minute flights from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway

Late deals on round-trip flights to Chicago Midway from Minneapolis, departing today and this week
2 Apr - 5 Apr
$1033pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
8 Apr - 11 Apr
$7124pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

One-way flights to Chicago Midway from Minneapolis

The cheapest one-way flights from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway
6:05 am - 7:43 am
Delta
Nonstop
1h 38m
MSP - MDW
Delta
$35
Delta
1:15 pm - 3:43 pm
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
2h 28m
MSP - MDW
Linear Air Taxi
$3412
Travelgenio
6:45 am - 9:13 am
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
2h 28m
MSP - MDW
Linear Air Taxi
$3428
Gotogate

Alternative routes for Minneapolis to Chicago Midway

Destination information for Chicago Midway

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway
Flight duration
1h 37m
Average temperature for April in Chicago Midway
62.6 °F
Avg rainfall for April in Chicago Midway
2.3 ″

Airports servicing Minneapolis

Airports servicing Chicago

Weekly flight availability
from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway
Sunday
16 daily flights
Monday
17 daily flights
Tuesday
18 daily flights
Wednesday
15 daily flights
Thursday
21 daily flights
Friday
21 daily flights
Saturday
11 daily flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Minneapolis to Chicago Midway flights.

Flight FAQs

From Minneapolis to Chicago Midway

Are flight prices decreasing from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Minneapolis and Chicago Midway for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Are there nonstop flights from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway for under $4100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 3 direct flights from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway under $4100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway is less than $6087.

Are there last-minute flights available from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway for under $1000?

There are currently just 3 open flights from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway within the next 7 days for less than $1000.

What days are nonstop flights available from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Minneapolis St Paul to Chicago Midway was viewed by 207 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What percent of flights are delayed?

When booking remember that flights Minneapolis to Chicago Midway are typically delayed by 60min. so prepare as needed.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

The cheapest airline for this route is Southwest Airlines Co.. When flying this airline from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway on average you can expect to find 195 flights available for this route daily.

How long does the flight from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway take?

A typical nonstop flight can take about 2 hours, covering about 217 miles.

How many flights depart from Minneapolis to Chicago Midway on average per day?

Travelers can expect 55 flights from Minneapolis St Paul to Chicago Midway on average per day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 5% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 22% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 53% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 20% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Minneapolis or Chicago Midway?

Expected rainfall in Minneapolis is same as in Chicago Midway. You can expect this to be the case over the next 15 days.

Is Minneapolis weather warmer or cooler than Chicago Midway?

With an average temperature of 84 °F, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Chicago Midway are the same as in Minneapolis.