Menu

Cheap flights from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby (MSP - HOU)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby are usually found in September or October, booked 15 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Minneapolis (MSP) to William P. Hobby (HOU)

MSP - HOU
Price
$117 - $315
HOU
Temperature
66.2 - 95 °F
HOU
Rainfall
3.1 - 6.7 inches
Popular in December High demand for flights, 34% potential price rise
Cheapest in September Best time to find cheap flights, 44% potential price drop
Average price $189 Average for round-trip flights in July 2020
Round-trip from $117 From Minneapolis to William P. Hobby
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby?

Flights from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby are found to be more expensive on Sunday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to William P. Hobby.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 27 days in advance to save up to 43% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 27 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $167, or $207 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby?

Flights from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby lean towards being more expensive in January. Prices are generally better when you fly from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby in October, with the cheapest ticket starting at $74.

Cheap flights from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby in July, August 2020

The best prices found for MSP to HOU flights for July, August
30 Jul - 6 Aug
$235pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
HOU
Houston Hobby
HOU
Houston Hobby
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
7 Jul - 14 Jul
$259pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
HOU
Houston Hobby
HOU
Houston Hobby
Delta
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
31 Jul - 4 Aug
$266pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
HOU
Houston Hobby
HOU
Houston Hobby
Delta
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Minneapolis to William P. Hobby 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to William P. Hobby from Minneapolis found for this year
30 Jul - 6 Aug
$235pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
HOU
Houston Hobby
HOU
Houston Hobby
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
28 Sep - 6 Oct
$236pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
   
2 STOPS
HOU
Houston Hobby
HOU
Houston Hobby
Delta
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
24 Sep - 27 Sep
$246pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
   
2 STOPS
HOU
Houston Hobby
HOU
Houston Hobby
Delta
   
2 STOPS
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Last minute flights from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby

Late deals on round-trip flights to William P. Hobby from Minneapolis, departing today and this week
26 Jun - 28 Jun
$448pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
HOU
Houston Hobby
HOU
Houston Hobby
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
25 Jun - 28 Jun
$449pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
HOU
Houston Hobby
HOU
Houston Hobby
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
25 Jun - 28 Jun
$485pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
HOU
Houston Hobby
HOU
Houston Hobby
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

One-way flights to William P. Hobby from Minneapolis

The cheapest one-way flights from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby
9:15 am - 5:05 pm
Delta
1 Stop
7h 50m
MSP - HOU
Delta
$209
Delta
7:20 am - 3:10 pm
Delta
1 Stop
7h 50m
MSP - HOU
Delta
$263
Delta
2:45 am - 8:20 am
Delta
1 Stop
5h 35m
MSP - HOU
Delta
$303
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Minneapolis to William P. Hobby flights.

Flight FAQs

From Minneapolis to William P. Hobby

Are flight prices decreasing from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Minneapolis and William P. Hobby for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $235, but on average you can expect to pay $292.

Are there nonstop flights from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby for under $500?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby within the next 7 days for less than $500.

How popular is this flight route?

The Minneapolis St Paul to Houston Hobby flight path was viewed by 205 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

The cheapest airline for this route is Delta Air Lines, Inc.. When flying this airline from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby on average you can expect to find 307 flights available for this route daily.

Does it rain more in Minneapolis or William P. Hobby?

Expected rainfall in Minneapolis is less than in William P. Hobby. You can expect this to be the case over the next 15 days.

Is Minneapolis weather warmer or cooler than William P. Hobby?

Temperatures around the 95 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in William P. Hobby is hotter than in Minneapolis. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

Alternative routes for Minneapolis to William P. Hobby

Destination information for William P. Hobby

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Minneapolis to William P. Hobby
Average temperature for July in William P. Hobby
95.0 °F
Avg rainfall for July in William P. Hobby
3.5 ″

Airports servicing Minneapolis

Airports servicing Houston