Menu

Cheap flights from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco (SBP - SFO)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco are usually found in July or May, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Friday or Wednesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Luis Obispo (SBP) to San Francisco (SFO)

SBP - SFO
Price
$256 - $499
SFO
Temperature
59 - 77 °F
SFO
Rainfall
0 - 4.7 inches

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 34% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 23% potential price drop

Average price

$338

Average for round-trip flights in January 2021

Round-trip from

$256

From San Luis Obispo to San Francisco

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco?

Sunday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to San Francisco.

How far in advance should I book a flight from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 35 days in advance to save up to 7% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 35 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $99, or $105 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco?

Flights from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco lean towards being more expensive in June. Prices are generally better when you fly from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $48.

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco (SBP - SFO)?

It’s typically best to fly out from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco at noon. Doing so could potentially save you 25% on the flight price compared to flying in the morning, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco in January, February 2021

The best prices found for SBP to SFO flights for January, February
16 Feb - 23 Feb
$283pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
16 Feb - 23 Feb
$311pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
21 Feb - 24 Feb
$313pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County

San Luis Obispo to San Francisco 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Francisco from San Luis Obispo found for this year
16 Feb - 23 Feb
$283pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
16 Feb - 23 Feb
$311pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
21 Feb - 24 Feb
$313pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County

Non-stop flights to San Francisco from San Luis Obispo

Save time with San Luis Obispo to San Francisco direct flight deals
16 Feb - 23 Feb
$319pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
15 Feb - 15 Feb
$450pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
21 Feb - 24 Feb
$455pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County

One-way flights to San Francisco from San Luis Obispo

The cheapest one-way flights from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco
11:34 am - 5:55 am
American Airlines
2 Stops
18h 21m
SBP - SFO
American Airlines
9:10 am - 4:14 pm
Alaska Airlines
2 Stops
7h 04m
SBP - SFO
Alaska Airlines
$308
Alaska Airlines
12:22 am - 7:58 am
United Airlines
1 Stop
7h 36m
SBP - SFO
United Airlines
$390
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about San Luis Obispo to San Francisco flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Luis Obispo to San Francisco

Are flight prices decreasing from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both San Luis Obispo and San Francisco for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from San Luis Obispo County to San Francisco have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

United Airlines is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Alaska Airlines for just $283, but on average you can expect to pay $383.

Are there nonstop flights from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 3 direct flights from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco under $400. A good price for a nonstop flight from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco is less than $408.

Does it rain more in San Luis Obispo or San Francisco?

Expected rainfall in San Luis Obispo is more than in San Francisco. You can expect this to be the case over the next 13 days.

Is San Luis Obispo weather warmer or cooler than San Francisco?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 77 °F range in September. The weather in San Francisco is generally hotter than San Luis Obispo's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco?

For as low as $319, United Airlines can have you in San Francisco from San Luis Obispo in 1h 07m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco is Alaska Airlines. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $283 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is United Airlines, starting at $319. Alaska Airlines is 14% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Alaska Airlines, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $142. However, be on the lookout for offers from American Airlines and United Airlines, as they are both options that can get you from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco for a low price.

Alternative routes for San Luis Obispo to San Francisco

Destination information for San Francisco

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco
Flight duration
1h 07m
Average temperature for January in San Francisco
59.0 °F
Avg rainfall for January in San Francisco
2.2 ″

Airports servicing San Luis Obispo

Airports servicing San Francisco

Hourly flight availability from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 80% of SBP to SFO departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 20% of SBP to SFO departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of SBP to SFO departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of SBP to SFO departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA California San Francisco Cheap flights from San Luis Obispo to San Francisco