Cheap flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo (SFO - SBP)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo County are usually found in June or March, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Friday and return on a Sunday

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Francisco (SFO) to San Luis Obispo (SBP)

All the information you need to plan the best SFO to SBP flight in 2022: compare San Francisco to San Luis Obispo flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in San Luis Obispo.
SFO - SBP
Price
$256 - $421
SBP
Temperature
51.8 - 66.2 °F
SBP
Rainfall
0 - 4 inches

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 26% potential price rise

Cheapest in

June

Best time to find cheap flights, 17% potential price drop

Average price

$257

Average for round-trip flights in May 2022

Round-trip from

$256

From San Francisco to San Luis Obispo County

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo?

To save up to 41% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 24 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo from $334 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $457 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo (SFO - SBP)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the morning tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the afternoon could potentially save you up to 24% on airfare.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo?

Leaving on a Saturday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 17% on the overall cost on flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo.

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo?

Flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo lean towards being more expensive in August. Prices are generally better when you fly from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo in June, with the cheapest ticket starting at $152.

Cheap flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo in May, June 2022

The best prices found for SFO to SBP flights for May, June
18 Jun - 25 Jun
$188pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
9 Jun - 16 Jun
$223pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
10 Jun - 17 Jun
$254pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco

San Francisco to San Luis Obispo 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Luis Obispo from San Francisco found for this year
1 Sep - 29 Sep
$178pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
1 Sep - 29 Sep
$188pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
1 Sep - 29 Sep
$197pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco

Non-stop flights to San Luis Obispo from San Francisco

Save time with San Francisco to San Luis Obispo direct flight deals
1 Sep - 29 Sep
$178pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
1 Sep - 29 Sep
$188pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
14 Aug - 17 Dec
$213pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco

Last minute flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Luis Obispo from San Francisco, departing today and this week
29 May - 5 Jun
$308pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
29 May - 5 Jun
$317pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
26 May - 30 May
$358pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco

One-way flights to County from San Francisco

The cheapest one-way flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo
5:20 pm - 9:54 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
16h 34m
SFO - SBP
Multiple Airlines
$270
Kiwi.com
2:00 am - 9:54 am
Alaska Airlines
1 Stop
7h 54m
SFO - SBP
Alaska Airlines
$278
Alaska Airlines
2:35 pm - 7:58 pm
United Airlines
1 Stop
5h 23m
SFO - SBP
United Airlines
$298
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">San Francisco</span> to <span class="emphasized">San Luis Obispo</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Francisco to San Luis Obispo

What airports do I use to fly from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo?

You will need to book a flight from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo County if you want to fly from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo. At least 1 airline has flights from San Francisco (SFO) to County (SBP) on a regular basis. There are 5 flights to San Luis Obispo from the San Francisco airport per day. If you manage to book one that is nonstop, then you can expect the flight time from SFO to SBP to be around 1h 08m.

Which airlines flying from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo County have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo County have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. United Airlines is one of the carriers where you may find flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like United Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $168, but on average you can expect to pay $211.

Are there nonstop flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 15 direct flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo is less than $289.

Are there last-minute flights available from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo for under $400?

There are currently 18+ open flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo round-trip?

According to our current data, United Airlines ($168), offers the cheapest pricing from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo. United Airlines is priced at 45% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo?

Looking for the cheapest flight from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo? While on average our users pay $369, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $184. The most popular route (San Francisco - San Luis Obispo County), is priced around $188.

What are the most reliable airlines from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo consider choosing SkyWest Airlines (84%), United Airlines (84%) or Avianca (83%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for San Luis Obispo, CA

Do I need a COVID test to fly to San Luis Obispo from San Francisco?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to San Luis Obispo County within the United States

Most visitors from San Francisco need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Luis Obispo County.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Francisco must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to San Luis Obispo County.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Francisco are not required to quarantine after entering San Luis Obispo County.

Do I need a test to fly back to San Francisco from San Luis Obispo?

Returning to San Francisco from San Luis Obispo County

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Luis Obispo County must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to San Francisco.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Luis Obispo County are not required to quarantine after entering San Francisco.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for San Luis Obispo, CA

Alternative routes for San Francisco to San Luis Obispo

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for San Luis Obispo

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo.
Flight duration from SFO to SBP
1h 10m
Average temperature for May in San Luis Obispo
69.8 °F
Avg rainfall for May in San Luis Obispo
0.5 ″

Airports servicing San Francisco

Airports servicing San Luis Obispo

Hourly flight availability from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo

See what time of day planes typically take off from San Francisco towards San Luis Obispo.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 55% of SFO to SBP departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 27% of SFO to SBP departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 17% of SFO to SBP departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of SFO to SBP departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo.
Sunday
6 daily flights
Monday
6 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
6 daily flights
Friday
6 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA California San Luis Obispo Cheap flights from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo