Menu

Cheap flights from Reno to Los Angeles (RNO - LAX)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Reno to Los Angeles are usually found in March or April, booked 45 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

$250
$230
$210
$189
Price
$189 - $235
Temperature
68 - 90 °F
Rainfall
0 - 5 inches
Most popular in August High demand for flights, 2% potential price rise
Cheapest in March Best time to find cheap flights, 1% potential price drop
Average price $209 Price for this month
Cheapest price $189 From Reno to Los Angeles

Cheap flights from Reno to Los Angeles in February 2020

The best prices found for RNO to LAX flights for February
27 Feb - 1 Mar
$150pp
RNO
Reno
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RNO
Reno
28 Feb - 5 Mar
$192pp
RNO
Reno
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RNO
Reno
29 Feb - 5 Mar
$201pp
RNO
Reno
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RNO
Reno

Reno to Los Angeles 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Los Angeles from Reno found for this year
23 Mar - 25 Mar
$159pp
RNO
Reno
Frontier
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Frontier
 
1 STOP
RNO
Reno
16 May - 17 May
$195pp
RNO
Reno
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
American Airlines
Non-Stop
RNO
Reno
29 Apr - 4 May
$197pp
RNO
Reno
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RNO
Reno

Last minute flights from Reno to Los Angeles

Late deals on round-trip flights to Los Angeles from Reno, departing today and this week
27 Feb - 1 Mar
$150pp
RNO
Reno
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RNO
Reno
25 Feb - 2 Mar
$210pp
RNO
Reno
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RNO
Reno
24 Feb - 26 Feb
$211pp
RNO
Reno
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RNO
Reno

One-way flights to Los Angeles from Reno

The cheapest one-way flights from Reno to Los Angeles
2:57 pm - 4:48 pm
Major Airline
Nonstop
1h 51m
RNO - LAX
Major Airline
$98
StudentUniverse
3:47 am - 5:39 am
British Airways
Nonstop
1h 52m
RNO - LAX
British Airways
$137
Kissandfly.com
2:00 am - 3:40 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 40m
RNO - LAX
United Airlines
$391
United

Alternative routes for Reno to Los Angeles

Destination information for Los Angeles

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Reno to Los Angeles
Flight duration
1h 39m
Average temperature for February in Los Angeles
68.0 °F
Avg rainfall for February in Los Angeles
4.8 ″

Airports servicing Reno

Airports servicing Los Angeles

Weekly flight availability
from Reno to Los Angeles
Sunday
17 daily flights
Monday
22 daily flights
Tuesday
22 daily flights
Wednesday
22 daily flights
Thursday
23 daily flights
Friday
22 daily flights
Saturday
13 daily flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Reno to Los Angeles flights.

Flight FAQs

From Reno to Los Angeles

What days are nonstop flights available from Reno to Los Angeles?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Reno to Los Angeles have been viewed 56 times in the past calendar month.

What percent of flights are delayed?

When booking remember that flights Reno to Los Angeles are typically delayed by 60min. so prepare as needed.

How many passenger seats are available on a flight on this route?

Commercial airlines for the flight route can seat a total of 524 passengers per day from Reno to Los Angeles.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

While browsing flights check up on current rates for SkyWest Airlines. SkyWest Airlines offers the cheapest flight to Reno to Los Angeles. Flight availability can sometimes range however expect there to be 136 flights on average per day.

How long does the flight from Reno to Los Angeles take?

A typical nonstop flight can take about 2 hours, covering about 244 miles.

How many flights depart from Reno to Los Angeles on average per day?

Travelers can expect 38 flights from Reno to Los Angeles on average per day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 13% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 16% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 45% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 26% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Reno or Los Angeles?

Expected rainfall in Reno is more than in Los Angeles. You can expect this to be the case over the next 12 days.

Is Reno weather warmer or cooler than Los Angeles?

Temperatures around the 93 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Los Angeles is colder than in Reno. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.