Cheap flights from California (CA) to Medford (MFR)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
California to Medford (MFR)

All the information you need to plan the best null to MFR flight in 2022: compare California to Medford flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Medford.
How far in advance should I book a flight from California to Medford?

To save on the cost of your flight from California to Medford, book at least 37 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 92% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $185 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $327.

When is the cheapest time to fly from California to Medford (CA - MFR)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from California to Medford as you normally would.

What is the cheapest month to fly from California to Medford?

Our data shows that October tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Medford from California. Users have commonly found prices around $162 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $76. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in December.

Cheap flights from California to Medford in June, July 2022

The best prices found for California to MFR flights for June, July
15 Jul - 18 Jul
$64pp
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
29 Jul - 1 Aug
$69pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
15 Jul - 18 Jul
$69pp
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego

California to Medford 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Medford from California found for this year
1 Aug - 5 Aug
$57pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
12 Aug - 15 Aug
$58pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
15 Jul - 18 Jul
$64pp
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego

Non-stop flights to Medford from California

Save time with California to Medford direct flight deals
1 Aug - 5 Aug
$57pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
12 Aug - 15 Aug
$58pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
15 Jul - 18 Jul
$64pp
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego

Last minute flights from California to Medford

Late deals on round-trip flights to Medford from California, departing today and this week
4 Jul - 11 Jul
$77pp
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
4 Jul - 8 Jul
$97pp
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
4 Jul - 8 Jul
$101pp
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego

One-way flights to Medford from California

The cheapest one-way flights from California to Medford
1:58 pm - 3:42 pm
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
1h 44m
LAX - MFR
Allegiant Air
$30
Kiwi.com
2:29 pm - 4:24 pm
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
1h 55m
SAN - MFR
Allegiant Air
$31
Gotogate
2:47 pm - 4:42 pm
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
1h 55m
SAN - MFR
Allegiant Air
$32
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">California</span> to <span class="emphasized">Medford</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From California to Medford

What airport do you fly into for flights to Medford from California?

Medford (MFR), located 3.0 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly into when you book flights from California to Medford.

Which airlines flying from California to Medford have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from California to Medford that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are United Airlines, Allegiant Air, and Alaska Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from California to Medford for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from California to Medford for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Allegiant Air for just $57, but on average you can expect to pay $78.

Are there nonstop flights from California to Medford for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from California to Medford under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from California to Medford is less than $78.

Are there last-minute flights available from California to Medford for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from California to Medford within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from California to Medford?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday.

How popular is this California to Medford flight route?

This flight path from California to Medford was viewed by 15 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from California to Medford on average per day?

6 flight departures from California to Medford per day on average.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 33% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 67% of flight departures

How long is the flight from California to Medford?

Airlines like Allegiant Air fly from California to Medford in about 1h 44m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. California and Medford are separated by a distance of 634 mi. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest flights from California to Medford?

While on average a flight from California to Medford is generally $668, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $27. When looking at the most popular route, (Los Angeles - Medford), you can expect to pay $58 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from California to Medford?

Before booking your flight to Medford from California, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: Finnair (100%), Iberia (100%), SkyWest Airlines( 98%).

What are the most popular routes from California to Medford?

The most popular flight routes from California to Medford are Los Angeles - Medford, San Francisco - Medford and Ontario - Medford.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from California to Medford?

When booking a flight from California to Medford, you may want to consider flying on Major Airline, American Airlines or Alaska Airlines as they are the most popular for this route.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Medford, OR

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Medford from California?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Medford within the United States

Most visitors from California need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Medford.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from California are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Medford.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from California are not required to quarantine after entering Medford.

Do I need a test to fly back to California from Medford?

Returning to California from Medford

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Medford are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering California.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Medford are not required to quarantine after entering California.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Medford, OR

Departure points for flights from California to Medford

Select to see more specific information for flights to Medford from all departure points in California.

Destination information for Medford

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from California to Medford.
Flight duration from California to MFR
1h 47m
Average temperature for June in Medford
82.4 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Medford
0.6 ″

Airports servicing

Bishop (BIH)
Burbank (BUR)
Concord Buchanan Fld (CCR)
Crescent City (CEC)
San Diego Carlsbad-Palomar (CLD)

Airports servicing Medford

Top 7 airlines flying from California to Medford

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from California to Medford choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Juneyao Airlines
$15 $23 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Juneyao Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Avelo Airlines
$39 $78 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Avelo Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Allegiant Air
$49 $120 No cancel fee 88%
Alaska Airlines
$68 $269 No cancel fee 75%
Delta
$87 $291 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$87 $315 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$88 $264 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA Oregon Medford Cheap flights from California to Medford