Cheap flights from San Diego to Medford (SAN - MFR)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from San Diego to Medford are usually found in July or June, booked 52 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Thursday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Diego (SAN) to Medford (MFR)

All the information you need to plan the best SAN to MFR flight in 2022: compare San Diego to Medford flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Medford.
SAN - MFR
Price
$159 - $336
MFR
Temperature
39.2 - 73.4 °F
MFR
Precipitation
0.3 - 3.5 inches

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 27% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 36% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$159

From San Diego to Medford

One-way from

$122

One-way flight from San Diego to Medford

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
When is the cheapest time to fly from San Diego to Medford (SAN - MFR)?

Unlike at noon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 21% on flights from San Diego to Medford by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from San Diego to Medford?

Monday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 45%.

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Diego to Medford?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, July can be a great choice for travel to Medford. Flights to Medford from San Diego in July are about $246 on average during July, but can be found for as low as $89.

How far in advance should I book a flight from San Diego to Medford?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 52 days in advance to save up to 53% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 52 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from San Diego to Medford 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $286, or $344 for flights within the next 24 hours.

Cheap flights from San Diego to Medford in January, February 2022

The best prices found for SAN to MFR flights for January, February
24 Feb - 27 Feb
$198pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SAN
San Diego
29 Jan - 5 Feb
$216pp
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
29 Jan - 5 Feb
$220pp
SAN
San Diego
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego

San Diego to Medford 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Medford from San Diego found for this year
27 May - 29 May
$197pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
24 Feb - 27 Feb
$198pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SAN
San Diego
29 Jan - 5 Feb
$216pp
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego

Last minute flights from San Diego to Medford

Late deals on round-trip flights to Medford from San Diego, departing today and this week
26 Jan - 30 Jan
$249pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
26 Jan - 30 Jan
$282pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
24 Jan - 26 Jan
$304pp
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego

One-way flights to Medford from San Diego

The cheapest one-way flights from San Diego to Medford
3:05 pm - 8:25 pm
Delta
1 Stop
5h 20m
SAN - MFR
Delta
$122
Delta
2:14 am - 6:03 am
United Airlines
1 Stop
3h 49m
SAN - MFR
United Airlines
$188
United
3:15 am - 5:08 pm
Alaska Airlines
2 Stops
13h 53m
SAN - MFR
Alaska Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">San Diego</span> to <span class="emphasized">Medford</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Diego to Medford

Which airlines flying from San Diego to Medford have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

United Airlines, Alaska Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from San Diego to Medford for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Diego to Medford for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $197, but on average you can expect to pay $232.

Are there last-minute flights available from San Diego to Medford for under $300?

There are currently 10+ open flights from San Diego to Medford within the next 7 days for less than $300.

How popular is this San Diego to Medford flight route?

The San Diego to Medford flight path was viewed by 14 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from San Diego to Medford round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from San Diego to Medford round-trip from $216. Other airlines that can offer you cheap pricing are American Airlines, from $220, and Alaska Airlines, from $224. You may be able to fly from San Diego to Medford for 12% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from San Diego to Medford one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with American Airlines, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $108. Delta flights start at $112 while deals on Alaska Airlines start at $118 one-way.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from San Diego to Medford?

When booking a flight from San Diego to Medford, you may want to consider flying on American Airlines, Alaska Airlines or Delta as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the cheapest flights from San Diego to Medford?

The cheapest flight price from San Diego to Medford is $45. On average you can expect to pay $409. The most popular route, (San Diego - Medford), can usually be booked for $197.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Medford, OR

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Medford from San Diego?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Medford within the United States

Most visitors from San Diego need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Medford.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Diego must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Medford.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Diego are not required to quarantine after entering Medford.

Do I need a test to fly back to San Diego from Medford?

Returning to San Diego from Medford

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Medford must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to San Diego.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Medford are not required to quarantine after entering San Diego.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Medford, OR

Alternative routes for San Diego to Medford

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Medford

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from San Diego to Medford.
Average temperature for January in Medford
50.0 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Medford
3.0 ″

Airports servicing San Diego

Airports servicing Medford

Top 4 airlines flying from San Diego to Medford

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from San Diego to Medford choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Delta
$99 $224 No cancel fee N/A
Alaska Airlines
$104 $246 No cancel fee 75%
American Airlines
$112 $332 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$116 $314 No cancel fee 69%
Home North America USA Oregon Medford Cheap flights from San Diego to Medford