Cheap flights from Albany to Charlotte (ALB - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Albany Intl to Charlotte Douglas are usually found in March or May, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Saturday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Albany (ALB) to Charlotte (CLT)

All the information you need to plan the best ALB to CLT flight in 2021: compare Albany to Charlotte flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Charlotte.
ALB - CLT
Price
$267 - $357
CLT
Temperature
41 - 78.8 °F
CLT
Precipitation
3 - 4.2 inches

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 15% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 12% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$267

From Albany Intl to Charlotte Douglas

One-way from

$167

One-way flight from Albany Intl to Charlotte Douglas

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Albany, New York to Charlotte?

Users have found that flying from Albany, New York to Charlotte on a Saturday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Albany, New York to Charlotte (ALB - CLT)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Albany, New York to Charlotte at noon. Doing so could potentially save you 12% on the flight price compared to flying in the evening, which is usually more expensive.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Albany, New York to Charlotte?

To save on the cost of your flight from Albany, New York to Charlotte, book at least 60 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 69% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $416 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $560.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Albany, New York to Charlotte?

Flights from Albany, New York to Charlotte lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Albany, New York to Charlotte in March, with the cheapest ticket starting at $267.

Cheap flights from Albany to Charlotte in October, November 2021

The best prices found for ALB to CLT flights for October, November
10 Nov - 15 Nov
$149pp
ALB
Albany Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ALB
Albany Intl
13 Nov - 16 Nov
$178pp
ALB
Albany Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ALB
Albany Intl
5 Nov - 7 Nov
$180pp
ALB
Albany Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ALB
Albany Intl

Albany Intl to Charlotte 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Albany found for this year
10 Nov - 15 Nov
$149pp
ALB
Albany Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ALB
Albany Intl
3 Dec - 6 Dec
$163pp
ALB
Albany Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ALB
Albany Intl
9 Dec - 14 Dec
$177pp
ALB
Albany Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
ALB
Albany Intl

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from Albany

Save time with Albany to Charlotte direct flight deals
13 Nov - 16 Nov
$178pp
ALB
Albany Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ALB
Albany Intl
19 Nov - 22 Nov
$213pp
ALB
Albany Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ALB
Albany Intl
16 Nov - 19 Nov
$223pp
ALB
Albany Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ALB
Albany Intl

Last minute flights from Albany to Charlotte

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charlotte from Albany, departing today and this week
28 Oct - 4 Nov
$249pp
ALB
Albany Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ALB
Albany Intl
1 Nov - 3 Nov
$258pp
ALB
Albany Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ALB
Albany Intl
1 Nov - 3 Nov
$275pp
ALB
Albany Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ALB
Albany Intl

One-way flights to Douglas from Albany

The cheapest one-way flights from Albany to Charlotte
2:02 pm - 6:49 pm
Delta
1 Stop
4h 47m
ALB - CLT
Delta
$167
Delta
3:07 pm - 6:34 am
Frontier
1 Stop
15h 27m
ALB - CLT
Frontier
$171
Kiwi.com
12:45 am - 3:09 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
2h 24m
ALB - CLT
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Albany</span> to <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Albany to Charlotte

What airports do I use to fly from Albany to Charlotte?

To fly from Albany to Charlotte, you need to book a flight from Albany Intl (ALB) to Douglas (CLT). Nonstop flights to Charlotte Douglas from Albany Intl take 2h 09m on average. When it comes time to book airfare, you have a few options: there are 2 outbound flights from Albany Intl to Douglas offered by 4 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Albany Intl to Charlotte Douglas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta flying from Albany Intl to Charlotte Douglas have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Albany, New York to Charlotte for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Albany, New York to Charlotte for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $149, but on average you can expect to pay $187.

Are there nonstop flights from Albany, New York to Charlotte for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Albany, New York to Charlotte under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Albany, New York to Charlotte is less than $361.

Are there last-minute flights available from Albany, New York to Charlotte for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Albany, New York to Charlotte within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from Albany, New York to Charlotte?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Monday.

How popular is this Albany, New York to Charlotte flight route?

Within the past month, 48 users have taken a look at flights from Albany Intl to Charlotte Douglas.

How many flights depart from Albany, New York to Charlotte on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 1 flight from Albany, New York to Charlotte a day.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Albany, New York to Charlotte?

A quick flight from Albany, New York to Charlotte can take about 2h 24m. American Airlines provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $178. Airlines will cover a distance of 649 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Albany, New York to Charlotte round-trip?

According to our current data, American Airlines ($178), Frontier ($181), and Delta ($195) offers the cheapest pricing from Albany, New York to Charlotte. These flights start at 41% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Albany, New York to Charlotte one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Delta, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $99. However, be on the lookout for offers from American Airlines and United Airlines, as they are both options that can get you from Albany, New York to Charlotte for a low price.

What are the cheapest flights from Albany, New York to Charlotte?

On average you can expect to pay $420 for a flight from Albany, New York to Charlotte. The cheapest flight overall is $137 while the most popular route, (Albany Intl - Charlotte Douglas) is currently priced at $177.

What are the most reliable airlines from Albany, New York to Charlotte?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Albany, New York to Charlotte consider choosing Piedmont Airlines (100%), American Airlines (91%) or PSA Airlines (88%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Albany, New York to Charlotte?

When booking a flight from Albany, New York to Charlotte, you may want to consider flying on Major Airline, American Airlines or Delta as they are the most popular for this route.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Charlotte from Albany?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charlotte Douglas within the United States

Most visitors from Albany Intl need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charlotte Douglas.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Albany Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Albany Intl are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Do I need a test to fly back to Albany from Charlotte?

Returning to Albany Intl from Charlotte Douglas

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Albany Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Albany Intl.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Alternative routes for Albany to Charlotte

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Charlotte

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Albany to Charlotte.
Flight duration from ALB to CLT
2h 08m
Average temperature for October in Charlotte
75.2 °F
Avg rainfall for October in Charlotte
3.8 ″

Airports servicing Albany

Airports servicing Charlotte

Top 3 airlines flying from Albany Intl to Charlotte Douglas

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Albany to Charlotte choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$105 $320 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$166 $313 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$220 $355 No cancel fee 71%

Hourly flight availability from Albany to Charlotte

See what time of day planes typically take off from Albany towards Charlotte.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 45% of ALB to CLT departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 32% of ALB to CLT departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 23% of ALB to CLT departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of ALB to CLT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Albany to Charlotte
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Albany to Charlotte.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights