Menu

Cheap flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk (JFK - ORF)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk are usually found in July or August, booked 48 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Sunday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
John F. Kennedy Intl (JFK) to Norfolk (ORF)

JFK - ORF
Price
$217 - $285
Popular in May High demand for flights, 12% potential price rise
Cheapest in July Best time to find cheap flights, 13% potential price drop
Round-trip from $217 From John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk
One-way from $103 One-way flight from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk?

Flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk are found to be more expensive on Sunday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Norfolk.

How far in advance should I book a flight from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 49 days in advance, which can save you up to 14% on flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 49 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $238. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $265.

What is the cheapest month to fly from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk?

October can be a great time to fly to Norfolk from John F. Kennedy Intl with a flight ticket averaging about $246. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of October for as cheap as $108. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk (JFK - ORF)?

Unlike in the noon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 19% on flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk in July, August 2020

The best prices found for JFK to ORF flights for July, August
19 Aug - 24 Aug
$178pp
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
13 Aug - 16 Aug
$187pp
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
29 Jul - 5 Aug
$192pp
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl

John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Norfolk from John F. Kennedy Intl found for this year
23 Sep - 30 Sep
$157pp
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
Non-Stop
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
23 Sep - 30 Sep
$161pp
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
19 Sep - 26 Sep
$169pp
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl

Non-stop flights to Norfolk from John F. Kennedy Intl

Save time with John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk direct flight deals
23 Sep - 30 Sep
$157pp
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
Non-Stop
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
19 Sep - 26 Sep
$169pp
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
11 Sep - 14 Sep
$173pp
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
Non-Stop
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl

Last minute flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk

Late deals on round-trip flights to Norfolk from John F. Kennedy Intl, departing today and this week
24 Jul - 27 Jul
$336pp
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
28 Jul - 3 Aug
$356pp
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
23 Jul - 26 Jul
$384pp
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl

One-way flights to Norfolk from John F. Kennedy Intl

The cheapest one-way flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk
2:35 pm - 7:30 pm
Cape Air
1 Stop
4h 55m
JFK - ORF
Cape Air
$103
Ovago
11:05 am - 3:08 pm
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
4h 03m
JFK - ORF
Spirit Airlines
$172
Ovago
10:58 am - 7:30 pm
Allegiant Air
1 Stop
8h 32m
JFK - ORF
Allegiant Air
$199
Ovago

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk flights.

Flight FAQs

From John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk

Are flight prices decreasing from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both John F. Kennedy Intl and Norfolk for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $157, but on average you can expect to pay $190.

Are there nonstop flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk is less than $2201.

Are there last-minute flights available from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk within the next 7 days for less than $400.

Does it rain more in John F. Kennedy Intl or Norfolk?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in John F. Kennedy Intl is roughly less than Norfolk. You can assume this to be the case over the next 13 days.

Is John F. Kennedy Intl weather warmer or cooler than Norfolk?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 90 °F on average in the month of July. The temperature in Norfolk is typically hotter than in John F. Kennedy Intl. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk?

A quick flight from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk can take about 1h 22m. Delta provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $157. Generally, flights for this route are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk round-trip from $157. Other airlines that can offer you cheap pricing are Sun Country Air from $169 and Allegiant Air from $191. These flights start at 37% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk one-way?

$99 is the cheapest one-way deal found, from Delta within the past few days. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Cape Air and Spirit Airlines, with prices starting from $103 and $172, respectively.

Alternative routes for John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk

Destination information for Norfolk

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk
Flight duration
1h 27m

Airports servicing New York

Airports servicing Norfolk

Home North America USA Virginia Norfolk Cheap flights from John F. Kennedy Intl to Norfolk