Menu

Cheap flights from Newark to Charlotte (EWR - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Newark to Charlotte are usually found in January or September, booked 32 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Thursday and return on a Saturday

$250
$190
$140
$88
Price
$88 - $216
Temperature
55 - 90 °F
Rainfall
3 - 4 inches
Most popular in May High demand for flights, 28% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 5% potential price drop
Average price $203 Price for this month
Cheapest price $88 From Newark to Charlotte

Cheap flights from Newark to Charlotte in February 2020

The best prices found for EWR to CLT flights for February
25 Feb - 26 Feb
$52pp
EWR
Newark
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
23 Feb - 25 Feb
$58pp
EWR
Newark
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
26 Feb - 3 Mar
$59pp
EWR
Newark
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark

Newark to Charlotte 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Newark found for this year
9 May - 12 May
$52pp
EWR
Newark
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
26 Mar - 30 Mar
$56pp
EWR
Newark
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
25 Mar - 30 Mar
$59pp
EWR
Newark
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from Newark

Save time with Newark to Charlotte direct flight deals
1 Mar - 4 Mar
$50pp
EWR
Newark
Major Airline
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Major Airline
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
9 May - 12 May
$52pp
EWR
Newark
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
26 Feb - 3 Mar
$59pp
EWR
Newark
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark

Last minute flights from Newark to Charlotte

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charlotte from Newark, departing today and this week
25 Feb - 26 Feb
$52pp
EWR
Newark
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
23 Feb - 25 Feb
$58pp
EWR
Newark
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
24 Feb - 25 Feb
$62pp
EWR
Newark
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark

One-way flights to Charlotte from Newark

The cheapest one-way flights from Newark to Charlotte
3:59 am - 6:06 am
Major Airline
Nonstop
2h 07m
EWR - CLT
Major Airline
$24
StudentUniverse
12:00 am - 2:03 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
2h 03m
EWR - CLT
American Airlines
12:00 am - 1:55 am
British Airways
Nonstop
1h 55m
EWR - CLT
British Airways
$41
Kissandfly.com

Alternative routes for Newark to Charlotte

Destination information for Charlotte

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Newark to Charlotte
Flight duration
1h 55m
Average temperature for February in Charlotte
59.0 °F
Avg rainfall for February in Charlotte
3.2 ″

Airports servicing Newark

Airports servicing Charlotte

Weekly flight availability
from Newark to Charlotte
Sunday
18 daily flights
Monday
19 daily flights
Tuesday
17 daily flights
Wednesday
16 daily flights
Thursday
17 daily flights
Friday
17 daily flights
Saturday
15 daily flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Newark to Charlotte flights.

Flight FAQs

From Newark to Charlotte

What days are nonstop flights available from Newark Intl to Charlotte?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 188 users have taken a look at flights from Newark to Charlotte Douglas.

What percent of flights are delayed?

When booking remember that flights Newark Intl to Charlotte are typically delayed by 64min. so prepare as needed.

How many passenger seats are available on a flight on this route?

Generally, 1,881 passengers can be accommodated when flying from Newark to Charlotte Douglas on commercial airlines.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

The cheapest airline for this route is US Airways. When flying this airline from Newark Intl to Charlotte on average you can expect to find 248 flights available for this route daily.

How long does the flight from Newark to Charlotte take?

A nonstop flight takes up to 2 hours, covering a distance of 329 miles.

How many flights depart from Newark to Charlotte on average per day?

On average 34 flights depart from Newark to Charlotte Douglas per day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 6% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 29% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 41% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 24% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Newark Intl or Charlotte?

Newark Intl will have the same amount of rainfall in 1 compared to Charlotte over the next 13 days.

Is Newark Intl weather warmer or cooler than Charlotte?

Temperatures around the 90 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Charlotte is hotter than in Newark Intl. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.