Menu

Cheap flights from Irvine to San Diego (LAX - SAN)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Irvine to San Diego are usually found in November or December, booked 31 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Friday and return on a Saturday

LAX - SAN
Price
$168 - $264
SAN
Temperature
66.2 - 80.6 °F
SAN
Rainfall
0 - 2.8 inches
Popular in June High demand for flights, 18% potential price rise
Cheapest in November Best time to find cheap flights, 22% potential price drop
Round-trip from $168 From Irvine to San Diego
One-way from $62 One-way flight from Irvine to San Diego
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.

Cheap flights from Irvine to San Diego in May, June 2020

The best prices found for LAX to SAN flights for May, June
12 Jun - 26 Jun
$117pp
LAX
Los Angeles
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Frontier
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
5 Jun - 8 Jun
$160pp
LAX
Los Angeles
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LAX
Los Angeles
4 Jun - 11 Jun
$187pp
LAX
Los Angeles
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles

Irvine to San Diego 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Diego from Irvine found for this year
12 Jun - 26 Jun
$117pp
LAX
Los Angeles
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Frontier
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
24 Aug - 29 Aug
$118pp
LAX
Los Angeles
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
24 Aug - 2 Sep
$119pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles

Non-stop flights to San Diego from Irvine

Save time with Irvine to San Diego direct flight deals
5 Aug - 10 Aug
$129pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Delta
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Delta
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
25 Aug - 2 Sep
$197pp
LAX
Los Angeles
$self.airline
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
17 Aug - 31 Aug
$241pp
LAX
Los Angeles
$self.airline
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles

Last minute flights from Irvine to San Diego

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Diego from Irvine, departing today and this week
28 May - 30 May
$447pp
LAX
Los Angeles
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
29 May - 31 May
$786pp
LAX
Los Angeles
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
28 May - 28 May
$840pp
LAX
Los Angeles
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles

One-way flights to San Diego from Irvine

The cheapest one-way flights from Irvine to San Diego
4:22 pm - 6:37 am
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
14h 15m
LAX - SAN
Spirit Airlines
$62
Kiwi.com
3:25 pm - 4:19 pm
Delta
Nonstop
0h 54m
LAX - SAN
Delta
$99
Delta
7:40 pm - 12:44 pm
Sun Country Air
1 Stop
17h 04m
LAX - SAN
Sun Country Air
$147
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Irvine to San Diego flights.

Flight FAQs

From Irvine to San Diego

Are flight prices decreasing from Los Angeles to San Diego due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Los Angeles and San Diego for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Irvine to San Diego for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Irvine to San Diego for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $117, but on average you can expect to pay $137.

Are there nonstop flights from Irvine to San Diego for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 3 direct flights from Irvine to San Diego under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Irvine to San Diego is less than $189.

Are there last-minute flights available from Irvine to San Diego for under $500?

There are currently 3+ open flights from Irvine to San Diego within the next 7 days for less than $500.

How popular is this flight route?

The Los Angeles to San Diego flight path was viewed by 48 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

Currently, SkyWest Airlines offers the cheapest flights from Los Angeles to San Diego. On average 731 flights can be found for this airline route daily.

Does it rain more in Los Angeles or San Diego?

The rainfall in Los Angeles is generally same as the rainfall in San Diego. This will continue over the next 2 days.

Is Los Angeles weather warmer or cooler than San Diego?

Expect the weather to be around 90 °F on average in August. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in San Diego is generally colder than in Los Angeles.

Alternative routes for Irvine to San Diego

Destination information for San Diego

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Irvine to San Diego
Flight duration
1h 04m
Average temperature for June in San Diego
75.2 °F
Avg rainfall for June in San Diego
0.1 ″

Airports servicing Los Angeles

Airports servicing San Diego