Cheap flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix (SBP - PHX)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from San Luis Obispo County to Phoenix are usually found in September or July, booked 32 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Thursday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Luis Obispo (SBP) to Phoenix (PHX)

All the information you need to plan the best SBP to PHX flight in 2022: compare San Luis Obispo to Phoenix flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Phoenix.
SBP - PHX
Price
$245 - $308
PHX
Temperature
55.4 - 95 °F
PHX
Rainfall
0 - 1.1 inches

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 11% potential price rise

Cheapest in

September

Best time to find cheap flights, 11% potential price drop

Average price

$279

Average for round-trip flights in May 2022

Round-trip from

$245

From San Luis Obispo County to Phoenix

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix?

Sunday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Phoenix.

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix (SBP - PHX)?

It’s optimal to fly from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix at noon. By choosing this option you can save up to 16% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the morning.

How far in advance should I book a flight from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 32 days in advance, which can save you up to 56% on flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 32 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $325. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $455.

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix?

September can be a great time to fly to Phoenix from San Luis Obispo with a flight ticket averaging about $276. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of September for as cheap as $217. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June.

Cheap flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix in May, June 2022

The best prices found for SBP to PHX flights for May, June
21 Jun - 28 Jun
$352pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
21 Jun - 24 Jun
$363pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
28 Jun - 6 Jul
$400pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County

San Luis Obispo County to Phoenix 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Phoenix from San Luis Obispo found for this year
15 Jul - 18 Jul
$314pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$318pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
4 Oct - 11 Oct
$323pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SBP
San Luis Obispo County

Non-stop flights to Phoenix from San Luis Obispo

Save time with San Luis Obispo to Phoenix direct flight deals
25 Jun - 6 Jul
$400pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
8 Oct - 11 Oct
$420pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
25 Jun - 2 Jul
$430pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County

Last minute flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix

Late deals on round-trip flights to Phoenix from San Luis Obispo, departing today and this week
29 May - 1 Jun
$437pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
31 May - 14 Jun
$472pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
31 May - 14 Jun
$495pp
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County

One-way flights to Phoenix from San Luis Obispo

The cheapest one-way flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix
2:30 am - 10:15 am
United Airlines
2 Stops
7h 45m
SBP - PHX
United Airlines
$367
United
8:12 am - 9:50 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 38m
SBP - PHX
American Airlines
9:25 am - 3:14 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
17h 49m
SBP - PHX
Multiple Airlines
$387
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">San Luis Obispo</span> to <span class="emphasized">Phoenix</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Luis Obispo to Phoenix

What airport do you fly from for flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix?

San Luis Obispo County (SBP), located 3.3 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix. 3 airlines have flights from County to Phoenix on a regular basis. Booking flights from San Luis Obispo County to Phoenix should not be difficult; the airport handles an average of 2 outbound flights to Phoenix per day.

Which airlines flying from San Luis Obispo County to Phoenix have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines, United Airlines, and Major Airline flying from San Luis Obispo County to Phoenix have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix for under $400. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $314, but on average you can expect to pay $409.

Are there nonstop flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix under $400. A good price for a nonstop flight from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix is less than $498.

Are there last-minute flights available from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix for under $500?

There are currently 20+ open flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix within the next 7 days for less than $500.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix round-trip?

United Airlines, at $314, was found to be the cheapest airline from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be American Airlines.

What are the cheapest flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix?

On average you can expect to pay $425 for a flight from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix. The cheapest flight overall is $292 while the most popular route, (San Luis Obispo County - Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl) is currently priced at $314.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix?

Consider Major Airline, American Airlines or Allegiant Air when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Phoenix, AZ

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Phoenix from San Luis Obispo?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Phoenix within the United States

Most visitors from San Luis Obispo County need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Phoenix.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Luis Obispo County must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Phoenix.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Luis Obispo County are not required to quarantine after entering Phoenix.

Do I need a test to fly back to San Luis Obispo from Phoenix?

Returning to San Luis Obispo County from Phoenix

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Phoenix must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to San Luis Obispo County.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Phoenix are not required to quarantine after entering San Luis Obispo County.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Phoenix, AZ

Alternative routes for San Luis Obispo to Phoenix

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Phoenix

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix.
Flight duration from SBP to Phoenix
1h 39m
Average temperature for May in Phoenix
96.8 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Phoenix
0.2 ″

Airports servicing San Luis Obispo

Airports servicing Phoenix

Phoenix-Mesa Gateway (AZA)

Hourly flight availability from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix

See what time of day planes typically take off from San Luis Obispo towards Phoenix.
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 47% of SBP to PHX departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 27% of SBP to PHX departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 26% of SBP to PHX departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of SBP to PHX departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix.
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home North America USA Arizona Phoenix Cheap flights from San Luis Obispo to Phoenix