Cheap flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo (PHX - SBP)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo County are usually found in February or March, booked 58 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Tuesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Phoenix (PHX) to San Luis Obispo (SBP)

All the information you need to plan the best PHX to SBP flight in 2021: compare Phoenix to San Luis Obispo flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in San Luis Obispo.
PH1 - SBP
Price
$249 - $292
SBP
Temperature
64.4 - 75.2 °F
SBP
Precipitation
0 - 3.3 inches

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 8% potential price rise

Cheapest in

February

Best time to find cheap flights, 7% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$249

From Phoenix to San Luis Obispo County

One-way from

$215

One-way flight from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo County

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo?

Flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo are found to be more expensive on Saturday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to San Luis Obispo.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo?

Users have found that booking a flight from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo at least 56 days early can save you up to 62% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 56 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo for as little as $327 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $439 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo?

February can be a great time to fly to San Luis Obispo from Phoenix with a flight ticket averaging about $268. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of February for as cheap as $234. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo (PH1 - SBP)?

Unlike at noon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 4% on flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo by exploring options for tickets in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo in September, October 2021

The best prices found for PHX to SBP flights for September, October
4 Oct - 5 Oct
$147pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
23 Oct - 25 Oct
$157pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
23 Oct - 25 Oct
$166pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl

Phoenix to San Luis Obispo 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Luis Obispo from Phoenix found for this year
4 Oct - 5 Oct
$147pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
23 Oct - 25 Oct
$157pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
23 Oct - 25 Oct
$166pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl

Non-stop flights to San Luis Obispo from Phoenix

Save time with Phoenix to San Luis Obispo direct flight deals
23 Oct - 25 Oct
$157pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
11 Nov - 14 Nov
$177pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
29 Oct - 31 Oct
$197pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl

Last minute flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Luis Obispo from Phoenix, departing today and this week
24 Sep - 27 Sep
$331pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
24 Sep - 28 Sep
$337pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
24 Sep - 28 Sep
$344pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
SBP
San Luis Obispo County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl

One-way flights to County from Phoenix

The cheapest one-way flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo
2:12 pm - 7:54 am
United Airlines
2 Stops
17h 42m
PHX - SBP
United Airlines
$215
United
5:50 am - 1:27 pm
Alaska Airlines
1 Stop
7h 37m
PHX - SBP
Alaska Airlines
4:16 am - 5:55 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 39m
PHX - SBP
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Phoenix</span> to <span class="emphasized">San Luis Obispo</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Phoenix to San Luis Obispo

What airport do you fly into for flights to San Luis Obispo from Phoenix?

San Luis Obispo County (SBP), located 3.3 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly into when you book flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo. 3 airlines have flights to County from Phoenix on a regular basis. Booking flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo County should not be difficult; the airport handles an average of 2 inbound flights from Phoenix per day.

Which airlines flying from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo County have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo County that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Major Airline. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Are flight prices decreasing from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Phoenix and San Luis Obispo for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $147, but on average you can expect to pay $203.

Are there nonstop flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo is less than $318.

Are there last-minute flights available from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo round-trip from $157. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is United Airlines. American Airlines is priced at 41% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo one-way?

$79 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from American Airlines. You may also be able to find cheap deals on United Airlines and Alaska Airlines, with prices starting from $108 and $192, respectively.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for San Luis Obispo, CA

Do I need a COVID test to fly to San Luis Obispo from Phoenix?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to San Luis Obispo County within the United States

Most visitors from Phoenix need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Luis Obispo County.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Phoenix must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Luis Obispo County.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Phoenix are not required to quarantine after entering San Luis Obispo County.

Do I need a test to fly back to Phoenix from San Luis Obispo?

Returning to Phoenix from San Luis Obispo County

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Luis Obispo County must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Phoenix.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Luis Obispo County are not required to quarantine after entering Phoenix.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for San Luis Obispo, CA

Alternative routes for Phoenix to San Luis Obispo

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for San Luis Obispo

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo.
Flight duration from Phoenix to SBP
1h 41m
Average temperature for September in San Luis Obispo
75.2 °F
Avg rainfall for September in San Luis Obispo
0.2 ″

Airports servicing Phoenix

Phoenix-Mesa Gateway (AZA)

Airports servicing San Luis Obispo

Hourly flight availability from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo

See what time of day planes typically take off from Phoenix towards San Luis Obispo.
Morning 6 AM to noon 48% of PHX to SBP departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 48% of PHX to SBP departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 4% of PHX to SBP departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of PHX to SBP departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo.
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights
Home North America USA California San Luis Obispo Cheap flights from Phoenix to San Luis Obispo