Cheap flights from Prescott to Los Angeles (PRC - LAX)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Prescott to Los Angeles are usually found in October or May, booked 44 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Prescott (PRC) to Los Angeles (LAX)

All the information you need to plan the best PRC to LAX flight in 2021: compare Prescott to Los Angeles flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Los Angeles.
PRC - LAX
Price
$175 - $278
LAX
Temperature
68 - 89.6 °F
LAX
Rainfall
0 - 4.8 inches

Popular in

March

High demand for flights, 20% potential price rise

Cheapest in

October

Best time to find cheap flights, 21% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$175

From Prescott to Los Angeles

One-way from

$113

One-way flight from Prescott to Los Angeles

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Prescott to Los Angeles?

Friday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Prescott to Los Angeles. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Los Angeles.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Prescott to Los Angeles?

Users have found that booking a flight from Prescott to Los Angeles at least 17 days early can save you up to 20% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 17 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Prescott to Los Angeles for as little as $75 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $95 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Prescott to Los Angeles?

April is one of the best times of the year to fly to Los Angeles from Prescott. Prices for April average $86 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $43. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a April flight can save you 23% on your journey compared to booking in April

When is the cheapest time to fly from Prescott to Los Angeles (PRC - LAX)?

It’s optimal to fly from Prescott to Los Angeles at noon. By choosing this option you can save up to 76% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Prescott to Los Angeles in May, June 2021

The best prices found for PRC to LAX flights for May, June
10 Jun - 17 Jun
$212pp
PRC
Prescott
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
PRC
Prescott
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$219pp
PRC
Prescott
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
PRC
Prescott
4 Jun - 6 Jun
$226pp
PRC
Prescott
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
PRC
Prescott

Prescott to Los Angeles 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Los Angeles from Prescott found for this year
9 Sep - 13 Sep
$212pp
PRC
Prescott
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
PRC
Prescott
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$219pp
PRC
Prescott
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
PRC
Prescott
9 Sep - 13 Sep
$226pp
PRC
Prescott
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PRC
Prescott

Non-stop flights to Los Angeles from Prescott

Save time with Prescott to Los Angeles direct flight deals
9 Sep - 13 Sep
$212pp
PRC
Prescott
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
PRC
Prescott
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$219pp
PRC
Prescott
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
PRC
Prescott
5 Jul - 9 Jul
$226pp
PRC
Prescott
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
PRC
Prescott

One-way flights to Los Angeles from Prescott

The cheapest one-way flights from Prescott to Los Angeles
9:30 am - 10:44 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 14m
PRC - LAX
United Airlines
$113
United
12:30 pm - 1:50 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 20m
PRC - LAX
United Airlines
$194
United
11:20 am - 10:09 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
22h 49m
PRC - LAX
Multiple Airlines
$133
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Prescott</span> to <span class="emphasized">Los Angeles</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Prescott to Los Angeles

Are flight prices decreasing from Prescott to Los Angeles due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Prescott and Los Angeles for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Prescott to Los Angeles have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like United Airlines flying from Prescott to Los Angeles have implemented new flexible change policies.

What airports do I use to fly from Prescott to Los Angeles?

Los Angeles is the airport most travelers will use when flying to Los Angeles from Prescott. Booking flights from Prescott (PRC) to Los Angeles (LAX) should be relatively easy as there is 1 daily flight to Los Angeles from 1 airline. 5h 44m is how long a flight from Prescott to Los Angeles will take if you book a nonstop flight.

Can I find flights from Prescott to Los Angeles for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Prescott to Los Angeles for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $212, but on average you can expect to pay $273.

Are there nonstop flights from Prescott to Los Angeles for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 3 direct flights from Prescott to Los Angeles under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Prescott to Los Angeles is less than $219.

What days are nonstop flights available from Prescott to Los Angeles?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Thursday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Prescott to Los Angeles was viewed by 307 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Is Prescott weather warmer or cooler than Los Angeles?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 108 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Los Angeles is generally colder than in Prescott. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Prescott to Los Angeles?

A quick flight from Prescott to Los Angeles can take about 1h 14m. United Airlines provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $219. Most flights are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Prescott to Los Angeles round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Prescott to Los Angeles is United Airlines. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $212 on this airline. United Airlines is currently priced 4% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Prescott to Los Angeles one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for United Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $113.

Alternative routes for Prescott to Los Angeles

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Los Angeles

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Prescott to Los Angeles.
Flight duration
1h 16m
Average temperature for May in Los Angeles
78.8 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Los Angeles
0.2 ″

Airports servicing Prescott

Airports servicing Los Angeles

Hourly flight availability from Prescott to Los Angeles

See what time of day planes typically take off from Prescott towards Los Angeles.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of PRC to LAX departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of PRC to LAX departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of PRC to LAX departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of PRC to LAX departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Prescott to Los Angeles
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Prescott to Los Angeles.
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home North America USA California Los Angeles Cheap flights from Prescott to Los Angeles