Cheap flights from Fresno (FAT) to California (CA)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Fresno (FAT) to California

All the information you need to plan the best FAT to LAX flight in 2021: compare Fresno to California flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in California.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Fresno to California?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 17 days in advance to save up to 20% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 17 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Fresno to California 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $75, or $95 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fresno to California?

Our data shows that April tends to be the cheapest month to fly to California from Fresno. Users have commonly found prices around $86 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $43. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in December.

Cheap flights from Fresno to California in May, June 2021

The best prices found for FAT to California flights for May, June
20 May - 22 May
$137pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
16 Jun - 16 Jun
$152pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
1 Jun - 2 Jun
$155pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal

Fresno to California 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to California from Fresno found for this year
19 Aug - 24 Aug
$133pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
20 May - 22 May
$137pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
19 Aug - 24 Aug
$142pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal

Non-stop flights to California from Fresno

Save time with Fresno to California direct flight deals
19 Aug - 24 Aug
$133pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
20 May - 22 May
$137pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
4 Sep - 19 Sep
$145pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal

Last minute flights from Fresno to California

Late deals on round-trip flights to California from Fresno, departing today and this week
20 May - 22 May
$137pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
18 May - 25 May
$162pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
18 May - 19 May
$171pp
FAT
Fresno Airterminal
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAT
Fresno Airterminal

One-way flights to California from Fresno

The cheapest one-way flights from Fresno to California
9:55 am - 1:05 pm
United Airlines
1 Stop
3h 10m
FAT - SAN
United Airlines
$96
United
10:00 am - 2:55 pm
Alaska Airlines
1 Stop
4h 55m
FAT - SFO
Alaska Airlines
4:18 am - 10:44 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
6h 26m
FAT - SNA
Multiple Airlines
$101
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Fresno</span> to <span class="emphasized">California</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Fresno to California

Are flight prices decreasing from Fresno to California due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Fresno and California for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Fresno Airterminal to California to control the spread of COVID-19?

Airlines globally have implemented additional safety measures to accommodate you. Alaska Airlines is one of them. Airline carriers are regularly disinfecting and sanitizing their aircraft. Masks are provided and are mandatory while on board. Pre-flight testing for symptoms and antibodies, alongside socially distanced seating (for a limited time) will work towards keeping travelers safer while flying from Fresno Airterminal to California. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Fresno Airterminal to California have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Fresno Airterminal to California have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Alaska Airlines, United Airlines, and American Airlines are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Alaska Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Fresno to California?

For a flight from Fresno to California, you will be flying from Airterminal. Fresno Airterminal (FAT) is just 4.8 mi from the center of the city.

Can I find flights from Fresno to California for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Fresno to California for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Alaska Airlines for just $133, but on average you can expect to pay $158.

Are there nonstop flights from Fresno to California for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Fresno to California under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Fresno to California is less than $193.

Are there last-minute flights available from Fresno to California for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Fresno to California within the next 7 days for less than $200.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Fresno Airterminal to California was viewed by 25 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Fresno to California?

Before booking your flight from Fresno to California check out the most popular airlines for this route: Boutique Air, Major Airline or American Airlines.

What are the most popular routes from Fresno to California?

Most travelers choose Fresno Airterminal - San Diego, Fresno Airterminal - Los Angeles or Fresno Airterminal - Ontario when deciding on the best route from Fresno to California.

What are the cheapest Flights from Fresno to California?

On average you can expect to pay $455 for a flight from Fresno to California. The cheapest flight overall is $99 while the most popular route, (Fresno Airterminal - San Diego) is currently priced at $174.

What are the most reliable airlines from Fresno to California?

Before booking your flight to California from Fresno, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: Emirates (100%), Horizon Air (100%), Copa Airlines( 100%).

How long is the flight from Fresno to California?

Airlines like United Airlines and Alaska Airlines fly from Fresno to California in about 51m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. All flights are typically nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Fresno to California round-trip?

Currently priced at $133, Alaska Airlines will fly you from Fresno to California and back. In addition to Alaska Airlines, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from United Airlines and Allegiant Air - these airlines can fly you to your destination from $142 and $178, respectively.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Fresno to California one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $69 on Alaska Airlines. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include United Airlines from $76 and Allegiant Air from $83 one-way.

Destination points for flights from Fresno to California

Select to see more specific information for flights from Fresno to all places in California.

Destination information for California

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Fresno to California.
Flight duration
1h 08m

Airports servicing Fresno

Airports servicing

Burbank (BUR)
Concord Buchanan Fld (CCR)
Crescent City (CEC)
San Diego Carlsbad-Palomar (CLD)
Fresno (FAT)

Top 4 airlines flying from Fresno to California

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Fresno to California choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Boutique Air
$168 $209 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Boutique Air. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Alaska Airlines
$99 $324 No cancel fee 75%
American Airlines
$94 $325 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$77 $333 No cancel fee 69%
Home North America USA California Cheap flights from Fresno to California