Cheap flights from Sacramento to Burbank (SMF - BUR)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Fri 9/2
Sun 9/4
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Fri 9/2
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Sacramento Intl to Burbank Bob Hope are usually found in February or September, booked 29 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Tuesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sacramento (SMF) to Burbank (BUR)

All the information you need to plan the best SMF to BUR flight in 2022: compare Sacramento to Burbank flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Burbank.
SMF - BUR
Price
$148 - $397
BUR
Temperature
55.4 - 75.2 °F
BUR
Rainfall
0 - 3.9 inches

Popular in

May

High demand for flights, 48% potential price rise

Cheapest in

February

Best time to find cheap flights, 28% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$148

From Sacramento Intl to Burbank Bob Hope

One-way from

$65

One-way flight from Sacramento Intl to Burbank Bob Hope

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest month to fly from Sacramento to Burbank?

Our data shows that September tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Burbank from Sacramento. Users have commonly found prices around $142 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $73. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sacramento to Burbank (SMF - BUR)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 66% on flights from Sacramento to Burbank by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sacramento to Burbank?

To save up to 83% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 60 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Sacramento to Burbank from $146 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $211 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Sacramento to Burbank?

Saturday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Sacramento to Burbank. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Burbank.

Cheap flights from Sacramento to Burbank in August, September 2022

The best prices found for SMF to BUR flights for August, September
7 Sep - 14 Sep
$74pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl
16 Aug - 18 Aug
$76pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl
22 Aug - 23 Aug
$77pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl

Sacramento Intl to Burbank 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Burbank from Sacramento found for this year
7 Sep - 14 Sep
$74pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl
16 Aug - 18 Aug
$76pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl
22 Aug - 23 Aug
$77pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl

Cheap Spirit Airlines flights from Sacramento to Burbank

7 Sep - 14 Sep
$74pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl
22 Aug - 23 Aug
$76pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl
22 Aug - 23 Aug
$77pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl

Cheap American Airlines flights from Sacramento to Burbank

20 Aug - 21 Aug
$372pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl

Last minute flights from Sacramento to Burbank

Late deals on round-trip flights to Burbank from Sacramento, departing today and this week
16 Aug - 18 Aug
$76pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl
21 Aug - 23 Aug
$96pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl
16 Aug - 17 Aug
$100pp
SMF
Sacramento Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
BUR
Burbank Bob Hope
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SMF
Sacramento Intl

One-way flights to Bob Hope from Sacramento

The cheapest one-way flights from Sacramento to Burbank
8:08 am - 7:37 am
Frontier
1 Stop
23h 29m
SMF - BUR
Frontier
$65
Kiwi.com
5:25 pm - 2:30 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
21h 05m
SMF - BUR
Multiple Airlines
$115
Kiwi.com
7:55 am - 2:30 pm
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
6h 35m
SMF - BUR
Spirit Airlines
$120
Booking.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Sacramento</span> to <span class="emphasized">Burbank</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sacramento to Burbank

What airports do I use to fly from Sacramento to Burbank?

If you wish to fly to Burbank from Sacramento, then you need to book flights from Sacramento Intl to Burbank Bob Hope. There are 11 flights from Sacramento Intl (SMF) to Bob Hope (BUR) per day to choose from. Flights to Burbank from Sacramento Intl are available from 9 different airlines, which means you should have some options if you want to compare airfare deals. 3h 37m is how long a nonstop flight from Sacramento to Burbank Bob Hope typically takes.

Which airlines flying from Sacramento Intl to Burbank Bob Hope have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Sacramento Intl to Burbank Bob Hope that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Spirit Airlines, JetBlue, and Linear Air Taxi. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Sacramento to Burbank for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sacramento to Burbank for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $74, but on average you can expect to pay $99.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sacramento to Burbank for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Sacramento to Burbank within the next 7 days for less than $100.

How popular is this Sacramento to Burbank flight route?

This flight path from Sacramento Intl to Burbank Bob Hope was viewed by 20 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Sacramento to Burbank round-trip?

Currently priced at $74, Spirit Airlines will fly you from Sacramento to Burbank and back. In addition to Spirit Airlines, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Spirit Airlines is 64% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest flights from Sacramento to Burbank?

Looking for the cheapest flight from Sacramento to Burbank? While on average our users pay $437, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $48. The most popular route (Sacramento Intl - Burbank Bob Hope), is priced around $78.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Sacramento to Burbank?

Consider Boutique Air, American Airlines or Alaska Airlines when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Sacramento to Burbank.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Burbank, CA

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Burbank from Sacramento?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Burbank Bob Hope within the United States

Most visitors from Sacramento Intl need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Burbank Bob Hope.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Sacramento Intl are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Burbank Bob Hope.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Sacramento Intl are not required to quarantine after entering Burbank Bob Hope.

Do I need a test to fly back to Sacramento from Burbank?

Returning to Sacramento Intl from Burbank Bob Hope

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Burbank Bob Hope are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Sacramento Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Burbank Bob Hope are not required to quarantine after entering Sacramento Intl.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Burbank, CA

Alternative routes for Sacramento to Burbank

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Top 5 airlines flying from Sacramento Intl to Burbank Bob Hope

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Sacramento to Burbank choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Spirit Airlines
$103 $177 No cancel fee 65%
JetBlue
$108 $200 No cancel fee 62%
JSX
$168 $275 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by JSX. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

American Airlines
$199 $318 No cancel fee 71%
Linear Air Taxi
$2,029 $5,166 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Linear Air Taxi. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Hourly flight availability from Sacramento to Burbank

See what time of day planes typically take off from Sacramento towards Burbank.
Morning 6 AM to noon 36% of SMF to BUR departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 36% of SMF to BUR departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 15% of SMF to BUR departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 13% of SMF to BUR departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sacramento to Burbank
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Sacramento to Burbank.
Sunday
12 daily flights
Monday
12 daily flights
Tuesday
12 daily flights
Wednesday
12 daily flights
Thursday
12 daily flights
Friday
12 daily flights
Saturday
7 daily flights