Menu

Cheap flights from San Francisco to Arcata (SFO - ACV)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from San Francisco to Arcata are usually found in June or August, booked 56 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Thursday and return on a Friday

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Francisco (SFO) to Arcata (ACV)

SFO - ACV
Price
$222 - $423
ACV
Temperature
55.4 - 64.4 °F
ACV
Rainfall
0.3 - 9.1 inches

Popular in

November

High demand for flights, 19% potential price rise

Cheapest in

June

Best time to find cheap flights, 35% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$222

From San Francisco to Arcata

One-way from

$199

One-way flight from San Francisco to Arcata

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from San Francisco to Arcata?

Leaving on a Friday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 23% on the overall cost on flights from San Francisco to Arcata.

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Francisco to Arcata?

Flights from San Francisco to Arcata lean towards being more expensive in August. Prices are generally better when you fly from San Francisco to Arcata in April, with the cheapest ticket starting at $343.

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Francisco to Arcata (SFO - ACV)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from San Francisco to Arcata in the afternoon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 5% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from San Francisco to Arcata in November, December 2020

The best prices found for SFO to ACV flights for November, December
22 Dec - 29 Dec
$284pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SFO
San Francisco
22 Dec - 29 Dec
$301pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
14 Dec - 21 Dec
$316pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SFO
San Francisco

San Francisco to Arcata 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Arcata from San Francisco found for next year
22 Dec - 29 Dec
$284pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SFO
San Francisco
22 Dec - 29 Dec
$301pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
14 Dec - 21 Dec
$316pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SFO
San Francisco

Non-stop flights to Arcata from San Francisco

Save time with San Francisco to Arcata direct flight deals
13 Jan - 17 Jan
$319pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
14 Dec - 21 Dec
$324pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
6 Dec - 15 Dec
$359pp
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco

One-way flights to Arcata from San Francisco

The cheapest one-way flights from San Francisco to Arcata
1:25 pm - 2:42 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 17m
SFO - ACV
United Airlines
$199
United
10:14 am - 11:32 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 18m
SFO - ACV
United Airlines
$235
United
2:10 pm - 3:19 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 09m
SFO - ACV
United Airlines
$289
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about San Francisco to Arcata flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Francisco to Arcata

Are flight prices decreasing from San Francisco to Arcata due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both San Francisco and Arcata for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from San Francisco to Arcata Eureka have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like United Airlines and Contour flying from San Francisco to Arcata Eureka have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from San Francisco to Arcata for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Francisco to Arcata for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $274, but on average you can expect to pay $332.

Are there nonstop flights from San Francisco to Arcata for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 6 direct flights from San Francisco to Arcata under $400. A good price for a nonstop flight from San Francisco to Arcata is less than $385.

Does it rain more in San Francisco or Arcata?

San Francisco will have less rainfall in 2 compared to Arcata over the next 11 days.

Is San Francisco weather warmer or cooler than Arcata?

With an average temperature of 77 °F, peak weather can be found in September. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Arcata are colder than in San Francisco.

How long is the flight from San Francisco to Arcata?

Airlines like United Airlines fly from San Francisco to Arcata in about 1h 09m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. Generally, flights for this route are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from San Francisco to Arcata round-trip?

Flying on United Airlines is currently your cheapest option to Arcata, with prices starting at $274. United Airlines is 19% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from San Francisco to Arcata one-way?

The cheapest airline for a one-way flight from San Francisco to Arcata is United Airlines ($173).

Alternative routes for San Francisco to Arcata

Destination information for Arcata

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from San Francisco to Arcata
Flight duration
1h 12m
Average temperature for November in Arcata
59.0 °F
Avg rainfall for November in Arcata
4.8 ″

Airports servicing San Francisco

Airports servicing Arcata

Hourly flight availability from San Francisco to Arcata

Evening 6 PM to midnight 54% of SFO to ACV departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 45% of SFO to ACV departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of SFO to ACV departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 0% of SFO to ACV departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from San Francisco to Arcata
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
3 daily flights
Home North America USA California Arcata Cheap flights from San Francisco to Arcata