Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Arcata (LAX - ACV)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Los Angeles to Arcata Eureka are usually found in March or August, booked 26 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Wednesday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Los Angeles (LAX) to Arcata (ACV)

All the information you need to plan the best LAX to ACV flight in 2022: compare Los Angeles to Arcata flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Arcata.
LAX - ACV
Price
$302 - $411
ACV
Temperature
46.4 - 57.2 °F
ACV
Rainfall
0.3 - 8.4 inches

Popular in

May

High demand for flights, 20% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 9% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$302

From Los Angeles to Arcata Eureka

One-way from

$299

One-way flight from Los Angeles to Arcata Eureka

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Los Angeles to Arcata?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 26 days in advance, which can save you up to 45% on flights from Los Angeles to Arcata compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 26 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $366. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $484.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Arcata (LAX - ACV)?

When flying from Los Angeles to Arcata, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the morning, which can drop the price by up to 5% versus a flight at noon.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Arcata?

Flights from Los Angeles to Arcata lean towards being more expensive in May. Prices are generally better when you fly from Los Angeles to Arcata in March, with the cheapest ticket starting at $198.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Los Angeles to Arcata?

Departing on a Saturday is a good option for securing a great price. You can expect to save up to 14% when planning your travel around this day of the week.

Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Arcata in August, September 2022

The best prices found for LAX to ACV flights for August, September
21 Sep - 24 Sep
$194pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
21 Sep - 24 Sep
$203pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
21 Sep - 24 Sep
$212pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles

Los Angeles to Arcata 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Arcata from Los Angeles found for this year
21 Sep - 24 Sep
$194pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
21 Sep - 24 Sep
$203pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
21 Sep - 24 Sep
$212pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles

Cheap United Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Arcata

21 Sep - 24 Sep
$194pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
21 Sep - 24 Sep
$203pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
21 Sep - 24 Sep
$212pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles

Non-stop flights to Arcata from Los Angeles

Save time with Los Angeles to Arcata direct flight deals
21 Sep - 24 Sep
$194pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
27 Aug - 30 Aug
$229pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
1 Sep - 3 Sep
$260pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles

Last minute flights from Los Angeles to Arcata

Late deals on round-trip flights to Arcata from Los Angeles, departing today and this week
20 Aug - 23 Aug
$314pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
20 Aug - 23 Aug
$322pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
20 Aug - 23 Aug
$331pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ACV
Arcata Eureka
ACV
Arcata Eureka
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles

One-way flights to Eureka from Los Angeles

The cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Arcata
1:50 pm - 7:39 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
5h 49m
LAX - ACV
Frontier
$299
flightschannel
12:22 pm - 7:49 pm
Spirit Airlines
2 Stops
7h 27m
LAX - ACV
Spirit Airlines
$328
flightschannel
1:45 pm - 6:55 am
United Airlines
2 Stops
17h 10m
LAX - ACV
United Airlines
$592
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Los Angeles</span> to <span class="emphasized">Arcata</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Los Angeles to Arcata

What airports do I use to fly from Los Angeles to Arcata?

If you wish to fly to Arcata from Los Angeles, then you need to book flights from Los Angeles to Arcata Eureka. There are 2 flights from Los Angeles (LAX) to Eureka (ACV) per day to choose from. Flights to Arcata from Los Angeles are available from 5 different airlines, which means you should have some options if you want to compare airfare deals. 1h 59m is how long a nonstop flight from Los Angeles to Arcata Eureka typically takes.

Which airlines flying from Los Angeles to Arcata Eureka have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Los Angeles to Arcata Eureka have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. United Airlines, Avelo Airlines, and Undisclosed Carrier are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like United Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Los Angeles to Arcata for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Los Angeles to Arcata for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $194, but on average you can expect to pay $244.

Are there nonstop flights from Los Angeles to Arcata for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Los Angeles to Arcata under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Los Angeles to Arcata is less than $351.

Are there last-minute flights available from Los Angeles to Arcata for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Los Angeles to Arcata within the next 7 days for less than $400.

How popular is this Los Angeles to Arcata flight route?

The Los Angeles to Arcata Eureka flight path was viewed by 16 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Los Angeles to Arcata round-trip?

United Airlines, at $194, was found to be the cheapest airline from Los Angeles to Arcata.. United Airlines is priced at 41% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Los Angeles to Arcata one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $191 on Spirit Airlines. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Frontier from $212 and United Airlines from $219 one-way.

What are the most reliable airlines from Los Angeles to Arcata?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Los Angeles to Arcata consider choosing SkyWest Airlines (90%), United Airlines (90%) or Air New Zealand (90%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Arcata?

The most popular airlines flying from Los Angeles to Arcata are Undisclosed Carrier, American Airlines and Juneyao Airlines. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

What are the cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Arcata?

The cheapest flight price from Los Angeles to Arcata is $200. On average you can expect to pay $259. The most popular route, (Los Angeles - Arcata Eureka), can usually be booked for $194.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Arcata, CA

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Arcata from Los Angeles?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Arcata Eureka within the United States

Most visitors from Los Angeles need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Arcata Eureka.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Arcata Eureka.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles are not required to quarantine after entering Arcata Eureka.

Do I need a test to fly back to Los Angeles from Arcata?

Returning to Los Angeles from Arcata Eureka

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Arcata Eureka are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Los Angeles.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Arcata Eureka are not required to quarantine after entering Los Angeles.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Arcata, CA

Alternative routes for Los Angeles to Arcata

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Top 3 airlines flying from Los Angeles to Arcata Eureka

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Los Angeles to Arcata choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Avelo Airlines
$78 $151 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Avelo Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

American Airlines
$148 $323 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$207 $324 No cancel fee 69%

Hourly flight availability from Los Angeles to Arcata

See what time of day planes typically take off from Los Angeles towards Arcata.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of LAX to ACV departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of LAX to ACV departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of LAX to ACV departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of LAX to ACV departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Los Angeles to Arcata
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Los Angeles to Arcata.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights