Menu

Cheap flights from Chicago to Wausau (CHI - CWA)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Chicago (CHI) to Wausau (CWA)

CHI - CWA
Price
$252 - $571
CWA
Temperature
24.8 - 80.6 °F
CWA
Rainfall
0.7 - 4.6 inches
Popular in March High demand for flights, 39% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 28% potential price drop
Average price $347 Average for round-trip flights in September 2020
Round-trip from $252 From Chicago to Wausau
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Chicago to Wausau?

Monday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Chicago to Wausau. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Wausau.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago to Wausau?

Flights from Chicago to Wausau lean towards being more expensive in November. Prices are generally better when you fly from Chicago to Wausau in December, with the cheapest ticket starting at $217.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago to Wausau (CHI - CWA)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Chicago to Wausau at noon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 21% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Chicago to Wausau in September, October 2020

The best prices found for CHI to CWA flights for September, October
23 Oct - 26 Oct
$208pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
5 Oct - 14 Oct
$218pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
23 Oct - 27 Oct
$297pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Chicago to Wausau 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Wausau from Chicago found for this year
23 Oct - 26 Oct
$208pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
30 Dec - 31 Dec
$218pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
19 Nov - 24 Nov
$228pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to Wausau from Chicago

Save time with Chicago to Wausau direct flight deals
23 Oct - 26 Oct
$297pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
9 Oct - 12 Oct
$447pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Chicago to Wausau

Late deals on round-trip flights to Wausau from Chicago, departing today and this week
30 Sep - 1 Oct
$564pp
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
   
2 STOPS
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
   
2 STOPS
MDW
Chicago Midway
30 Sep - 1 Oct
$584pp
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
   
2 STOPS
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
   
2 STOPS
MDW
Chicago Midway
30 Sep - 1 Oct
$614pp
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
   
2 STOPS
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
   
2 STOPS
MDW
Chicago Midway

One-way flights to Wausau from Chicago

The cheapest one-way flights from Chicago to Wausau
11:37 am - 3:00 pm
Delta
1 Stop
3h 23m
ORD - CWA
Delta
$313
Delta
6:30 am - 4:03 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
9h 33m
ORD - CWA
Multiple Airlines
$527
United
6:15 am - 3:34 pm
Linear Air Taxi
2 Stops
9h 19m
ORD - CWA
Linear Air Taxi
$1,882
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Chicago to Wausau flights.

Flight FAQs

From Chicago to Wausau

Are flight prices decreasing from Chicago to Wausau due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Chicago and Wausau for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Chicago to Wausau for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Chicago to Wausau for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $208, but on average you can expect to pay $343.

Are there nonstop flights from Chicago to Wausau for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 2 direct flights from Chicago to Wausau under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Chicago to Wausau is less than $372.

Are there last-minute flights available from Chicago to Wausau for under $600?

There are currently 3+ open flights from Chicago to Wausau within the next 7 days for less than $600.

Is Chicago weather warmer or cooler than Wausau?

With an average temperature of 84 °F, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Wausau are colder than in Chicago.

How long is the flight from Chicago to Wausau?

A quick flight from Chicago to Wausau can take about 1h 40m. Linear Air Taxi provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $3,792. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Chicago to Wausau round-trip?

Delta, at $208, was found to be the cheapest airline from Chicago to Wausau. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Linear Air Taxi. You may be able to fly from Chicago to Wausau for 40% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Chicago to Wausau one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Delta, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $153. Check flights for Linear Air Taxi, as they currently have the next best price.

Destination information for Wausau

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Chicago to Wausau
Flight duration
1h 10m
Average temperature for September in Wausau
71.6 °F
Avg rainfall for September in Wausau
3.5 ″

Airports servicing Chicago

Chicago Midway (MDW)
Rockford (RFD)

Airports servicing Wausau

Hourly flight availability from Chicago to Wausau

Evening 6 PM to midnight 73% of CHI to CWA departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 26% of CHI to CWA departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of CHI to CWA departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of CHI to CWA departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Chicago to Wausau
Sunday
7 daily flights
Monday
5 daily flights
Tuesday
5 daily flights
Wednesday
5 daily flights
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
7 daily flights
Home North America USA Wisconsin Wausau Cheap flights from Chicago to Wausau