Cheap flights from Wausau to Chicago (CWA - CHI)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wausau (CWA) to Chicago (CHI)

All the information you need to plan the best CWA to CHI flight in 2021: compare Wausau to Chicago flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Chicago.
CWA - CHI
Price
$98 - $349
CHI
Temperature
33.8 - 84.2 °F
CHI
Rainfall
0.7 - 4.3 inches

Popular in

January

High demand for flights, 29% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 61% potential price drop

Average price

$179

Average for round-trip flights in June 2021

Round-trip from

$98

From Wausau to Chicago

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Wausau to Chicago?

Leaving on a Monday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 12% on the overall cost on flights from Wausau to Chicago.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Wausau to Chicago?

To save up to 10% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 20 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Wausau to Chicago from $137 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $157 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wausau to Chicago?

The best pricing can be found in the month of April. Prices to Chicago from Wausau average $135. You can even find prices in April for less than $135, as users have found deals to Chicago from as low as $33. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Chicago from Wausau. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 49%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wausau to Chicago (CWA - CHI)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Wausau to Chicago is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the morning tend to be the most expensive. A flight at noon could potentially save you up to 5% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Wausau to Chicago in June, July 2021

The best prices found for CWA to CHI flights for June, July
23 Jul - 25 Jul
$263pp
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
23 Jul - 25 Jul
$281pp
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
1 Jul - 4 Jul
$327pp
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin

Wausau to Chicago 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago from Wausau found for this year
3 Sep - 27 Sep
$263pp
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
26 Aug - 30 Aug
$281pp
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
 
1 STOP
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
 
1 STOP
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
23 Sep - 28 Sep
$281pp
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin

Non-stop flights to Chicago from Wausau

Save time with Wausau to Chicago direct flight deals
3 Sep - 27 Sep
$263pp
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
1 Jul - 4 Jul
$327pp
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
23 Sep - 23 Sep
$364pp
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin

Last minute flights from Wausau to Chicago

Late deals on round-trip flights to Chicago from Wausau, departing today and this week
1 Jul - 4 Jul
$327pp
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
1 Jul - 4 Jul
$349pp
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
1 Jul - 4 Jul
$349pp
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
 
1 STOP
MDW
Chicago Midway
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
 
1 STOP
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin

One-way flights to Chicago from Wausau

The cheapest one-way flights from Wausau to Chicago
3:36 am - 5:00 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 24m
CWA - ORD
American Airlines
11:49 am - 1:05 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 16m
CWA - ORD
United Airlines
$281
United
7:10 am - 5:15 pm
Delta
2 Stops
10h 05m
CWA - ORD
Delta
$523
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Wausau</span> to <span class="emphasized">Chicago</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wausau to Chicago

Are flight prices decreasing from Wausau to Chicago due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Wausau and Chicago for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Wausau Central Wisconsin to Chicago have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Wausau to Chicago?

Wausau Central Wisconsin (CWA), located 12.6 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Wausau to Chicago. 3 airlines have flights from Central Wisconsin to Chicago on a regular basis. Booking flights from Wausau Central Wisconsin to Chicago should not be difficult; the airport handles an average of 7 outbound flights to Chicago per day.

Can I find flights from Wausau to Chicago for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wausau to Chicago for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $263, but on average you can expect to pay $325.

Are there nonstop flights from Wausau to Chicago for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 6 direct flights from Wausau to Chicago under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Wausau to Chicago is less than $438.

Are there last-minute flights available from Wausau to Chicago for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Wausau to Chicago within the next 7 days for less than $400.

Is Wausau weather warmer or cooler than Chicago?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 84 °F range in July. The weather in Chicago is generally hotter than Wausau's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from Wausau to Chicago?

United Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta can get you from Wausau to Chicago in just under 1h 06m. Your travel time can differ by up to 2h 14m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Wausau to Chicago round-trip?

According to our current data, American Airlines ($263), Delta ($281), and United Airlines ($364) offers the cheapest pricing from Wausau to Chicago.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wausau to Chicago one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with American Airlines, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $185. Delta flights start at $194 while deals on United Airlines start at $220 one-way.

Alternative routes for Wausau to Chicago

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Chicago

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Wausau to Chicago.
Flight duration
1h 15m
Average temperature for June in Chicago
78.8 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Chicago
3.4 ″

Airports servicing Wausau

Airports servicing Chicago

Chicago Midway (MDW)
Rockford (RFD)

Hourly flight availability from Wausau to Chicago

See what time of day planes typically take off from Wausau towards Chicago.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 53% of CWA to CHI departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 36% of CWA to CHI departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 11% of CWA to CHI departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of CWA to CHI departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Wausau to Chicago
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Wausau to Chicago.
Sunday
7 daily flights
Monday
7 daily flights
Tuesday
9 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
9 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
9 daily flights
Home North America USA Illinois Chicago Cheap flights from Wausau to Chicago