Menu

Cheap flights from Milwaukee to St Louis (MKE - STL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Milwaukee to St Louis are usually found in August or April, booked 17 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Tuesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Milwaukee (MKE) to St Louis (STL)

MKE - STL
Price
$134 - $338
STL
Temperature
44.6 - 89.6 °F
STL
Rainfall
2.2 - 5.1 inches

Popular in

March

High demand for flights, 35% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 39% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$134

From Milwaukee to St Louis

One-way from

$49

One-way flight from Milwaukee to St Louis

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Milwaukee to St Louis?

Flights from Milwaukee to St Louis are found to be more expensive on Sunday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to St Louis.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Milwaukee to St Louis?

To save up to 96% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 31 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Milwaukee to St Louis from $374 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $553 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Milwaukee to St Louis?

The best pricing can be found in the month of August. Prices to St Louis from Milwaukee average $266. You can even find prices in August for less than $266, as users have found deals to St Louis from as low as $158. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to St Louis from Milwaukee. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 23%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Milwaukee to St Louis (MKE - STL)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Milwaukee to St Louis in the afternoon. Doing so could potentially save you 40% on the flight price compared to flying at noon, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Milwaukee to St Louis in November, December 2020

The best prices found for MKE to STL flights for November, December
22 Dec - 29 Dec
$146pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis
STL
Lambert-St Louis
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
22 Dec - 29 Dec
$244pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis
STL
Lambert-St Louis
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
27 Nov - 28 Nov
$273pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
STL
Lambert-St Louis
STL
Lambert-St Louis
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell

Milwaukee to St Louis 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to St Louis from Milwaukee found for next year
22 Dec - 29 Dec
$146pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis
STL
Lambert-St Louis
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
22 Dec - 29 Dec
$244pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis
STL
Lambert-St Louis
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
27 Nov - 28 Nov
$273pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
STL
Lambert-St Louis
STL
Lambert-St Louis
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell

One-way flights to St Louis from Milwaukee

The cheapest one-way flights from Milwaukee to St Louis
12:15 pm - 4:46 pm
Delta
1 Stop
4h 31m
MKE - STL
Delta
$49
Delta
2:00 am - 7:18 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
5h 18m
MKE - STL
American Airlines
7:19 am - 5:45 am
Frontier
2 Stops
22h 26m
MKE - STL
Frontier
$170
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Milwaukee to St Louis flights.

Flight FAQs

From Milwaukee to St Louis

Are flight prices decreasing from Milwaukee to St Louis due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Milwaukee and St Louis for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Lambert-St Louis to control the spread of COVID-19?

Delta is one of the many airlines that have implemented additional safety measures to control the spread of COVID-19. Airline carriers are regularly disinfecting and sanitizing their aircraft. Masks are provided and are mandatory while on board. Pre-flight testing for symptoms and antibodies, alongside socially distanced seating (for a limited time) will work towards keeping travelers safer while flying from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Lambert-St Louis. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Lambert-St Louis have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Lambert-St Louis that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Milwaukee to St Louis for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Milwaukee to St Louis for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $146, but on average you can expect to pay $458.

Are there nonstop flights from Milwaukee to St Louis for under $100 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Milwaukee to St Louis, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

What days are nonstop flights available from Milwaukee to St Louis?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How many flights depart from Milwaukee to St Louis on average per day?

Travelers can expect 3 flights from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Lambert-St Louis on average per day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 33% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 67% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Milwaukee or St Louis?

In Milwaukee, there will be less rainfall in Milwaukee compared to St Louis over the next 14 days.

Is Milwaukee weather warmer or cooler than St Louis?

Expect the weather to be around 90 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in St Louis is generally hotter than in Milwaukee.

How long is the flight from Milwaukee to St Louis?

United Airlines and American Airlines can get you from Milwaukee to St Louis in just under 3h 22m. Your travel time can differ by up to 1h 19m. The distance between Milwaukee and St Louis is about 319 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Milwaukee to St Louis round-trip?

United Airlines, at $146, was found to be the cheapest airline from Milwaukee to St Louis. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be American Airlines. United Airlines is priced at 33% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Milwaukee to St Louis one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Delta, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $49. United Airlines flights start at $73 while deals on Frontier start at $114 one-way.

Alternative routes for Milwaukee to St Louis

Destination information for St Louis

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Milwaukee to St Louis
Average temperature for November in St Louis
57.2 °F
Avg rainfall for November in St Louis
3.4 ″

Airports servicing Milwaukee

Airports servicing St. Louis

Top 4 airlines from Milwaukee to St Louis

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Milwaukee to St Louis choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Delta
$100 $249 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$106 $270 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$121 $305 No cancel fee 71%
Linear Air Taxi
$2,926 $5,840 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Linear Air Taxi. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Hourly flight availability from Milwaukee to St Louis

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 57% of MKE to STL departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 42% of MKE to STL departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of MKE to STL departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of MKE to STL departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Milwaukee to St Louis
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
0 flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home North America USA Missouri St Louis Cheap flights from Milwaukee to St Louis