Cheap flights from Milwaukee to Minneapolis (MKE - MSP)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Minneapolis St Paul are usually found in May or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Friday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Milwaukee (MKE) to Minneapolis (MSP)

All the information you need to plan the best MKE to MSP flight in 2021: compare Milwaukee to Minneapolis flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Minneapolis.
MKE - MSP
Price
$169 - $249
MSP
Temperature
15.8 - 73.4 °F
MSP
Precipitation
0.8 - 4.3 inches

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 15% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 20% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$169

From Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Minneapolis St Paul

One-way from

$29

One-way flight from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Minneapolis St Paul

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Milwaukee to Minneapolis?

Users have found that leaving on a Wednesday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 49% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Milwaukee to Minneapolis?

May is one of the best times of the year to fly to Minneapolis from Milwaukee. Prices for May average $211 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $159. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of July. Opting for a May flight can save you 18% on your journey compared to booking in May

How far in advance should I book a flight from Milwaukee to Minneapolis?

Find a great deal and save up to 68% by booking at least 55 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Milwaukee to Minneapolis within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $257.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Milwaukee to Minneapolis (MKE - MSP)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Milwaukee to Minneapolis in the evening. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 33% on your trip compared to booking a flight at noon.

Cheap flights from Milwaukee to Minneapolis in October, November 2021

The best prices found for MKE to MSP flights for October, November
7 Nov - 11 Nov
$57pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
21 Nov - 25 Nov
$97pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
7 Nov - 11 Nov
$103pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell

Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Minneapolis 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Minneapolis from Milwaukee found for this year
7 Nov - 11 Nov
$57pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
21 Nov - 25 Nov
$97pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
7 Nov - 11 Nov
$103pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell

Non-stop flights to Minneapolis from Milwaukee

Save time with Milwaukee to Minneapolis direct flight deals
7 Nov - 11 Nov
$57pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
21 Nov - 25 Nov
$97pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
21 Nov - 22 Nov
$167pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell

Last minute flights from Milwaukee to Minneapolis

Late deals on round-trip flights to Minneapolis from Milwaukee, departing today and this week
21 Oct - 25 Oct
$140pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
21 Oct - 23 Oct
$179pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
21 Oct - 25 Oct
$183pp
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MKE
Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell

One-way flights to Minneapolis St Paul from Milwaukee

The cheapest one-way flights from Milwaukee to Minneapolis
11:55 am - 1:11 pm
Sun Country Air
Nonstop
1h 16m
MKE - MSP
Sun Country Air
1:15 am - 4:53 am
United Airlines
1 Stop
3h 38m
MKE - MSP
United Airlines
$97
United
2:29 am - 11:03 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
8h 34m
MKE - MSP
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Milwaukee</span> to <span class="emphasized">Minneapolis</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Milwaukee to Minneapolis

What airports do I use to fly from Milwaukee to Minneapolis?

If you book a flight from Milwaukee to Minneapolis, you will be flying from Milwaukee-Mitchell to Minneapolis St Paul. Flights to Minneapolis St Paul (MSP) from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell (MKE) take 1h 12m for a nonstop flight. There are 8 flights from Milwaukee-Mitchell to Minneapolis per day from 5 airlines.

Which airlines flying from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Minneapolis St Paul have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Minneapolis St Paul have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Delta, United Airlines, and Bus are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Delta with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Milwaukee to Minneapolis for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Milwaukee to Minneapolis for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Sun Country Air for just $57, but on average you can expect to pay $124.

Are there nonstop flights from Milwaukee to Minneapolis for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Milwaukee to Minneapolis under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Milwaukee to Minneapolis is less than $283.

Are there last-minute flights available from Milwaukee to Minneapolis for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Milwaukee to Minneapolis within the next 7 days for less than $200.

How popular is this Milwaukee to Minneapolis flight route?

Flights from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Minneapolis St Paul have been viewed 19 times in the past calendar month.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Milwaukee to Minneapolis round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Milwaukee to Minneapolis is Sun Country Air. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $57 on this airline. Additional options worth looking into are Spirit Airlines and Frontier, starting at $122 and $149 round-trip. Sun Country Air is 72% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Milwaukee to Minneapolis one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $29 on Sun Country Air. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Spirit Airlines from $67 and American Airlines from $74 one-way.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Milwaukee to Minneapolis?

Train, Bus and American Airlines are the most popular airlines when flying from Milwaukee to Minneapolis.

What are the cheapest flights from Milwaukee to Minneapolis?

On average you can expect to pay $327 for a flight from Milwaukee to Minneapolis. The cheapest flight overall is $61 while the most popular route, (Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell - Minneapolis St Paul) is currently priced at $57.

What are the most reliable airlines from Milwaukee to Minneapolis?

Consider Endeavor Airlines (99%), Air France (96%) or WestJet (92%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Milwaukee to Minneapolis.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Minneapolis, MN

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Minneapolis from Milwaukee?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Minneapolis St Paul within the United States

Most visitors from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Minneapolis St Paul.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Minneapolis St Paul.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell are not required to quarantine after entering Minneapolis St Paul.

Do I need a test to fly back to Milwaukee from Minneapolis?

Returning to Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell from Minneapolis St Paul

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Minneapolis St Paul must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Minneapolis St Paul are not required to quarantine after entering Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Minneapolis, MN

Alternative routes for Milwaukee to Minneapolis

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Minneapolis

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Milwaukee to Minneapolis.
Flight duration from MKE to MSP
1h 09m
Average temperature for October in Minneapolis
60.8 °F
Avg rainfall for October in Minneapolis
2.3 ″

Airports servicing Milwaukee

Airports servicing Minneapolis

Top 3 airlines flying from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Minneapolis St Paul

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Milwaukee to Minneapolis choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$133 $287 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$143 $294 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$159 $287 No cancel fee N/A

Hourly flight availability from Milwaukee to Minneapolis

See what time of day planes typically take off from Milwaukee towards Minneapolis.
Morning 6 AM to noon 43% of MKE to MSP departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 40% of MKE to MSP departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 15% of MKE to MSP departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 2% of MKE to MSP departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Milwaukee to Minneapolis
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Milwaukee to Minneapolis.
Sunday
11 daily flights
Monday
9 daily flights
Tuesday
8 daily flights
Wednesday
10 daily flights
Thursday
11 daily flights
Friday
9 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA Minnesota Minneapolis Cheap flights from Milwaukee to Minneapolis