Cheap flights from San Jose to Medford (SJC - MFR)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Jose (SJC) to Medford (MFR)

SJC - MFR
Price
$234 - $447
MFR
Temperature
48.2 - 93.2 °F
MFR
Rainfall
0.4 - 3.6 inches

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 37% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 17% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$234

From San Jose to Medford

One-way from

$215

One-way flight from San Jose to Medford

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from San Jose to Medford?

Users have found that flying from San Jose to Medford on a Saturday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from San Jose to Medford?

Users have found that booking a flight from San Jose to Medford at least 21 days early can save you up to 48% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 21 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from San Jose to Medford for as little as $154 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $228 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Jose to Medford?

Flights from San Jose to Medford lean towards being more expensive in January. Prices are generally better when you fly from San Jose to Medford in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $86.

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Jose to Medford (SJC - MFR)?

It’s optimal to fly from San Jose to Medford at noon. By choosing this option you can save up to 37% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from San Jose to Medford in March, April 2021

26 Mar - 2 Apr
$223pp
SJC
San Jose
Delta
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Delta
 
1 STOP
SJC
San Jose
27 Apr - 30 Apr
$229pp
SJC
San Jose
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJC
San Jose
26 Mar - 2 Apr
$237pp
SJC
San Jose
Delta
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Delta
   
2 STOPS
SJC
San Jose

San Jose to Medford 2021 flight deals

26 Mar - 2 Apr
$223pp
SJC
San Jose
Delta
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Delta
 
1 STOP
SJC
San Jose
27 Apr - 30 Apr
$229pp
SJC
San Jose
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJC
San Jose
26 Mar - 2 Apr
$237pp
SJC
San Jose
Delta
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Delta
   
2 STOPS
SJC
San Jose

Non-stop flights to Medford from San Jose

7 Mar - 18 Mar
$5,373pp
SJC
San Jose
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
SJC
San Jose
16 Apr - 19 Apr
$6,002pp
SJC
San Jose
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
SJC
San Jose

Last minute flights from San Jose to Medford

7 Mar - 18 Mar
$337pp
SJC
San Jose
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJC
San Jose
7 Mar - 18 Mar
$355pp
SJC
San Jose
Alaska Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJC
San Jose
7 Mar - 18 Mar
$367pp
SJC
San Jose
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SJC
San Jose

One-way flights to Medford from San Jose

1:15 am - 5:54 pm
Delta
3 Stops
16h 39m
SJC - MFR
Delta
$215
Delta
2:45 pm - 6:13 am
Alaska Airlines
2 Stops
15h 28m
SJC - MFR
Alaska Airlines
8:41 am - 4:46 pm
United Airlines
1 Stop
8h 05m
SJC - MFR
United Airlines
$259
United

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From San Jose to Medford

Are flight prices decreasing from San Jose to Medford due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both San Jose and Medford for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from San Jose to Medford to control the spread of COVID-19?

Airlines globally have implemented additional safety measures to accommodate you. Alaska Airlines and Delta are some airlines that have done so. New policies for travelers booking flights from San Jose to Medford include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from San Jose to Medford have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Alaska Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines flying from San Jose to Medford have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from San Jose to Medford for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Jose to Medford for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $223, but on average you can expect to pay $1,653.

Are there nonstop flights from San Jose to Medford for under $5,400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 2 direct flights from San Jose to Medford under $5,400. A good price for a nonstop flight from San Jose to Medford is less than $5,687.

Are there last-minute flights available from San Jose to Medford for under $400?

There are currently 5+ open flights from San Jose to Medford within the next 7 days for less than $400.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 15 users have taken a look at flights from San Jose to Medford.

Does it rain more in San Jose or Medford?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in San Jose is roughly less than Medford. You can assume this to be the case over the next 2 days.

Is San Jose weather warmer or cooler than Medford?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 93 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Medford is generally hotter than in San Jose. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from San Jose to Medford?

For as low as $5,373, Linear Air Taxi can have you in Medford from San Jose in 2h 28m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from San Jose to Medford round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from San Jose to Medford round-trip from $223. Other airlines that can offer you cheap pricing are American Airlines, from $229, and United Airlines, from $337. Delta is priced at 20% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from San Jose to Medford one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Delta, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $177. Alaska Airlines flights start at $220 while deals on United Airlines start at $259 one-way.

Alternative routes for San Jose to Medford

Destination information for Medford

Flight duration
2h 28m
Average temperature for March in Medford
62.6 °F
Avg rainfall for March in Medford
1.7 ″

Airports servicing San Jose

Airports servicing Medford

Top 4 airlines flying from San Jose to Medford

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Alaska Airlines
$149 $242 No cancel fee 75%
Delta
$216 $306 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$262 $338 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$119 $454 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA Oregon Medford Cheap flights from San Jose to Medford