Long Beach

$59+ Cheap flights from San Jose, CA to Long Beach (SJC - LGB)

SJC — LGB
Oct 31 — Nov 71
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from San Jose to Long Beach with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.
Cheapflights Tip: The best prices from San Jose to Long Beach Municipal are usually found in September or April, booked 75 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Thursday

Cheap flight deals from San Jose to Long Beach

Cheapest flights from San Jose to Long Beach

Wed 10/281:15 pm -
Nonstop1h 20m
Fri 10/304:20 pm -
Nonstop1h 15m
Deal found 9/29$181
Tue 11/107:20 am -
Nonstop1h 15m
Tue 11/106:50 pm -
Nonstop1h 15m
Deal found 9/30$187
Sat 10/244:10 pm -
Nonstop1h 20m
Fri 10/303:30 pm -
2 stops5h 35m
Deal found 9/29$196
Thu 10/2210:15 am -
Nonstop1h 20m
Mon 10/262:50 pm -
1 stop7h 55m
Deal found 9/30$197
Fri 10/238:00 am -
Nonstop1h 20m
Mon 10/2611:15 am -
Nonstop1h 15m
Deal found 9/29$201
Thu 10/298:40 am -
1 stop5h 30m
Mon 11/210:50 am -
2 stops8h 05m
Deal found 9/29$206
Thu 10/226:20 am -
1 stop7h 40m
Tue 11/33:20 pm -
2 stops5h 15m
Deal found 9/28$212
Mon 11/234:25 pm -
Nonstop1h 20m
Fri 11/277:50 am -
1 stop3h 45m
Deal found 9/30$217

Find flight deals from San Jose to Long Beach

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$181
(Southwest)

One-way from

$59
(Southwest)

Popular in

March

Cheapest in

September

Average price

$268

Good round-trip deal

$255 or less

Good one-way deal

$58 or less
Provider with most accurate pricing for San Jose-Long Beach Municipal flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for San Jose-Long Beach Municipal flights.
From San Jose to Long Beach Municipal
One-way flight from San Jose to Long Beach Municipal
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 4% potential increase in price ($14 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 1% potential price decrease ($5 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in October 2026
Price to beat on a round-trip flight from San Jose to Long Beach Municipal.
Price to beat on a one-way flight from San Jose to Long Beach Municipal.

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from San Jose to Long Beach that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

San JoseLong Beach

SJC San Jose - LGB Long Beach Municipal

SJCLGB

San Jose

Mon 11/16

6:50 pm-8:15 pm

Nonstop1h 25m

Long Beach Municipal

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$59

San JoseLong Beach

SJC San Jose - LGB Long Beach Municipal

SJCLGB

San Jose

Wed 10/28

6:00 am-1:40 pm

1 stop7h 40m

Long Beach Municipal

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$69

San JoseLong Beach

SJC San Jose - LGB Long Beach Municipal

SJCLGB

San Jose

Fri 10/30

4:10 pm-5:30 pm

Nonstop1h 20m

Long Beach Municipal

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$123
Quickest round-trip

San JoseLong Beach

SJC San Jose - LGB Long Beach Municipal

SJCLGB

San Jose

Fri 2/19

8:50 am-10:05 am

Nonstop1h 15m

Long Beach Municipal

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$123

San JoseLong Beach

SJC San Jose - LGB Long Beach Municipal

SJCLGB

San Jose

Tue 10/20

1:05 pm-6:45 pm

2 stops5h 40m

Long Beach Municipal

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$138

San JoseLong Beach

SJC San Jose - LGB Long Beach Municipal

SJCLGB

San Jose

Sat 10/24

11:30 am-5:45 pm

2 stops6h 15m

Long Beach Municipal

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$158

San JoseLong Beach

SJC San Jose - LGB Long Beach Municipal

SJCLGB

San Jose

Tue 10/27

8:02 am-2:10 pm

1 stop6h 08m

Long Beach Municipal

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$167

San JoseLong Beach

SJC San Jose - LGB Long Beach Municipal

SJCLGB

San Jose

Tue 11/3

8:03 am-2:07 pm

1 stop6h 04m

Long Beach Municipal

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$167

San JoseLong Beach

SJC San Jose - LGB Long Beach Municipal

SJCLGB

San Jose

Mon 12/14

12:55 pm-2:10 pm

Nonstop1h 15m

Long Beach Municipal

Wed 12/16

3:05 pm-4:30 pm

Nonstop1h 25m

$181

San JoseLong Beach

SJC San Jose - LGB Long Beach Municipal

SJCLGB

San Jose

Mon 10/26

3:10 pm-9:10 pm

1 stop6h 00m

Long Beach Municipal

Mon 11/2

10:50 am-6:55 pm

2 stops8h 05m

$206

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 10/1

Showing 1-10 of 16 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

Compare providers for flights from San Jose to Long Beach

Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from San Jose to Long Beach in October.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
ExpediaPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
JustAirTicketPrice Accuracy-Trust Score*1 star

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on San Jose, California-Long Beach flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on San Jose, California-Long Beach flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from San Jose, California-Long Beach flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on San Jose, California-Long Beach flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for San Jose, California-Long Beach flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from San Jose to Long Beach

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Long Beach from San Jose with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from San Jose to Long Beach

How far ahead should I book a flight from San Jose, California to Long Beach?

The best time to book flights from San Jose, California to Long Beach is 73 days before your desired departure date. The cost of your flight will likely increase significantly if you book two weeks in advance of your flight.

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from San Jose, California to Long Beach?

Currently, September is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from San Jose, California to Long Beach (average of $233). Flying from San Jose, California to Long Beach in March is currently the most expensive (average of $346). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

What is the cheapest time of day to fly from SJC to LGB?

When flying from San Jose, California to Long Beach, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the morning, which can drop the price by up to 18% versus a flight in the evening.

What is the cheapest day to fly from San Jose, California to Long Beach?

Travelers seeking maximum savings on their San Jose, California to Long Beach flight should consider departing on Monday evenings when fares are most often at their lowest. Sunday evenings flights should be avoided if possible as fares are typically the most expensive at this time.

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from San Jose, California to Long Beach?

Airfare is below average for this route at the moment.

San Jose, California to Long Beach flights typically cost between $195 and $349 in October.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $181 on Southwest (Oct 28-Oct 30).

Reviews of airlines servicing Long Beach

Read through reviews of airlines operating flights from San Jose to Long Beach, such as Southwest and Delta. Reviews also offer insight into each airline's entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Crew

8.6

Entertainment

7.5

Overall

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

William Drew,Nov 2025

SJC - HNL

Flight crew was amazing! Usually they're very good on Southwest, but this crew went above and beyond. I have never ever seen so many rounds of drink service on a flight before.

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Crew

8.6

Entertainment

7.5

Overall

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

William Drew,Nov 2025

SJC - HNL

Flight crew was amazing! Usually they're very good on Southwest, but this crew went above and beyond. I have never ever seen so many rounds of drink service on a flight before.

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Crew

8.6

Entertainment

7.5

Overall

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

William Drew,Nov 2025

SJC - HNL

Flight crew was amazing! Usually they're very good on Southwest, but this crew went above and beyond. I have never ever seen so many rounds of drink service on a flight before.

Related info for your journey

  • How popular is this San Jose, California to Long Beach flight route?

  • How long is the flight from San Jose, California to Long Beach?

    Airlines like Southwest fly from San Jose, California to Long Beach in about 1h 15m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. The distance from San Jose, California to Long Beach is about 324 mi. All flights are typically nonstop.

  • What are the cheapest airlines flying from San Jose, California to Long Beach round-trip?

    Our cheapest airline available from San Jose, California to Long Beach is Delta. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $107 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is Southwest, starting at $171. Delta is 63% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

  • What are the cheapest flights from San Jose, California to Long Beach?

    Looking for the cheapest flight from San Jose, California to Long Beach? While on average our users pay $253, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $58. The most popular route (San Jose - Long Beach Municipal), is priced around $117.

  • Can I find deals for flights from San Jose to Long Beach that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on San Jose to Long Beach flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from San Jose to Long Beach?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from San Jose to Long Beach.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from San Jose to Long Beach?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from San Jose to Long Beach by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from San Jose, California to Long Beach?

    Currently, September is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from San Jose, California to Long Beach (average of $233). Flying from San Jose, California to Long Beach in March is currently the most expensive (average of $346). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Alternative routes for San Jose to Long Beach

Top 2 airlines flying from San Jose to Long Beach

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
DeltaCheapest$107Average$198FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
SouthwestCheapest$171Average$299FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time63%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.