Menu

Cheap flights from Portland to Medford (PDX - MFR)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Portland to Medford are usually found in February or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Monday and return on a Friday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Portland (PDX) to Medford (MFR)

PDX - MFR
Price
$198 - $307
MFR
Temperature
48.2 - 93.2 °F
MFR
Rainfall
0.4 - 3.6 inches
Popular in March High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise
Cheapest in February Best time to find cheap flights, 14% potential price drop
Round-trip from $198 From Portland to Medford
One-way from $108 One-way flight from Portland to Medford
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Portland to Medford?

Tuesday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Portland to Medford. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Medford.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Portland to Medford?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 40 days in advance, which can save you up to 43% on flights from Portland to Medford compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 40 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $180. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $221.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Portland to Medford?

June is one of the best times of the year to fly to Medford from Portland. Prices for June average $177 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $114. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a June flight can save you 14% on your journey compared to booking in June

Cheap flights from Portland to Medford in July, August 2020

The best prices found for PDX to MFR flights for July, August
11 Jul - 18 Jul
$176pp
PDX
Portland
Delta
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Delta
 
1 STOP
PDX
Portland
15 Jul - 17 Jul
$196pp
PDX
Portland
Delta
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Delta
 
1 STOP
PDX
Portland
11 Jul - 18 Jul
$199pp
PDX
Portland
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
PDX
Portland

Portland to Medford 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Medford from Portland found for this year
11 Jul - 18 Jul
$176pp
PDX
Portland
Delta
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Delta
 
1 STOP
PDX
Portland
15 Jul - 17 Jul
$196pp
PDX
Portland
Delta
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Delta
 
1 STOP
PDX
Portland
11 Jul - 18 Jul
$199pp
PDX
Portland
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
PDX
Portland

Non-stop flights to Medford from Portland

Save time with Portland to Medford direct flight deals
23 Jun - 25 Jun
$3134pp
PDX
Portland
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
PDX
Portland
10 Jul - 13 Jul
$3137pp
PDX
Portland
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
PDX
Portland
28 Jul - 6 Aug
$3158pp
PDX
Portland
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
PDX
Portland

Last minute flights from Portland to Medford

Late deals on round-trip flights to Medford from Portland, departing today and this week
23 Jun - 25 Jun
$433pp
PDX
Portland
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
PDX
Portland
23 Jun - 25 Jun
$438pp
PDX
Portland
Delta
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Delta
 
1 STOP
PDX
Portland
23 Jun - 25 Jun
$693pp
PDX
Portland
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford
MFR
Medford
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
PDX
Portland

One-way flights to Medford from Portland

The cheapest one-way flights from Portland to Medford
2:21 pm - 6:15 pm
Delta
1 Stop
3h 54m
PDX - MFR
Delta
$108
Delta
2:00 am - 4:55 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
14h 55m
PDX - MFR
Multiple Airlines
$166
Kiwi.com
4:18 am - 12:45 pm
Linear Air Taxi
2 Stops
8h 27m
PDX - MFR
Linear Air Taxi
$1545
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Portland to Medford flights.

Flight FAQs

From Portland to Medford

Are flight prices decreasing from Portland to Medford due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Portland and Medford for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Portland to Medford for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Portland to Medford for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $176, but on average you can expect to pay $372.

Are there nonstop flights from Portland to Medford for under $3200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 5 direct flights from Portland to Medford under $3200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Portland to Medford is less than $3164.

Are there last-minute flights available from Portland to Medford for under $500?

There are currently 6+ open flights from Portland to Medford within the next 7 days for less than $500.

How popular is this flight route?

The Portland to Medford flight path was viewed by 24 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

Horizon Airlines, Inc. offers the cheapest flights from Portland to Medford. Per day you can find on average 330 flights for this route and airline.

Does it rain more in Portland or Medford?

Expected rainfall in Portland is less than in Medford. You can expect this to be the case over the next 7 days.

Is Portland weather warmer or cooler than Medford?

With an average temperature of 93 °F, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Medford are hotter than in Portland.

Alternative routes for Portland to Medford

Destination information for Medford

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Portland to Medford
Flight duration
1h 32m
Average temperature for July in Medford
93.2 °F
Avg rainfall for July in Medford
0.5 ″

Airports servicing Portland

Airports servicing Medford

Hourly flight availability from Portland to Medford

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 81% of PDX to MFR departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 18% of PDX to MFR departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of PDX to MFR departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of PDX to MFR departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Portland to Medford
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights
Home North America USA Oregon Medford Cheap flights from Portland to Medford