Menu

Cheap flights from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (AUS - ORD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl are usually found in April or September, booked 48 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Saturday and return on a Tuesday

AUS - ORD
Price
$137 - $227
ORD
Temperature
35.6 - 86 °F
ORD
Rainfall
1.5 - 4.8 inches
Popular in January High demand for flights, 24% potential price rise
Cheapest in April Best time to find cheap flights, 20% potential price drop
Round-trip from $137 From Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
One-way from $63 One-way flight from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.

Cheap flights from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl in May, June 2020

The best prices found for AUS to ORD flights for May, June
30 Jun - 5 Jul
$74pp
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
$self.airline
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
30 Jun - 6 Jul
$89pp
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
$self.airline
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
18 Jun - 23 Jul
$91pp
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom

Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Austin found for this year
22 Jul - 29 Jul
$49pp
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
9 Jul - 21 Jul
$61pp
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
$self.airline
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
9 Jul - 21 Jul
$62pp
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom

Non-stop flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Austin

Save time with Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl direct flight deals
22 Jul - 29 Jul
$49pp
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
9 Jul - 21 Jul
$61pp
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
$self.airline
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
9 Jul - 21 Jul
$62pp
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom

Last minute flights from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Austin, departing today and this week
28 May - 1 Jun
$167pp
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
28 May - 30 May
$172pp
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
28 May - 31 May
$177pp
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom

One-way flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Austin

The cheapest one-way flights from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
7:56 am - 2:05 pm
Delta
1 Stop
6h 09m
AUS - ORD
Delta
$63
Delta
10:00 am - 6:09 am
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
20h 09m
AUS - ORD
Spirit Airlines
$95
Kiwi.com
1:47 pm - 6:09 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
16h 22m
AUS - ORD
Multiple Airlines
$99
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Austin and Chicago-O'Hare Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $49, but on average you can expect to pay $76.

Are there nonstop flights from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 3 direct flights from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl is less than $57.

Are there last-minute flights available from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $200?

There are currently 3+ open flights from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Tuesday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 208 users have taken a look at flights from Austin Bergstrom to Chicago O'Hare Intl.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

While looking for the best option consider GoJet Airlines, our data currently shows that they have the cheapest flight available for the flight path. When traveling from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl, generally 69 flights depart for this route daily.

How long does the flight from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl take?

For nonstop trips expect to fly for about 3 hours. The travel distance is approximately 611 miles.

How many flights depart from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl on average per day?

Per day, 9 flights depart from Austin Bergstrom to Chicago O'Hare Intl on average.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Austin or Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Austin is roughly similar to Chicago-O'Hare Intl. You can assume this to be the case over the next 15 days.

Is Austin weather warmer or cooler than Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Temperatures around the 97 °F's can be experienced in August. The weather in Chicago-O'Hare Intl is colder than in Austin. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

Alternative routes for Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Destination information for Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Flight duration
2h 45m
Average temperature for May in Chicago-O'Hare Intl
71.6 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Chicago-O'Hare Intl
4.4 ″

Airports servicing Austin

Airports servicing Chicago

Hourly flight availability from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of AUS to ORD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of AUS to ORD departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of AUS to ORD departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of AUS to ORD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Austin to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Sunday
9 daily flights
Monday
8 daily flights
Tuesday
6 daily flights
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
9 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights