Cheap flights from Charlotte to Asheville (CLT - AVL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Charlotte (CLT) to Asheville (AVL)

All the information you need to plan the best CLT to AVL flight in 2022: compare Charlotte to Asheville flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Asheville.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Charlotte to Asheville (CLT - AVL)?

Unlike at noon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 26% on flights from Charlotte to Asheville by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Charlotte to Asheville?

Flights from Charlotte to Asheville lean towards being more expensive in April. Prices are generally better when you fly from Charlotte to Asheville in September, with the cheapest ticket starting at $95.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Charlotte to Asheville?

Flights from Charlotte to Asheville are found to be more expensive on Wednesday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Asheville.

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Asheville in July, August 2022

The best prices found for CLT to AVL flights for July, August
22 Aug - 25 Aug
$256pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
2 Aug - 9 Aug
$270pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
22 Aug - 25 Aug
$280pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Charlotte Douglas to Asheville 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Asheville from Charlotte found for this year
22 Aug - 25 Aug
$256pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
2 Aug - 9 Aug
$270pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
6 Sep - 6 Sep
$279pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Cheap American Airlines flights from Charlotte to Asheville

2 Aug - 9 Aug
$270pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
6 Sep - 6 Sep
$279pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
2 Aug - 9 Aug
$362pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Cheap United Airlines flights from Charlotte to Asheville

2 Aug - 9 Aug
$387pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
11 Dec - 3 Jan
$542pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
12 Nov - 13 Nov
$621pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Non-stop flights to Asheville from Charlotte

Save time with Charlotte to Asheville direct flight deals
2 Aug - 9 Aug
$270pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
12 Nov - 13 Nov
$363pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
28 Jul - 1 Aug
$368pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Last minute flights from Charlotte to Asheville

Late deals on round-trip flights to Asheville from Charlotte, departing today and this week
15 Jul - 17 Jul
$421pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
15 Jul - 17 Jul
$482pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
15 Jul - 17 Jul
$558pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

One-way flights to Asheville Regional from Charlotte

The cheapest one-way flights from Charlotte to Asheville
2:07 pm - 3:03 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
0h 56m
CLT - AVL
American Airlines
4:14 pm - 5:04 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
0h 50m
CLT - AVL
American Airlines
2:00 am - 7:21 pm
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
17h 21m
CLT - AVL
Multiple Airlines
$110
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> to <span class="emphasized">Asheville</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Charlotte to Asheville

What airports do I use to fly from Charlotte to Asheville?

If you book a flight from Charlotte to Asheville, you will be flying from Douglas to Asheville Regional. Flights to Asheville Regional (AVL) from Charlotte Douglas (CLT) take 0h 54m for a nonstop flight. There are 6 flights from Douglas to Asheville per day from 2 airlines.

Which airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Asheville Regional have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Charlotte Douglas to Asheville Regional that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines and Linear Air Taxi. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Charlotte to Asheville for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Charlotte to Asheville for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $256, but on average you can expect to pay $362.

Are there nonstop flights from Charlotte to Asheville for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 13 direct flights from Charlotte to Asheville under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Charlotte to Asheville is less than $533.

Are there last-minute flights available from Charlotte to Asheville for under $500?

There are currently 5+ open flights from Charlotte to Asheville within the next 7 days for less than $500.

What days are nonstop flights available from Charlotte to Asheville?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Friday.

How many flights depart from Charlotte to Asheville on average per day?

On average 1 flight departs from Charlotte to Asheville per day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Asheville?

There are many flights that can get you from Charlotte to Asheville in 57m. Fly via American Airlines or United Airlines to get the fastest option. Airlines will cover a distance of 92 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Charlotte to Asheville round-trip?

Currently priced at $270, American Airlines will fly you from Charlotte to Asheville and back. In addition to American Airlines, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on United Airlines for as low as $387. American Airlines is currently priced 28% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the most reliable airlines from Charlotte to Asheville?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from Charlotte to Asheville on time: Piedmont Airlines (92%), American Airlines (70%), PSA Airlines (61%).

What are the cheapest flights from Charlotte to Asheville?

While on average a flight from Charlotte to Asheville is generally $350, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $185. When looking at the most popular route, (Charlotte Douglas - Asheville Regional), you can expect to pay $363 for that flight.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Asheville, NC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Asheville from Charlotte?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Asheville Regional within the United States

Most visitors from Charlotte Douglas need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Asheville Regional.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Asheville Regional.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Asheville Regional.

Do I need a test to fly back to Charlotte from Asheville?

Returning to Charlotte Douglas from Asheville Regional

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Asheville Regional are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Asheville Regional are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Asheville, NC

Alternative routes for Charlotte to Asheville

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Hourly flight availability from Charlotte to Asheville

See what time of day planes typically take off from Charlotte towards Asheville.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 45% of CLT to AVL departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 30% of CLT to AVL departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 24% of CLT to AVL departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of CLT to AVL departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Charlotte to Asheville
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Charlotte to Asheville.
Sunday
7 daily flights
Monday
8 daily flights
Tuesday
5 daily flights
Wednesday
5 daily flights
Thursday
7 daily flights
Friday
8 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights
Home North America USA North Carolina Asheville Cheap flights from Charlotte to Asheville