Menu

Cheap flights from Knoxville to Charlotte (TYS - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Knoxville (TYS) to Charlotte (CLT)

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Knoxville to Charlotte?

Users have found that leaving on a Monday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 41% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Knoxville to Charlotte?

To save on the cost of your flight from Knoxville to Charlotte, book at least 31 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 15% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $158 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $169.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Knoxville to Charlotte?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to Charlotte from Knoxville. Prices for August average $150 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $27. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a August flight can save you 48% on your journey compared to booking in August

When is the cheapest time to fly from Knoxville to Charlotte (TYS - CLT)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Knoxville to Charlotte is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the morning tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the evening could potentially save you up to 9% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Knoxville to Charlotte in November, December 2020

The best prices found for TYS to CLT flights for November, December
19 Dec - 20 Dec
$169pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
19 Dec - 20 Dec
$173pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
29 Dec - 29 Dec
$204pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson

Knoxville to Charlotte 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Knoxville found for next year
19 Dec - 20 Dec
$169pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
19 Dec - 20 Dec
$173pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
29 Dec - 29 Dec
$204pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from Knoxville

Save time with Knoxville to Charlotte direct flight deals
19 Dec - 20 Dec
$217pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
29 Dec - 29 Dec
$255pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
23 Dec - 25 Dec
$259pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson

Last minute flights from Knoxville to Charlotte

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charlotte from Knoxville, departing today and this week
3 Dec - 4 Dec
$479pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
3 Dec - 4 Dec
$488pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
3 Dec - 4 Dec
$582pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson

One-way flights to Charlotte from Knoxville

The cheapest one-way flights from Knoxville to Charlotte
2:10 am - 8:22 am
United Airlines
1 Stop
6h 12m
TYS - CLT
United Airlines
$212
United
7:39 am - 8:54 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 15m
TYS - CLT
American Airlines
1:00 am - 6:59 pm
Multiple Airlines
3 Stops
17h 59m
TYS - CLT
Multiple Airlines
$1,147
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Knoxville to Charlotte flights.

Flight FAQs

From Knoxville to Charlotte

Are flight prices decreasing from Knoxville to Charlotte due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Knoxville and Charlotte for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Knoxville McGhee Tyson to Charlotte Douglas have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

American Airlines is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Knoxville to Charlotte for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Knoxville to Charlotte for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $169, but on average you can expect to pay $272.

Are there nonstop flights from Knoxville to Charlotte for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 5 direct flights from Knoxville to Charlotte under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Knoxville to Charlotte is less than $295.

Are there last-minute flights available from Knoxville to Charlotte for under $500?

There are currently 4+ open flights from Knoxville to Charlotte within the next 7 days for less than $500.

What days are nonstop flights available from Knoxville to Charlotte?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Monday, Wednesday.

How many flights depart from Knoxville to Charlotte on average per day?

2 flight departures from Knoxville McGhee Tyson to Charlotte Douglas per day on average.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 50% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 50% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Knoxville or Charlotte?

In Knoxville, there will be same rainfall in Knoxville compared to Charlotte over the next 11 days.

Is Knoxville weather warmer or cooler than Charlotte?

Temperatures around the 90 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Charlotte is the same as in Knoxville. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long is the flight from Knoxville to Charlotte?

There are many flights that can get you from Knoxville to Charlotte in 1h 16m. Fly via American Airlines, United Airlines, or Delta to get the fastest option. There are 177 mi between Knoxville and Charlotte. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Knoxville to Charlotte round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Knoxville to Charlotte round-trip from $169. Other airlines that can offer you cheap pricing are Delta, from $296, and United Airlines, from $372. These flights start at 48% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Knoxville to Charlotte one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with American Airlines, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $111. American Airlines is not the only option available. At the moment, United Airlines is another option, for $202.

Alternative routes for Knoxville to Charlotte

Destination information for Charlotte

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Knoxville to Charlotte
Flight duration
1h 15m
Average temperature for November in Charlotte
66.2 °F
Avg rainfall for November in Charlotte
3.1 ″

Airports servicing Knoxville

Airports servicing Charlotte

Hourly flight availability from Knoxville to Charlotte

Morning 6 AM to noon 54% of TYS to CLT departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 45% of TYS to CLT departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of TYS to CLT departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of TYS to CLT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Knoxville to Charlotte
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
5 daily flights
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA North Carolina Charlotte Cheap flights from Knoxville to Charlotte