Menu

Cheap flights from Norfolk to Charlotte (ORF - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Norfolk to Charlotte are usually found in January or March, booked 57 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Thursday

$530
$440
$360
$277
Price
$277 - $448
Temperature
55 - 90 °F
Rainfall
3 - 4 inches
Most popular in May High demand for flights, 10% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 2% potential price drop
Average price $325 Price for this month
Cheapest price $277 From Norfolk to Charlotte

Cheap flights from Norfolk to Charlotte in February 2020

The best prices found for ORF to CLT flights for February
25 Feb - 27 Feb
$189pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
28 Feb - 1 Mar
$328pp
ORF
Norfolk
Major Airline
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Major Airline
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk
26 Feb - 28 Feb
$434pp
ORF
Norfolk
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk

Norfolk to Charlotte 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Norfolk found for this year
27 Mar - 27 Apr
$227pp
ORF
Norfolk
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk
29 Apr - 2 May
$228pp
ORF
Norfolk
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk
26 Mar - 27 Mar
$247pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from Norfolk

Save time with Norfolk to Charlotte direct flight deals
27 Mar - 27 Apr
$227pp
ORF
Norfolk
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk
13 Mar - 20 Mar
$228pp
ORF
Norfolk
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk

Last minute flights from Norfolk to Charlotte

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charlotte from Norfolk, departing today and this week
25 Feb - 27 Feb
$189pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
24 Feb - 25 Feb
$237pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
21 Feb - 23 Feb
$325pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk

One-way flights to Charlotte from Norfolk

The cheapest one-way flights from Norfolk to Charlotte
9:48 am - 11:15 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 27m
ORF - CLT
American Airlines
8:29 am - 9:57 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 28m
ORF - CLT
American Airlines
10:40 am - 12:08 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 28m
ORF - CLT
American Airlines

Alternative routes for Norfolk to Charlotte

Destination information for Charlotte

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Norfolk to Charlotte
Average temperature for February in Charlotte
59.0 °F
Avg rainfall for February in Charlotte
3.2 ″

Airports servicing Norfolk

Airports servicing Charlotte

Weekly flight availability
from Norfolk to Charlotte
Sunday
6 daily flights
Monday
9 daily flights
Tuesday
9 daily flights
Wednesday
9 daily flights
Thursday
9 daily flights
Friday
9 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Norfolk to Charlotte flights.

Flight FAQs

From Norfolk to Charlotte

What days are nonstop flights available from Norfolk to Charlotte?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What percent of flights are delayed?

Flights from Norfolk to Charlotte are usually delayed by 50min. so prepare accordingly.

How many passenger seats are available on a flight on this route?

Generally, 809 passengers can be accommodated when flying from Norfolk to Charlotte Douglas on commercial airlines.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

US Airways offers the cheapest flights from Norfolk to Charlotte. Per day you can find on average 73 flights for this route and airline.

How long does the flight from Norfolk to Charlotte take?

A typical nonstop flight can take about 2 hours, covering about 180 miles.

How many flights depart from Norfolk to Charlotte on average per day?

Per day, 16 flights depart from Norfolk to Charlotte Douglas on average.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 13% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 44% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 31% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 13% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Norfolk or Charlotte?

When traveling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Norfolk is typically similar to Charlotte. We can gather that this will continue over the next 15 days.

Is Norfolk weather warmer or cooler than Charlotte?

With an average temperature of 90 °F, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Charlotte are the same as in Norfolk.