Menu

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Atlanta (CLT - ATL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Charlotte to Atlanta are usually found in March or February, booked 33 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Friday and return on a Saturday

CLT - ATL
Price
$177 - $276
ATL
Temperature
57.2 - 89.6 °F
ATL
Rainfall
3 - 5.1 inches
Popular in June High demand for flights, 20% potential price rise
Cheapest in March Best time to find cheap flights, 20% potential price drop
Average price $199 Average for round-trip flights in April 2020
Round-trip from $177 From Charlotte to Atlanta

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Atlanta in April 2020

The best prices found for CLT to ATL flights for April
14 Apr - 15 Apr
$63pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
28 Apr - 5 May
$73pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
29 Apr - 6 May
$87pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Charlotte to Atlanta 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Atlanta from Charlotte found for this year
16 May - 18 May
$63pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
1 Jun - 7 Jun
$71pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
5 Jun - 7 Jun
$99pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Non-stop flights to Atlanta from Charlotte

Save time with Charlotte to Atlanta direct flight deals
23 Jun - 27 Jun
$157pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
Non-Stop
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Last minute flights from Charlotte to Atlanta

Late deals on round-trip flights to Atlanta from Charlotte, departing today and this week
3 Apr - 5 Apr
$60pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
5 Apr - 9 Apr
$63pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
2 Apr - 4 Apr
$161pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

One-way flights to Atlanta from Charlotte

The cheapest one-way flights from Charlotte to Atlanta
1:30 pm - 2:39 pm
Delta
Nonstop
1h 09m
CLT - ATL
Delta
$130
Delta
2:25 pm - 3:44 pm
Delta
Nonstop
1h 19m
CLT - ATL
Delta
$137
Delta
12:19 pm - 1:45 pm
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
1h 26m
CLT - ATL
Linear Air Taxi
$2879
FlightNetwork

Alternative routes for Charlotte to Atlanta

Destination information for Atlanta

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Charlotte to Atlanta
Flight duration
1h 20m
Average temperature for April in Atlanta
75.2 °F
Avg rainfall for April in Atlanta
3.3 ″

Airports servicing Charlotte

Airports servicing Atlanta

Weekly flight availability
from Charlotte to Atlanta
Sunday
31 daily flights
Monday
30 daily flights
Tuesday
36 daily flights
Wednesday
28 daily flights
Thursday
36 daily flights
Friday
33 daily flights
Saturday
14 daily flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Charlotte to Atlanta flights.

Flight FAQs

From Charlotte to Atlanta

Are flight prices decreasing from Charlotte to Atlanta due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Charlotte and Atlanta for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Charlotte to Atlanta for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Charlotte to Atlanta for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $63, but on average you can expect to pay $74.

Are there nonstop flights from Charlotte to Atlanta for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 3 direct flights from Charlotte to Atlanta under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Charlotte to Atlanta is less than $205.

Are there last-minute flights available from Charlotte to Atlanta for under $100?

There are currently just 3 open flights from Charlotte to Atlanta within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from Charlotte to Atlanta?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Charlotte Douglas to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson was viewed by 24 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What percent of flights are delayed?

Based on our current data flights from Charlotte to Atlanta are usually delayed by up to 45min. or more.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

While looking for the best option consider Delta Air Lines, Inc., our data currently shows that they have the cheapest flight available for the flight path. When traveling from Charlotte to Atlanta, generally 279 flights depart for this route daily.

How long does the flight from Charlotte to Atlanta take?

Your journey will take you approximately 2 hours. Your flight will cover a distance of about 142 miles.

How many flights depart from Charlotte to Atlanta on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 108 flights from Charlotte Douglas to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson a day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 2% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 39% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 43% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 17% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Charlotte or Atlanta?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Charlotte is roughly similar to Atlanta. You can assume this to be the case over the next 14 days.

Is Charlotte weather warmer or cooler than Atlanta?

Temperatures around the 90 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Atlanta is the same as in Charlotte. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.