Cheap flights from Roanoke to Charlotte (ROA - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Roanoke (ROA) to Charlotte (CLT)

All the information you need to plan the best ROA to CLT flight in 2022: compare Roanoke to Charlotte flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Charlotte.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Roanoke to Charlotte?

Flights from Roanoke to Charlotte are found to be more expensive on Thursday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Charlotte.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Roanoke to Charlotte (ROA - CLT)?

When flying from Roanoke to Charlotte, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Cheap flights from Roanoke to Charlotte in January, February 2022

The best prices found for ROA to CLT flights for January, February
5 Feb - 13 Feb
$355pp
ROA
Roanoke
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ROA
Roanoke
5 Feb - 13 Feb
$358pp
ROA
Roanoke
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ROA
Roanoke
5 Feb - 13 Feb
$375pp
ROA
Roanoke
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ROA
Roanoke

Roanoke to Charlotte 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Roanoke found for this year
5 Feb - 13 Feb
$355pp
ROA
Roanoke
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ROA
Roanoke
5 Feb - 13 Feb
$358pp
ROA
Roanoke
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ROA
Roanoke
5 Feb - 13 Feb
$375pp
ROA
Roanoke
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ROA
Roanoke

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from Roanoke

Save time with Roanoke to Charlotte direct flight deals
5 Feb - 13 Feb
$378pp
ROA
Roanoke
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ROA
Roanoke

One-way flights to Douglas from Roanoke

The cheapest one-way flights from Roanoke to Charlotte
12:58 pm - 2:20 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 22m
ROA - CLT
American Airlines
4:11 am - 11:51 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
7h 40m
ROA - CLT
Multiple Airlines
$113
Gotogate
6:43 am - 3:22 am
American Airlines
2 Stops
20h 39m
ROA - CLT
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Roanoke</span> to <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Roanoke to Charlotte

What airports do I use to fly from Roanoke to Charlotte?

To fly from Roanoke to Charlotte, you need to book a flight from Roanoke (ROA) to Douglas (CLT). Nonstop flights to Charlotte Douglas from Roanoke take 1h 27m on average. When it comes time to book airfare, you have a few options: there are 6 outbound flights from Roanoke to Douglas offered by 1 airline.

Which airlines flying from Roanoke to Charlotte Douglas have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

American Airlines is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Roanoke to Charlotte for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Roanoke to Charlotte for under $400. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $355, but on average you can expect to pay $380.

Are there nonstop flights from Roanoke to Charlotte for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 1 direct flight from Roanoke to Charlotte under $400. A good price for a nonstop flight from Roanoke to Charlotte is less than $378.

What are the cheapest flights from Roanoke to Charlotte?

On average you can expect to pay $348 for a flight from Roanoke to Charlotte. The cheapest flight overall is $185 while the most popular route, (Roanoke - Charlotte Douglas) is currently priced at $618.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Charlotte from Roanoke?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charlotte Douglas within the United States

Most visitors from Roanoke need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charlotte Douglas.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Roanoke must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Roanoke are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Do I need a test to fly back to Roanoke from Charlotte?

Returning to Roanoke from Charlotte Douglas

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Roanoke.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Roanoke.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Alternative routes for Roanoke to Charlotte

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Charlotte

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Roanoke to Charlotte.
Flight duration from ROA to CLT
1h 15m
Average temperature for January in Charlotte
55.4 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Charlotte
4.0 ″

Airports servicing Roanoke

Airports servicing Charlotte

Hourly flight availability from Roanoke to Charlotte

See what time of day planes typically take off from Roanoke towards Charlotte.
Morning 6 AM to noon 54% of ROA to CLT departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 31% of ROA to CLT departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 8% of ROA to CLT departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 7% of ROA to CLT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Roanoke to Charlotte
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Roanoke to Charlotte.
Sunday
7 daily flights
Monday
6 daily flights
Tuesday
5 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
7 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights
Home North America USA North Carolina Charlotte Cheap flights from Roanoke to Charlotte