Menu

Cheap flights from Richmond to Charlotte (RIC - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Richmond to Charlotte are usually found in July or October, booked 37 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Friday and return on a Sunday

RIC - CLT
Price
$347 - $588
CLT
Temperature
55.4 - 89.6 °F
CLT
Rainfall
3.1 - 4.5 inches
Popular in May High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise
Cheapest in July Best time to find cheap flights, 21% potential price drop
Round-trip from $347 From Richmond to Charlotte
One-way from $331 One-way flight from Richmond to Charlotte
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.

Cheap flights from Richmond to Charlotte in May, June 2020

The best prices found for RIC to CLT flights for May, June
8 Jun - 12 Jun
$316pp
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl
19 Jun - 21 Jun
$327pp
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl
$self.airline
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl
8 Jun - 12 Jun
$346pp
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl
$self.airline
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl

Richmond to Charlotte 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Richmond found for this year
23 Oct - 26 Oct
$236pp
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl
8 Jun - 12 Jun
$316pp
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl
19 Jun - 21 Jun
$327pp
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl
$self.airline
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl

One-way flights to Charlotte from Richmond

The cheapest one-way flights from Richmond to Charlotte
1:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Delta
1 Stop
3h 45m
RIC - CLT
Delta
$331
Delta
11:20 am - 6:44 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
19h 24m
RIC - CLT
Multiple Airlines
$503
United
6:44 am - 3:17 pm
Linear Air Taxi
2 Stops
8h 33m
RIC - CLT
Linear Air Taxi
$2263
FlyFar

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Richmond to Charlotte flights.

Flight FAQs

From Richmond to Charlotte

Are flight prices decreasing from Richmond to Charlotte due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Richmond and Charlotte for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Richmond to Charlotte for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Richmond to Charlotte for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $236, but on average you can expect to pay $941.

Are there nonstop flights from Richmond to Charlotte for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Richmond to Charlotte, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

When searching, try setting your filters to view flights for Mesa Airlines, as currently they have the cheapest options available from Richmond to Charlotte. On average you can find 85 flights for this flight path daily.

How long does the flight from Richmond to Charlotte take?

A typical nonstop flight can take about 2 hours, covering about 160 miles.

How many flights depart from Richmond to Charlotte on average per day?

Travelers can expect 2 flights from Richmond Byrd Intl to Charlotte Douglas on average per day.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Richmond or Charlotte?

In Richmond, there will be same rainfall in Richmond compared to Charlotte over the next 15 days.

Is Richmond weather warmer or cooler than Charlotte?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 90 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Charlotte is generally the same as in Richmond. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

Alternative routes for Richmond to Charlotte

Destination information for Charlotte

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Richmond to Charlotte
Average temperature for May in Charlotte
80.6 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Charlotte
3.4 ″

Airports servicing Richmond

Airports servicing Charlotte

Hourly flight availability

Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 59% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 41% of flight departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Richmond to Charlotte
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
1 daily flight