Cheap flights from Charlotte to Greensboro (CLT - GSO)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Charlotte (CLT) to Greensboro (GSO)

All the information you need to plan the best CLT to GSO flight in 2022: compare Charlotte to Greensboro flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Greensboro.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Charlotte to Greensboro (CLT - GSO)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Charlotte to Greensboro at noon. Doing so could potentially save you 18% on the flight price compared to flying in the morning, which is usually more expensive.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Charlotte to Greensboro?

The best pricing can be found in the month of December. Prices to Greensboro from Charlotte average $249. You can even find prices in December for less than $249, as users have found deals to Greensboro from as low as $34. The month of January appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Greensboro from Charlotte. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 82%.

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Greensboro in June, July 2022

The best prices found for CLT to GSO flights for June, July
23 Jul - 30 Jul
$268pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
22 Jul - 29 Jul
$318pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
24 Jul - 31 Jul
$408pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Charlotte Douglas to Greensboro 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Greensboro from Charlotte found for this year
23 Jul - 30 Jul
$268pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
8 Oct - 12 Oct
$288pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
8 Oct - 12 Oct
$297pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Non-stop flights to Greensboro from Charlotte

Save time with Charlotte to Greensboro direct flight deals
23 Jul - 30 Jul
$268pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
8 Oct - 12 Oct
$288pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
22 Jul - 29 Jul
$318pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

One-way flights to Greensboro/H. Point from Charlotte

The cheapest one-way flights from Charlotte to Greensboro
6:25 am - 3:02 pm
United Airlines
2 Stops
8h 37m
CLT - GSO
United Airlines
$159
United
2:09 pm - 7:57 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
5h 48m
CLT - GSO
American Airlines
1:30 am - 4:57 pm
Multiple Airlines
3 Stops
15h 27m
CLT - GSO
Multiple Airlines
$1,110
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> to <span class="emphasized">Greensboro</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Charlotte to Greensboro

What airports do I use to fly from Charlotte to Greensboro?

To fly from Charlotte to Greensboro, you need to book a flight from Douglas (CLT) to Greensboro/H. Point (GSO). Nonstop flights to Greensboro/H. Point from Charlotte Douglas take 0h 45m on average. When it comes time to book airfare, you have a few options: there are 5 outbound flights from Douglas to Greensboro/H. Point offered by 2 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Greensboro/H. Point have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Charlotte Douglas to Greensboro/H. Point have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. American Airlines and Spirit Airlines are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like American Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Charlotte to Greensboro for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Charlotte to Greensboro for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $268, but on average you can expect to pay $426.

Are there nonstop flights from Charlotte to Greensboro for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 10 direct flights from Charlotte to Greensboro under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Charlotte to Greensboro is less than $452.

What days are nonstop flights available from Charlotte to Greensboro?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday.

How many flights depart from Charlotte to Greensboro on average per day?

2 flight departures from Charlotte to Greensboro per day on average.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 50% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 50% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Greensboro?

Airlines like American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta fly from Charlotte to Greensboro in about 54m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 12h 16m. The distance between Charlotte and Greensboro is about 82 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Charlotte to Greensboro round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Charlotte to Greensboro is American Airlines. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $268 on this airline. Additional options worth looking into are United Airlines and Delta, starting at $319 and $682 round-trip.

What are the cheapest flights from Charlotte to Greensboro?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $20. While the most popular route (Charlotte Douglas - Greensboro/H. Point) can be booked for $318 on average our data indicates $154 when flying from Charlotte to Greensboro.

What are the most reliable airlines from Charlotte to Greensboro?

The top 3 most reliable airlines when flying from Charlotte to Greensboro are Piedmont Airlines (92%), PSA Airlines (82%) and American Airlines (81%).

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Greensboro, NC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Greensboro from Charlotte?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Greensboro/H. Point within the United States

Most visitors from Charlotte Douglas need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Greensboro/H. Point.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Greensboro/H. Point.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Greensboro/H. Point.

Do I need a test to fly back to Charlotte from Greensboro?

Returning to Charlotte Douglas from Greensboro/H. Point

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Greensboro/H. Point are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Greensboro/H. Point are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Greensboro, NC

Alternative routes for Charlotte to Greensboro

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Greensboro

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Charlotte to Greensboro.
Flight duration from CLT to GSO
0h 58m
Average temperature for June in Greensboro
86.0 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Greensboro
3.8 ″

Airports servicing Charlotte

Airports servicing Greensboro

Hourly flight availability from Charlotte to Greensboro

See what time of day planes typically take off from Charlotte towards Greensboro.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 40% of CLT to GSO departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 30% of CLT to GSO departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 30% of CLT to GSO departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of CLT to GSO departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Charlotte to Greensboro
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Charlotte to Greensboro.
Sunday
5 daily flights
Monday
6 daily flights
Tuesday
6 daily flights
Wednesday
5 daily flights
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
6 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights
Home North America USA North Carolina Greensboro Cheap flights from Charlotte to Greensboro