Menu

Cheap flights from Illinois (IL) to Alabama (AL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Illinois to Alabama

How far in advance should I book a flight from Illinois to Alabama?

To save up to 66% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 23 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Illinois to Alabama from $349 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $559 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

Cheap flights from Illinois to Alabama in August, September 2020

The best prices found for Illinois to Alabama flights for August, September
27 Aug - 31 Aug
$138pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
HSV
Huntsville
HSV
Huntsville
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
28 Aug - 31 Aug
$153pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
HSV
Huntsville
HSV
Huntsville
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
30 Jul - 2 Aug
$153pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Major Airline
 
1 STOP
BHM
Birmingham
BHM
Birmingham
Major Airline
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Illinois to Alabama 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Alabama from Illinois found for this year
27 Aug - 31 Aug
$138pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
HSV
Huntsville
HSV
Huntsville
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
30 Jul - 2 Aug
$153pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Major Airline
 
1 STOP
BHM
Birmingham
BHM
Birmingham
Major Airline
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
28 Aug - 31 Aug
$153pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
HSV
Huntsville
HSV
Huntsville
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to Alabama from Illinois

Save time with Illinois to Alabama direct flight deals
8 Aug - 22 Aug
$157pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham
BHM
Birmingham
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
17 Oct - 24 Oct
$157pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PNS
Pensacola
PNS
Pensacola
Frontier
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
27 Aug - 30 Aug
$167pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham
BHM
Birmingham
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Illinois to Alabama

Late deals on round-trip flights to Alabama from Illinois, departing today and this week
25 Jul - 1 Aug
$161pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PNS
Pensacola
PNS
Pensacola
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
25 Jul - 29 Jul
$171pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PNS
Pensacola
PNS
Pensacola
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
24 Jul - 27 Jul
$188pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PNS
Pensacola
PNS
Pensacola
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

One-way flights to Alabama from Illinois

The cheapest one-way flights from Illinois to Alabama
1:25 am - 5:52 pm
Spirit Airlines
2 Stops
16h 27m
ORD - HSV
Spirit Airlines
$147
Ovago
3:52 am - 5:04 pm
Cape Air
2 Stops
13h 12m
ORD - HSV
Cape Air
$185
Ovago
2:20 pm - 4:16 pm
Major Airline
Nonstop
1h 56m
ORD - BHM
Major Airline
$197
StudentUniverse

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Illinois to Alabama flights.

Flight FAQs

From Illinois to Alabama

Are flight prices decreasing from Illinois to Alabama due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Illinois and Alabama for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Illinois to Alabama for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Illinois to Alabama for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $138, but on average you can expect to pay $164.

Are there nonstop flights from Illinois to Alabama for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Illinois to Alabama under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Illinois to Alabama is less than $269.

Are there last-minute flights available from Illinois to Alabama for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Illinois to Alabama within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What are the most popular routes from Illinois to Alabama?

When deciding which route to take from Illinois to Alabama consider Chicago O'Hare Intl - Birmingham, Chicago O'Hare Intl - Pensacola or Chicago O'Hare Intl - Huntsville as they are the most popular.

What are the cheapest Flights from Illinois to Alabama?

The cheapest flight price from Illinois to Alabama is $131. On average you can expect to pay $314. The most popular route, (Chicago O'Hare Intl - Birmingham), can usually be booked for $153.

What are the most reliable airlines from Illinois to Alabama?

Before booking your flight to Alabama from Illinois, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: GoJet (100%), United Airlines (100%), Lufthansa( 100%).

How long is the flight from Illinois to Alabama?

Airlines like Cape Air fly from Illinois to Alabama in about 1h 33m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. Generally, flights for this route are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Illinois to Alabama round-trip?

Major Airline, at $153, was found to be the cheapest airline from Illinois to Alabama.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Delta and Cape Air.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Illinois to Alabama one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Delta, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $83. Major Airline flights start at $106 while deals on Spirit Airlines start at $147 one-way.

Destination points for flights from Illinois to Alabama

Destination information for Alabama

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Illinois to Alabama
Flight duration
1h 55m

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Airports servicing

Dothan (DHN)
Huntsville (HSV)
Montgomery (MGM)
Mobile (MOB)
Muscle Shoals (MSL)
Home North America USA Alabama Cheap flights from Illinois to Alabama