Cheap flights from Oregon (OR) to San Diego (SAN)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Oregon to San Diego (SAN)

All the information you need to plan the best null to SAN flight in 2022: compare Oregon to San Diego flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in San Diego.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Oregon to San Diego?

To save on the cost of your flight from Oregon to San Diego, book at least 23 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 32% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $202 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $254.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Oregon to San Diego (OR - SAN)?

When flying from Oregon to San Diego, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Oregon to San Diego?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, August can be a great choice for travel to San Diego. Flights to San Diego from Oregon in August are about $200 on average during August, but can be found for as low as $93.

Cheap flights from Oregon to San Diego in May, June 2022

The best prices found for Oregon to SAN flights for May, June
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$85pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$127pp
EUG
Eugene
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
EUG
Eugene
17 Jun - 20 Jun
$130pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford

Oregon to San Diego 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Diego from Oregon found for this year
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$85pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
1 Jul - 4 Jul
$87pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
1 Jul - 4 Jul
$89pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford

Non-stop flights to San Diego from Oregon

Save time with Oregon to San Diego direct flight deals
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$85pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
1 Jul - 4 Jul
$87pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
1 Jul - 4 Jul
$89pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford

Last minute flights from Oregon to San Diego

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Diego from Oregon, departing today and this week
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$85pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$127pp
EUG
Eugene
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
EUG
Eugene
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$135pp
MFR
Medford
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford

One-way flights to San Diego from Oregon

The cheapest one-way flights from Oregon to San Diego
2:00 am - 7:14 am
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
5h 14m
PDX - SAN
Spirit Airlines
7:17 am - 9:29 am
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
2h 12m
EUG - SAN
Allegiant Air
$95
FlightNetwork
5:46 pm - 5:33 pm
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
23h 47m
MFR - SAN
Multiple Airlines
$97
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Oregon</span> to <span class="emphasized">San Diego</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Oregon to San Diego

What airport do you fly into for flights to San Diego from Oregon?

San Diego (SAN) is the airport you will fly into if you book a flight from Oregon to San Diego. It is only a 2.6 mi journey from San Diego (SAN) to San Diego’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Oregon to San Diego have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Alaska Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Oregon to San Diego for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Oregon to San Diego for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Allegiant Air for just $85, but on average you can expect to pay $122.

Are there nonstop flights from Oregon to San Diego for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Oregon to San Diego under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Oregon to San Diego is less than $130.

Are there last-minute flights available from Oregon to San Diego for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Oregon to San Diego within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from Oregon to San Diego?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Tuesday, Thursday, Friday.

How popular is this Oregon to San Diego flight route?

Flights from Oregon to San Diego have been viewed 122 times in the past calendar month.

How many flights depart from Oregon to San Diego on average per day?

4 flight departures from Oregon to San Diego per day on average.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 75% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 25% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Oregon to San Diego?

Airlines like Allegiant Air fly from Oregon to San Diego in about 1h 57m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. Oregon and San Diego are separated by a distance of 939 mi. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the most popular routes from Oregon to San Diego?

When deciding which route to take from Oregon to San Diego consider Portland - San Diego, Bend/Redmond - San Diego or Eugene - San Diego as they are the most popular.

What are the most reliable airlines from Oregon to San Diego?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from Oregon to San Diego on time: SkyWest Airlines (100%), Horizon Air (95%), Japan Airlines (91%).

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Oregon to San Diego?

Major Airline, American Airlines and Alaska Airlines are the most popular airlines when flying from Oregon to San Diego.

What are the cheapest flights from Oregon to San Diego?

Looking for the cheapest flight from Oregon to San Diego? While on average our users pay $651, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $36. The most popular route (Portland - San Diego), is priced around $191.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for San Diego, CA

Do I need a COVID test to fly to San Diego from Oregon?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to San Diego within the United States

Most visitors from Oregon need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Diego.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Oregon must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to San Diego.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Oregon are not required to quarantine after entering San Diego.

Do I need a test to fly back to Oregon from San Diego?

Returning to Oregon from San Diego

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Diego must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Oregon.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Diego are not required to quarantine after entering Oregon.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for San Diego, CA

Departure points for flights from Oregon to San Diego

Select to see more specific information for flights to San Diego from all departure points in Oregon.

Destination information for San Diego

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Oregon to San Diego.
Flight duration from Oregon to SAN
2h 07m
Average temperature for May in San Diego
71.6 °F
Avg rainfall for May in San Diego
0.2 ″

Airports servicing

Klamath Falls (LMT)
Medford (MFR)
North Bend (OTH)
Pendleton (PDT)
Portland (PDX)

Airports servicing San Diego

Top 9 airlines flying from Oregon to San Diego

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Oregon to San Diego choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Juneyao Airlines
$12 $22 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Juneyao Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Sun Country Air
$57 $127 No cancel fee 83%
Frontier
$60 $183 No cancel fee 62%
Allegiant Air
$74 $124 No cancel fee 88%
Spirit Airlines
$76 $196 No cancel fee 65%
United Airlines
$88 $361 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$97 $259 No cancel fee N/A
Alaska Airlines
$97 $273 No cancel fee 75%
American Airlines
$167 $391 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA California San Diego Cheap flights from Oregon to San Diego